Major County, Oklahoma: deer harvest, public land and seasons
Hunters took 1,130 deer in Major County in 2025-26, 55th of Oklahoma's 77 counties, by ODWC's Big Game Harvest Report (672 antlered, 458 antlerless). That count leaves out deer taken on wildlife management areas and OLAP land. Major County's harvest went from 1,199 in 2020-21 to 1,130 in 2025-26 (down 6%). The county holds 489 acres of WMA land in 3 areas.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ODWC's Big Game Harvest Reports, 2020-21 to 2025-26. Public land: ODWC's WMA and OLAP maps, 2026.
Wildlife management areaOLAP walk-in tractCounty lineLake or riverHighway
| Deer harvested, 2025-26 | 1,130 (55th of 77 counties) |
|---|---|
| Antlered and antlerless, 2025-26 | 672 and 458 |
| Highest of six seasons | 1,249 in 2022-23 |
| Size | 955 square miles of land |
| Wildlife management areas | Major County WMA, Canton WMA, Sandhills WMA |
| OLAP walk-in hunting | None in ODWC's 2026 layer |
| Towns | Fairview, Ringwood, Cleo Springs, Ames and Meno |
How many deer are harvested in Major County?
ODWC's yearly count for Major County, every deer checked in the county outside wildlife management areas and OLAP land. Major County's harvest went from 1,199 in 2020-21 to 1,130 in 2025-26 (down 6%).
| Season | Deer harvested | Antlered | Antlerless | Archery | Gun | Muzzleloader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,130 | 672 | 458 | 186 | 854 | 90 |
| 2024-25 | 1,198 | 708 | 490 | 238 | 897 | 63 |
| 2023-24 | 1,070 | 676 | 394 | 181 | 786 | 103 |
| 2022-23 | 1,249 | 731 | 518 | 229 | 941 | 79 |
| 2021-22 | 1,077 | 665 | 412 | 189 | 832 | 56 |
| 2020-21 | 1,199 | 690 | 509 | 210 | 908 | 81 |
Source: ODWC Big Game Harvest Reports (2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22, 2020-21), Table 1, harvest by county, sex and method. The 2020-21 report labels the columns female and male. Each table was checked against its printed totals.
Major County deer by method and sex, 2025-26
| Method | Antlerless | Antlered | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 69 | 117 | 186 |
| Gun | 360 | 494 | 854 |
| Muzzleloader | 29 | 61 | 90 |
Mule deer, elk, pronghorn and bear in Major County
ODWC's county tables for its other big game, in the seasons whose tables reconcile:
| Species | 2025-26 | 2024-25 | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 | 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule deer | 1 |
Blank means the county had no row that season or that season's table did not reconcile (mule deer in 2025-26 and 2023-24, elk in 2023-24 and 2020-21).
Where can you hunt public land in Major County?
Major County holds 489 acres of ODWC wildlife management area land, 0.1% of the county:
| Area | Acres in the county | Deer harvested on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Major County WMA | 196 | |
| Canton WMA | 187 | 196 |
| Sandhills WMA | 106 | 22 |
What is Major County like?
Major County covers 955 square miles of land. Its towns include Fairview, Ringwood, Cleo Springs, Ames and Meno. Highways: US 60 (66 miles in the county), US 412 (59 miles in the county), OK 58 (33 miles in the county), OK 8 (31 miles in the county) and OK 15 (29 miles in the county). Water: North Canadian River and Cimarron River.
How does Major County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Deer harvested, 2025-26 | Rank of 77 |
|---|---|---|
| Major | 1,130 | 55 |
| Alfalfa | 1,118 | 56 |
| Blaine | 972 | 61 |
| Dewey | 1,197 | 51 |
| Garfield | 1,176 | 52 |
| Kingfisher | 1,103 | 57 |
| Woods | 1,031 | 60 |
| Woodward | 1,099 | 58 |
When are Oklahoma's 2026 deer seasons?
Deer seasons are statewide; antlerless days and limits are set by zone, and ODWC draws its antlerless zones along highways, so check ODWC's antlerless zone map for Major County. The combined season limit is six deer, no more than two antlered.
| Season | 2026-27 dates |
|---|---|
| Deer archery | Oct. 1, 2026 to Jan. 15, 2027 |
| Youth deer gun | Oct. 16-18, 2026 |
| Deer muzzleloader | Oct. 24 to Nov. 1, 2026 |
| Deer gun | Nov. 21 to Dec. 6, 2026 |
| Holiday antlerless deer gun | Dec. 18-31, 2026 |
Source: ODWC 2026-27 deer seasons. Wildlife management areas can close or shorten a season; each WMA's page lists its own.
Questions hunters ask
How many deer are harvested in Major County, Oklahoma?
ODWC counts 1,130 deer taken in Major County in 2025-26, leaving out WMA and OLAP land. Over the six seasons from 2020-21 the county ranged from 1,070 (2023-24) to 1,249 (2022-23).
Is there public hunting land in Major County?
Yes: Major County WMA (196 acres in the county), Canton WMA (187 acres in the county) and Sandhills WMA (106 acres in the county).
When is deer gun season in Major County in 2026?
Statewide: Nov. 21 to Dec. 6, 2026, with muzzleloader Oct. 24 to Nov. 1 and archery Oct. 1, 2026 to Jan. 15, 2027. How many antlerless deer you may take depends on the antlerless zone, which ODWC maps by highways rather than county lines. WMAs set their own rules.
Which method takes the most deer in Major County?
In 2025-26: gun 854, archery 186, muzzleloader 90, by ODWC's table.
Get a Oklahoma hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oklahoma are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oklahoma included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest by county: ODWC Big Game Harvest Reports, 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22, 2020-21. The 2023-24 and 2020-21 tables are pictures, read by OCR and kept only where they match ODWC's printed totals.
- Wildlife management areas: ODWC Public WMA Boundaries. OLAP: ODWC OLAP layer. Acres measured by FilledTag.
- Seasons: ODWC 2026-27 hunting regulations. County, towns and highways: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024.
FilledTag is not part of the Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation. Nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Oklahoma hunting Alfalfa County Blaine County Dewey County Garfield County Kingfisher County Woods County