Oklahoma deer hunting: harvest by county and WMA, seasons and public land
Oklahoma hunters took 133,791 deer in the 2025-26 season, by ODWC's Big Game Harvest Report, which calls it the second-best season in state history. Osage County led the counties with 5,062. Most Oklahoma hunting is on private land; ODWC's 83 wildlife management areas with a page here held 6,814 of the 2025-26 harvest.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ODWC's Big Game Harvest Reports, 2020-21 to 2025-26. Seasons: ODWC's 2026-27 regulations.
Oklahoma hunt plans are coming
Hunt plans for Oklahoma are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free. Join the Oklahoma list.
When are Oklahoma's 2026-27 deer seasons?
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Deer archery | Oct. 1, 2026 to Jan. 15, 2027 |
| Youth deer gun | Oct. 16-18, 2026 |
| Deer muzzleloader | Oct. 24 to Nov. 1, 2026 |
| Deer gun | Nov. 21 to Dec. 6, 2026 |
| Holiday antlerless deer gun | Dec. 18-31, 2026 |
The combined season limit is six deer, no more than two antlered. Antlerless limits are set by zone: four antlerless in zones 2, 7 and 8, two in zones 3, 4, 5, 6 and 9, and one in zones 1 and 10 during muzzleloader and gun seasons. Elk archery, muzzleloader and gun seasons share the deer dates in open zones; elk is closed on ODWC land except to controlled hunt permittees.
Source: ODWC 2026-27 deer seasons; antlerless deer zones.
How many deer have Oklahoma hunters taken each season?
| Season | Counties (private land) | WMAs | OLAP | Tribal land | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 124,050 | 8,966 | 775 | 133,791 | |
| 2024-25 | 116,176 | 8,788 | 820 | 2,591 | 128,375 |
| 2023-24 | 112,950 | 8,202 | 1,257 | 2,424 | 124,833 |
| 2022-23 | 124,085 | 8,720 | 1,353 | 134,158 | |
| 2021-22 | 108,669 | 7,591 | 1,369 | 117,629 | |
| 2020-21 | 118,105 | 8,185 | 126,290 |
ODWC's printed totals under Table 1 of each report (2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22, 2020-21). Blank: that report printed no such line.
Which counties have the most deer harvested?
Every county has a page with its six seasons of harvest, its WMAs and OLAP tracts. The 2025-26 count, high to low:
| County | Deer, 2025-26 | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Osage | 5,062 | 1 |
| Pittsburg | 3,975 | 2 |
| McCurtain | 3,172 | 3 |
| Atoka | 2,981 | 4 |
| Creek | 2,940 | 5 |
| Rogers | 2,928 | 6 |
| Lincoln | 2,856 | 7 |
| Pottawatomie | 2,590 | 8 |
| Cherokee | 2,452 | 9 |
| Grady | 2,355 | 10 |
| Le Flore | 2,298 | 11 |
| Payne | 2,277 | 12 |
| Logan | 2,276 | 13 |
| Pontotoc | 2,258 | 14 |
| Caddo | 2,217 | 15 |
| Carter | 2,165 | 16 |
| Pawnee | 2,163 | 17 |
| Bryan | 2,147 | 18 |
| Sequoyah | 2,143 | 19 |
| Garvin | 2,123 | 20 |
| Seminole | 2,089 | 21 |
| Delaware | 2,085 | 22 |
| Hughes | 2,079 | 23 |
| Pushmataha | 2,049 | 24 |
| Choctaw | 1,837 | 25 |
| Stephens | 1,835 | 26 |
| Wagoner | 1,812 | 27 |
| Coal | 1,805 | 28 |
| Oklahoma | 1,772 | 29 |
| Haskell | 1,750 | 30 |
| Mayes | 1,734 | 31 |
| Grant | 1,724 | 32 |
| Muskogee | 1,687 | 33 |
| Noble | 1,680 | 34 |
| Beckham | 1,620 | 35 |
| Nowata | 1,591 | 36 |
| Craig | 1,588 | 37 |
| Cleveland | 1,545 | 38 |
| Washington | 1,521 | 39 |
| Okmulgee | 1,519 | 40 |
| Roger Mills | 1,394 | 41 |
| Johnston | 1,351 | 42 |
| Okfuskee | 1,329 | 43 |
| Kay | 1,325 | 44 |
| Ottawa | 1,311 | 45 |
| McIntosh | 1,307 | 46 |
| Tulsa | 1,282 | 47 |
| Canadian | 1,277 | 48 |
| McClain | 1,250 | 49 |
| Adair | 1,199 | 50 |
| Dewey | 1,197 | 51 |
| Garfield | 1,176 | 52 |
| Latimer | 1,153 | 53 |
| Jefferson | 1,149 | 54 |
| Major | 1,130 | 55 |
| Alfalfa | 1,118 | 56 |
| Kingfisher | 1,103 | 57 |
| Woodward | 1,099 | 58 |
| Love | 1,044 | 59 |
| Woods | 1,031 | 60 |
| Blaine | 972 | 61 |
| Custer | 924 | 62 |
| Comanche | 910 | 63 |
| Jackson | 907 | 64 |
| Ellis | 906 | 65 |
| Tillman | 866 | 66 |
| Murray | 789 | 67 |
| Kiowa | 782 | 68 |
| Greer | 696 | 69 |
| Washita | 648 | 70 |
| Cotton | 601 | 71 |
| Marshall | 493 | 72 |
| Harper | 468 | 73 |
| Harmon | 465 | 74 |
| Beaver | 388 | 75 |
| Texas | 168 | 76 |
| Cimarron | 142 | 77 |
Which wildlife management areas have the most deer harvested?
