FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Sumter County deer harvest: South Carolina, 2019 to 2024

SCDNR's 2024 Deer Harvest Report puts Sumter County's harvest at 4,808 deer: 2,323 antlered bucks, 188 button bucks, 2,097 does and 200 of unknown sex, reported through SC Game Check and corrected by SCDNR for hunters who did not report. That is 9.1 deer per square mile of deer habitat. Ordered by SCDNR's 2024 harvest figures, the county is 12th of 46 by total deer and 20th by deer per square mile. About 3,698 deer hunters spent 48,087 days hunting deer in the county. SCDNR's survey estimates for 2019 to 2023 run from 2,756 (2022) to 4,476 (2019). The county is in Game Zone 4.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: SCDNR Deer Harvest Reports, 2019 to 2024. Seasons: SCDNR's 2026-27 deer seasons on private lands.

Map of Sumter County, South Carolina, with Manchester State Forest WMA, Bobwhite Hills WMA and Oak Lea WMA, neighboring Calhoun, Clarendon, Florence and Kershaw counties and US 378, US 521 and US 76

Sumter CountySCDNR WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Sumter County at a glance
Deer, 2024 season4,808: 2,323 antlered, 188 button bucks, 2,097 does, 200 unknown
Per square mile of deer habitat9.1, 20th of 46
Place by SCDNR's total, 202412th of 46 counties
Deer hunters, 20243,698 (25th of 46), 13 days each on average
Days of deer hunting, 202448,087 (27th of 46)
Hogs taken by deer hunters, 20241,202 (2.3 per square mile)
Coyotes taken by deer hunters, 2024349
Game zoneZone 4
Deer habitat (SCDNR)338,968 acres
Public land mapped here4 WMA properties with a page, 27,604 acres
TownsSumter, Pinewood and Mayesville

How many deer are killed in Sumter County each season?

SeasonDeerBucksDoesPer sq mi of habitatHow SCDNR counted
20244,8082,5112,0979.1Reported (SC Game Check, corrected)
20233,1351,7041,4315.9Survey estimate
20222,7561,3341,4225.2Survey estimate
20213,5812,4491,1326.8Survey estimate
20203,4691,8041,6656.5Survey estimate
20194,4762,4282,0488.5Survey estimate

Source: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 1 (county harvest) and Table 1 of the 2019 to 2023 reports (SCDNR deer harvest reports). In 2024 SCDNR moved from a hunter survey to mandatory reporting through SC Game Check, so compare 2024 with the years before it with care. 2024 bucks are antlered and button bucks added together by FilledTag; the 200 deer of unknown sex are in the total only. Per square mile is SCDNR's own figure, on the forest and crop land it counts as deer habitat.

How many people hunt deer in Sumter County?

SCDNR estimates 3,698 people hunted deer in Sumter County in the 2024 season, 25th of 46 counties, averaging 13 days each for 48,087 days in all (27th of 46).

The same report estimates deer hunters took 1,202 wild hogs (2.3 per square mile) and 349 coyotes (0.7 per square mile) in the county in 2024.

Source: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 5 (hunters and days by county); SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 10 (hogs and coyotes by county). These are survey estimates.

When is deer season in Sumter County?

Sumter County is in Game Zone 4. Game Zone 4 is Clarendon, Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Georgetown, Horry, Kershaw, Lee, Marion, Marlboro, Sumter and Williamsburg counties.

Game Zone 4, private land

Archery onlyAug. 15-31 (buck only)
Gun huntsSept. 1-Jan. 1 (Sept. 1-14 buck only)
Youth deer daysAug. 8 (antlered only, 1 deer); Jan. 2 (either sex, 2 deer)
Antlerless limit2 a day, 9 total all seasons and methods

Dogs are allowed for deer on private land in Game Zone 4. Baiting deer is allowed on private land statewide and Sunday hunting is allowed on private land. WMAs set their own dates.

Source: SCDNR 2026-27 deer seasons on private lands.

Where is the public hunting land in Sumter County?

WMA propertyAcres in Sumter CountyFirst deer hunt, 2026-27Deer reported, 2024
Manchester State Forest WMA26,857Sept. 15-30 (archery)239
Bobwhite Hills WMA545Sept. 15-Oct. 10 (archery)
Oak Lea WMA182Sept. 15-30 (archery)19
Wateree River Heritage Preserve WMA20Sept. 15-Oct. 10 (archery)18

Acres measured by FilledTag on SCDNR Public Lands property boundaries, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. WMA harvest: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 4 (WMA harvest).

How does Sumter County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024Antlered bucksPer sq mi of habitat
Sumter County4,8082,3239.1
Calhoun County2,5181,2168.5
Clarendon County4,3571,8589.4
Florence County5,4582,7378.8
Kershaw County5,1032,6359.1
Lee County3,1091,3539
Richland County2,8841,4625.4

All from SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 1 (county harvest).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Sumter County, South Carolina last season?

4,808 in the 2024 season, by SCDNR's Deer Harvest Report: 2,323 antlered bucks, 188 button bucks, 2,097 does and 200 of unknown sex. These are SC Game Check reports corrected by SCDNR for hunters who did not report.

How does Sumter County's deer harvest compare with other South Carolina counties?

SCDNR puts Sumter County's 2024 harvest at 4,808 deer, 9.1 per square mile of deer habitat against 8.7 statewide. Ordered by SCDNR's harvest figures, that is 12th of 46 counties by total deer and 20th by deer per square mile.

When is deer season in Sumter County?

On private land: Game Zone 4, archery only Aug. 15-31 (buck only); gun hunts Sept. 1-Jan. 1 (Sept. 1-14 buck only). WMAs set their own dates.

Is there public hunting land in Sumter County?

Yes. SCDNR's map puts Manchester State Forest WMA (26,857 acres in the county), Bobwhite Hills WMA (545 acres in the county), Oak Lea WMA (182 acres in the county) and Wateree River Heritage Preserve WMA (20 acres in the county) in Sumter County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Sumter County?

Yes, on private land, as the Game Zone 4 seasons allow. On WMAs, only on the dog drive hunt dates an area lists.

Get a South Carolina hunt plan when they open

South Carolina plans are not open yet. They are coming soon. Join the waiting list; the first 50 hunters get one plan free.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from SCDNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.