FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Texas public hunting: WMAs, state parks and public hunting lands

Texas is mostly private land, so public hunting runs through TPWD's $48 Annual Public Hunting Permit: more than a million acres of wildlife management areas, state parks, public hunting lands and leased dove fields, by TPWD's count. FilledTag has a page for 55 of the areas in TPWD's 2026-27 map booklet (789,673 acres) and 12 more WMAs. Statewide, TPWD estimates hunters took 782,405 white-tailed deer in 2025-26.

Data updated October 2026. Areas, legal game and dates: TPWD's 2026-27 Map Booklet for Public Hunting Lands. Harvest: TPWD's 2025-26 harvest surveys.

Map of Texas with every public hunting area that has a FilledTag page: 67 WMAs, state parks and public hunting lands
Green: areas open on the Annual Public Hunting Permit. Orange: WMAs with drawn hunts only or no hunting.

Texas hunt plans are coming

Hunt plans for Texas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free. Join the Texas list.

Which public hunting areas are in Texas?

Each area's page has TPWD's 2026-27 legal game and dates, its rules, a map with its no hunting zones, and the public land nearest it. 23 of them list a deer season.

AreaCountyAcresDeer season in the booklet
Abilene State ParkTaylor520No
Alabama Creek WMATrinity14,561Yes
Alazan Bayou WMANacogdoches2,255Yes
Angelina-Neches/Dam B WMAJasper and Tyler12,706Yes
Bannister WMASan Augustine21,131Yes
Big Lake Bottom WMAAnderson4,253No
Black Gap WMABrewster103,127No
Bois d'Arc Lake Public Hunting LandFannin5,305No
Caddo Lake National Wildlife RefugeHarrison6,940Yes
Caddo Lake WMAMarion and Harrison8,045Yes
Caddo National Grasslands WMAFannin17,481Yes
Chaparral WMADimmit and La Salle15,200No
Cooper Lake State Park South Sulphur UnitHopkins1,020Yes
Cooper WMADelta and Hopkins14,160Yes
Elephant Mountain WMABrewster23,147No
Gene Howe WMAHemphill and Lipscomb6,283No
Granger Public Hunting LandWilliamson10,888No
Guadalupe Delta WMACalhoun and Refugio6,594No
Gus Engeling WMAAnderson9,957No
Hagerman NWR Nocona UnitMontague822Yes
Huntsville State ParkWalker2,087No
J.D. Murphree WMAJefferson25,258No
James E. Daughtrey WMAMcMullen and Live Oak26,153No
Justin Hurst WMABrazoria16,446No
Lake Colorado City State ParkMitchell140No
Lake Striker Public Hunting LandCherokee and Rusk1,476No
Las Palomas WMACameron and Hidalgo2,188No
Lower Neches WMAOrange5,254No
Lower Rio Grande Valley NWR La Casita EastStarr1,400No
Luminant Texas Public Hunting LandRobertson1,071Yes
Mad Island WMAMatagorda7,719No
Marlin Lake ParkFalls903Yes
Mason Mountain WMAMason733No
Matador WMACottle28,183No
Matagorda Island WMACalhoun56,688No
Moore Plantation WMASabine23,264Yes
Muse WMABrown82No
Nannie M. Stringfellow WMABrazoria3,666No
North Toledo Bend WMAShelby2,675Yes
Old Sabine Bottom WMASmith5,849Yes
Pat Mayse WMALamar9,005Yes
Playa Lakes WMA Taylor Lakes UnitDonley525No
Resaca de la Palma State ParkCameron252No
Richland Creek WMAFreestone and Navarro14,571No
Roger R. Fawcett WMAPalo Pinto93No
Sabine River Authority Public Hunting LandPanola7,484Yes
Sam Houston National Forest WMASan Jacinto and Walker162,984Yes
San Angelo State ParkTom Green2,500Yes
Sea Rim State ParkJefferson300No
Somerville Public Hunting Land and Lake Somerville TrailwayLee and Burleson3,530Yes
Tawakoni WMAHunt and Van Zandt38,745Yes
Teacup Mountain WMAFoard and Hardeman11,091No
Tony Houseman WMAOrange4,328No
Twin Buttes Public Hunting LandTom Green12,858Yes
White Oak Creek WMAMorris and Bowie25,777Yes

WMAs with drawn hunts only or no public hunting: Kerr WMA, Sierra Diablo WMA, Powderhorn WMA, Welder Flats WMA, Keechi Creek WMA, D.R. Wintermann WMA, M.O. Neasloney WMA, Paul and Toni Fox Burns WMA, Atkinson Island WMA, Redhead Pond WMA, Candy Cain Abshier WMA, Playa Lakes WMA Dimmitt Unit.