| Area | County | Deer, 2025-26 | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Gibson WMA | Wagoner and Cherokee | 425 | 20,368 |
| Kaw WMA | Kay and Osage | 389 | 21,924 |
| Black Kettle WMA | Roger Mills | 350 | 30,288 |
| Three Rivers WMA | McCurtain and Pushmataha | 305 | 184,994 |
| Oologah WMA | Nowata and Rogers | 283 | 18,001 |
| Keystone WMA | Creek and Pawnee | 272 | 22,405 |
| Hulah WMA | Osage | 261 | 19,178 |
| Cherokee WMA | Cherokee and Muskogee | 257 | 31,598 |
| Eufaula WMA | McIntosh and Pittsburg | 227 | 51,018 |
| Canton WMA | Dewey and Blaine | 196 | 17,729 |
| Hugo WMA | Choctaw and Pushmataha | 178 | 19,288 |
| Copan WMA | Washington | 171 | 7,116 |
| Cross Timbers WMA | Love | 170 | 10,548 |
| Wister WMA | Le Flore and Latimer | 159 | 31,699 |
| Lexington WMA | Cleveland | 158 | 9,541 |
| Ouachita WMA Le Flore Unit | Le Flore | 157 | 223,822 |
| Ouachita WMA McCurtain Unit | McCurtain | 150 | 126,260 |
| James Collins WMA | Latimer and Pittsburg | 137 | 21,618 |
| Honobia Creek WMA | Pushmataha and McCurtain | 124 | 66,385 |
| Waurika WMA | Stephens and Cotton | 115 | 9,995 |
| McClellan-Kerr WMA | Muskogee and Wagoner | 107 | 8,210 |
| Deep Fork WMA | Creek and Okfuskee | 106 | 12,707 |
| Packsaddle WMA | Ellis and Roger Mills | 105 | 20,185 |
| Fort Cobb WMA | Caddo | 102 | 3,547 |
| Atoka WMA | Atoka | 97 | 6,496 |
| Spavinaw WMA | Delaware and Mayes | 97 | 13,508 |
| Love Valley WMA | Love | 86 | 10,652 |
| Skiatook WMA | Osage | 84 | 4,499 |
| Pushmataha WMA | Pushmataha | 74 | 19,230 |
| Altus-Lugert WMA | Greer and Kiowa | 66 | 3,681 |
| Red Slough WMA | McCurtain | 66 | 5,956 |
| Atoka Public Hunting Area | Atoka | 60 | 13,773 |
| Fort Supply WMA | Woodward | 59 | 6,095 |
| Cookson WMA | Cherokee and Adair | 58 | 15,041 |
| Blue River Public Fishing and Hunting Area | Johnston | 57 | 3,341 |
| Fobb Bottom WMA | Marshall | 57 | 2,240 |
| Heyburn WMA | Creek | 53 | 5,777 |
| Okmulgee WMA | Okmulgee | 51 | 9,615 |
| Arbuckle Springs WMA | Johnston and Coal | 50 | 3,875 |
| McGee Creek WMA | Atoka | 48 | 12,595 |
| Osage WMA Western Wall Unit | Osage | 47 | 7,317 |
| Ellis County WMA | Ellis | 45 | 4,740 |
| Arcadia Conservation Education Area | Oklahoma | 44 | 568 |
| Hal and Fern Cooper WMA | Woodward and Harper | 44 | 16,304 |
| Broken Bow WMA | McCurtain | 41 | 3,218 |
| Texoma-Washita Arm WMA | Johnston | 40 | 11,387 |
| Beaver River WMA | Beaver | 38 | 28,069 |
| McCurtain County Wilderness Area | McCurtain | 38 | 15,606 |
| Mountain Park WMA | Kiowa | 37 | 8,363 |
| Hickory Creek WMA | Love | 35 | 7,897 |
| John Dahl WMA | Osage | 33 | 480 |
| Pine Creek WMA | McCurtain and Pushmataha | 33 | 8,907 |
| Sandy Sanders WMA | Beckham and Greer | 31 | 36,669 |
| Tishomingo Wildlife Management Unit | Johnston and Marshall | 30 | 3,446 |
| Candy Creek WMA | Osage | 28 | 621 |
| Neosho WMA | Craig and Ottawa | 27 | 718 |
| Osage WMA Rock Creek Unit | Osage | 26 | 3,729 |
| Optima WMA | Texas | 24 | 9,015 |
