FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Florence County deer harvest: South Carolina, 2019 to 2024

SCDNR's 2024 Deer Harvest Report puts Florence County's harvest at 5,458 deer: 2,737 antlered bucks, 202 button bucks, 2,272 does and 248 of unknown sex, reported through SC Game Check and corrected by SCDNR for hunters who did not report. That is 8.8 deer per square mile of deer habitat. Ordered by SCDNR's 2024 harvest figures, the county is 9th of 46 by total deer and 23rd by deer per square mile. About 3,770 deer hunters spent 54,504 days hunting deer in the county. SCDNR's survey estimates for 2019 to 2023 run from 3,814 (2021) to 5,215 (2019). The county is in Game Zone 4.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: SCDNR Deer Harvest Reports, 2019 to 2024. Seasons: SCDNR's 2026-27 deer seasons on private lands.

Map of Florence County, South Carolina, with Pee Dee Station Site WMA, neighboring Clarendon, Darlington, Dillon and Lee counties and I-95, US 301 and US 52

Florence CountySCDNR WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Florence County at a glance
Deer, 2024 season5,458: 2,737 antlered, 202 button bucks, 2,272 does, 248 unknown
Per square mile of deer habitat8.8, 23rd of 46
Place by SCDNR's total, 20249th of 46 counties
Deer hunters, 20243,770 (24th of 46), 14.5 days each on average
Days of deer hunting, 202454,504 (20th of 46)
Hogs taken by deer hunters, 2024805 (1.3 per square mile)
Coyotes taken by deer hunters, 2024444
Game zoneZone 4
Deer habitat (SCDNR)397,888 acres
Public land mapped here1 WMA property with a page, 2,684 acres
TownsFlorence, Lake City, Coward, Timmonsville and Johnsonville

How many deer are killed in Florence County each season?

SeasonDeerBucksDoesPer sq mi of habitatHow SCDNR counted
20245,4582,9392,2728.8Reported (SC Game Check, corrected)
20233,9121,8362,0766.3Survey estimate
20224,5282,4442,0847.3Survey estimate
20213,8142,1211,6936.1Survey estimate
20205,0352,6592,3768.1Survey estimate
20195,2153,2651,9508.4Survey estimate

Source: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 1 (county harvest) and Table 1 of the 2019 to 2023 reports (SCDNR deer harvest reports). In 2024 SCDNR moved from a hunter survey to mandatory reporting through SC Game Check, so compare 2024 with the years before it with care. 2024 bucks are antlered and button bucks added together by FilledTag; the 248 deer of unknown sex are in the total only. Per square mile is SCDNR's own figure, on the forest and crop land it counts as deer habitat.

How many people hunt deer in Florence County?

SCDNR estimates 3,770 people hunted deer in Florence County in the 2024 season, 24th of 46 counties, averaging 14.5 days each for 54,504 days in all (20th of 46).

The same report estimates deer hunters took 805 wild hogs (1.3 per square mile) and 444 coyotes (0.7 per square mile) in the county in 2024.

Source: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 5 (hunters and days by county); SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 10 (hogs and coyotes by county). These are survey estimates.

When is deer season in Florence County?

Florence County is in Game Zone 4. Game Zone 4 is Clarendon, Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Georgetown, Horry, Kershaw, Lee, Marion, Marlboro, Sumter and Williamsburg counties.

Game Zone 4, private land

Archery onlyAug. 15-31 (buck only)
Gun huntsSept. 1-Jan. 1 (Sept. 1-14 buck only)
Youth deer daysAug. 8 (antlered only, 1 deer); Jan. 2 (either sex, 2 deer)
Antlerless limit2 a day, 9 total all seasons and methods

Dogs are allowed for deer on private land in Game Zone 4. Baiting deer is allowed on private land statewide and Sunday hunting is allowed on private land. WMAs set their own dates.

Source: SCDNR 2026-27 deer seasons on private lands.

Where is the public hunting land in Florence County?

WMA propertyAcres in Florence CountyFirst deer hunt, 2026-27Deer reported, 2024
Pee Dee Station Site WMA2,684Sept. 15-Oct. 31 (archery)15

Acres measured by FilledTag on SCDNR Public Lands property boundaries, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. WMA harvest: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 4 (WMA harvest).

How does Florence County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024Antlered bucksPer sq mi of habitat
Florence County5,4582,7378.8
Clarendon County4,3571,8589.4
Darlington County3,9691,8948.9
Dillon County1,7899065.3
Lee County3,1091,3539
Marion County2,0029805.9
Marlboro County2,7301,3386.2
Sumter County4,8082,3239.1
Williamsburg County7,4402,9679.3

All from SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 1 (county harvest).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Florence County, South Carolina last season?

5,458 in the 2024 season, by SCDNR's Deer Harvest Report: 2,737 antlered bucks, 202 button bucks, 2,272 does and 248 of unknown sex. These are SC Game Check reports corrected by SCDNR for hunters who did not report.

How does Florence County's deer harvest compare with other South Carolina counties?

SCDNR puts Florence County's 2024 harvest at 5,458 deer, 8.8 per square mile of deer habitat against 8.7 statewide. Ordered by SCDNR's harvest figures, that is 9th of 46 counties by total deer and 23rd by deer per square mile.

When is deer season in Florence County?

On private land: Game Zone 4, archery only Aug. 15-31 (buck only); gun hunts Sept. 1-Jan. 1 (Sept. 1-14 buck only). WMAs set their own dates.

Is there public hunting land in Florence County?

Yes. SCDNR's map puts Pee Dee Station Site WMA (2,684 acres in the county) in Florence County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Florence County?

Yes, on private land, as the Game Zone 4 seasons allow. On WMAs, only on the dog drive hunt dates an area lists.

Get a South Carolina hunt plan when they open

South Carolina plans are not open yet. They are coming soon. Join the waiting list; the first 50 hunters get one plan free.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from SCDNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.