Source: TPWD 2026-27 Map Booklet for Public Hunting Lands. Acres are TPWD's where the booklet prints them, otherwise measured from TPWD's boundaries.

How does the Annual Public Hunting Permit work?

The $48 permit, bought with a Texas hunting license, gives full hunting privileges on every area in TPWD's booklet for the license year, September 1, 2026 to August 31, 2027. Hunters under 17 hunt free with a permitted adult. Most areas require on-site registration each day, now done in the Texas Hunt & Fish app (eOSR) on many of them. Some hunts, like deer and hogs on several WMAs, are drawn through TPWD's E-Postcard and drawn hunt system instead.

The booklet sets each area's own seasons, which are often shorter than the county's. 2026-27 is the last season TPWD prints the booklet; after this its website carries the schedule.

How many deer, mule deer and javelina are harvested in Texas?

TPWD's big game harvest survey covers the whole state; it does not report by public hunting area.

2025-26 estimateWhite-tailed deerMule deerJavelina
Hunters714,42427,98030,398
Harvest782,40510,70425,777
Bucks or males412,5139,630
Does or females369,8931,074
Hunters who took one63.36%36.82%55.79%
Hunter days8,195,470172,414244,679

Small game and turkey, 2025-26

SpeciesHuntersHunters who took oneHarvest
Dove (all species)323,42087.20%8,500,549
Duck61,59379.90%498,045
Quail (all species)49,89390.30%786,364
Squirrel43,49186.80%316,577
Rabbit36,42680.60%131,355
Goose13,24675.00%41,945
Turkey, spring59,96035.50%22,021
Turkey, fall52,04122.10%11,010

Source: TPWD Harvest Surveys, 2025-26 statewide estimates.

How much is Texas public hunting land used?

TPWD surveyed permit buyers after the 2025-26 season: 65.50% of them, about 43,334 people, used an area, for 542,979 area days and 465,628 visits. The most common things they did:

ActivityPermit buyers (estimate)
Scouting49,436
Wildlife viewing25,368
Dove hunting22,079
Waterfowl hunting18,852
Deer gun hunting18,692
Deer bow hunting15,706
Camping12,578
Hiking12,548
Hog hunting12,453

Source: TPWD Public Hunting Area Use survey, 2025-26.

What are TPWD's dove and small game leases?

TPWD leases 99 private tracts for dove and small game, 44,211 acres in 43 counties. The dove leases page lists every one by region and county.

Hunting seasons by county

Pages for the 53 counties that hold a public hunting area, each with TPWD's 2026-27 seasons for that county: Anderson, Brazoria, Brewster, Brown, Calhoun, Cameron, Cherokee, Cottle, Delta, Dimmit, Donley, Falls, Fannin, Foard, Freestone, Harrison, Hemphill, Hidalgo, Hopkins, Hunt, Jasper, Jefferson, La Salle, Lamar, Lee, Lipscomb, Marion, Mason, Matagorda, McMullen, Mitchell, Montague, Morris, Nacogdoches, Navarro, Orange, Palo Pinto, Panola, Refugio, Robertson, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith, Starr, Taylor, Tom Green, Trinity, Van Zandt, Walker, Willacy, Williamson.

Questions hunters ask

How do you hunt public land in Texas?

Buy the $48 Annual Public Hunting Permit with a Texas hunting license. It opens TPWD's wildlife management areas, the state parks and public hunting lands in its booklet, and its leased dove and small game areas, each on its own dates. A $12 Limited Public Use Permit opens the same areas for everything except hunting.

How many deer are harvested in Texas?

TPWD estimates 714,424 white-tailed deer hunters took 782,405 white-tailed deer in the 2025-26 season, 412,513 bucks and 369,893 does, with 63.36% of hunters taking at least one. Mule deer hunters took 10,704.

Which Texas public hunting areas allow deer hunting?

23 of the 55 areas with a FilledTag page list a deer season in TPWD's 2026-27 booklet. The table above marks each one.

How many people use Texas public hunting land?

TPWD's survey estimates 43,334 permit buyers (65.50%) used a public hunting area in 2025-26, for 542,979 area days, and took 116,501 youth along.

Get a Texas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Texas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Texas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department. TPWD's booklet and Outdoor Annual are the final word on every rule.