| Sans Bois WMA | Haskell | 23 | 8,324 |
| Sandhills WMA | Woods and Major | 22 | 5,188 |
| Hackberry Flat WMA | Tillman | 21 | 7,074 |
| Yourman WMA | Latimer | 19 | 2,837 |
| Drummond Flats WMA | Garfield | 16 | 5,356 |
| Stringtown WMA | Atoka | 16 | 4,336 |
| Barren Fork WMA | Adair | 11 | 507 |
| Tenkiller WMA | Cherokee and Sequoyah | 11 | 2,366 |
| Gist WMA | Tillman | 8 | 155 |
| Rita Blanca WMA | Cimarron | 8 | 15,281 |
| Sparrowhawk WMA | Cherokee | 7 | 561 |
| Gary Sherrer WMA | Pittsburg | 6 | 1,264 |
| Grady County WMA | Grady | 6 | 1,042 |
| Lower Illinois River Public Fishing and Hunting Area | Sequoyah | 6 | 324 |
| Ozark Plateau WMA | Adair | 5 | 2,088 |
| Schultz WMA | Texas | 4 | 261 |
| Robbers Cave WMA | Latimer | 3 | 6,193 |
| Washita County WMA | Washita | 3 | 236 |
| Cimarron Bluff WMA | Harper | 2 | 3,539 |
| Cimarron Hills WMA | Woods | 2 | 4,358 |
| Grassy Slough WMA | McCurtain | 2 | 1,662 |
| Shorb WMA | Texas | 2 | 162 |
| Thomas A. Bamberger Sr. WMA | Adair | 2 | 301 |
| Dewey County WMA | Dewey | 1 | 154 |
| Major County WMA | Major | 0 | 196 |
Harvest: ODWC's WMA table, 2025-26. Acres: ODWC's WMA boundaries.
What is OLAP?
The Oklahoma Land Access Program leases private land for public walk-in hunting and fishing. ODWC's June 2026 layer shows 175 walk-in hunting tracts covering 90,189 acres; most are archery and shotgun only. OLAP hunters took 775 deer in 2025-26. Each county page lists the tracts inside it.
Source: ODWC OLAP layer; ODWC OLAP program.
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were harvested in Oklahoma in 2025-26?
133,791, by ODWC's 2025-26 Big Game Harvest Report: 124,050 on private land by county, 8,966 on WMAs and 775 on OLAP land.
Which Oklahoma county has the most deer harvested?
Osage County, with 5,062 deer in 2025-26, then Pittsburg (3,975) and McCurtain (3,172), by ODWC's county table.
Which Oklahoma WMA has the most deer harvested?
Fort Gibson WMA, with 425 deer in 2025-26, then Kaw WMA (389) and Black Kettle WMA (350), by ODWC's WMA table.
When is Oklahoma deer gun season in 2026?
Nov. 21 to Dec. 6, 2026. Archery runs Oct. 1, 2026 to Jan. 15, 2027, youth gun Oct. 16-18, muzzleloader Oct. 24 to Nov. 1 and the holiday antlerless season Dec. 18-31, by ODWC's 2026-27 regulations.
Get a Oklahoma hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oklahoma are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oklahoma included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest: ODWC Big Game Harvest Reports, 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22, 2020-21. Tables printed as pictures (2023-24, 2020-21) were read by OCR and used only where they add up to ODWC's printed totals.
- Seasons and area rules: ODWC 2026-27 hunting regulations.
- Boundaries: ODWC Public WMA Boundaries; ODWC OLAP layer; U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024.
FilledTag is not part of the Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation.