FilledTag Get a hunt plan

South Carolina deer harvest by county: every county, 2019 to 2024

SCDNR's 2024 Deer Harvest Report puts South Carolina's harvest at 190,707 deer: 90,670 antlered bucks, 8,230 button bucks, 80,598 does and 11,209 of unknown sex, 8.7 per square mile of deer habitat. By county, Orangeburg County was highest at 10,976, then Anderson (7,773) and Williamsburg (7,440). Per square mile, Anderson County was highest at 22.7.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: SCDNR Deer Harvest Reports, 2019 to 2024.

Map of South Carolina's 46 counties shaded by deer harvest per square mile of habitat in the 2024 season

up to 6.3 deer per sq mi of habitat6.3 to 7.8 deer per sq mi of habitat7.8 to 9.1 deer per sq mi of habitat9.1 to 10.2 deer per sq mi of habitatover 10.2 deer per sq mi of habitatWMAs with a page

How many deer are killed in South Carolina each season?

SeasonDeerBucksDoesPer sq mi of habitatHow SCDNR counted
2024190,70798,90080,5988.7Reported (SC Game Check, corrected)
2023198,171104,35393,8189.3Survey estimate
2022179,41498,53980,8758.5Survey estimate
2021174,56995,35179,2188.2Survey estimate
2020197,893107,21290,6819.3Survey estimate
2019193,073105,20187,8729.1Survey estimate

Source: Table 1 of each year's report (SCDNR deer harvest reports). 2024 bucks are antlered and button bucks together; 11,209 deer of unknown sex are in the total only. SCDNR's record harvest was 319,902 in 2002, by its 2024 report.

Which South Carolina counties have the most deer harvested?

RankCountyDeer, 2024Antlered bucksPer sq mi of habitatDeer huntersDeer, 2019 (survey)
1Orangeburg County10,9764,99513.98,3679,310
2Anderson County7,7733,79822.76,7125,926
3Williamsburg County7,4402,9679.35,0707,666
4Spartanburg County7,0403,39716.96,5417,360
5Colleton County6,1362,7167.86,2797,725
6Laurens County5,8912,83411.96,9356,256
7Aiken County5,7342,9767.36,0094,234
8Berkeley County5,5572,5976.36,0166,133
9Florence County5,4582,7378.83,7705,215
10Hampton County5,1102,13610.14,5125,627
11Kershaw County5,1032,6359.14,9785,797
12Sumter County4,8082,3239.13,6984,476
13York County4,7272,29210.94,6764,669
14Greenville County4,7112,40210.25,2083,943
15Chesterfield County4,4792,3567.73,3563,464
16Lancaster County4,4072,19810.63,8294,713
17Clarendon County4,3571,8589.42,8833,720
18Horry County4,2372,2985.13,6783,064
19Fairfield County4,1972,21576,1545,982
20Chester County4,0891,9928.75,4384,814
21Abbeville County4,0631,95811.74,9133,649
22Bamberg County3,9771,62912.93,4744,856
23Darlington County3,9691,8948.92,6862,716
24Union County3,9291,8589.75,0054,435
25Newberry County3,8961,8937.85,8325,536
26Georgetown County3,8451,7776.23,5662,656
27Dorchester County3,5301,5817.53,5275,088
28Lexington County3,5201,78884,2433,448
29Allendale County3,4491,42510.23,1593,474
30Barnwell County3,2661,4527.42,7914,034
31Edgefield County3,2581,4698.54,0063,434
32Pickens County3,1471,5859.24,0332,679
33Lee County3,1091,35392,1412,641
34Saluda County3,0321,40510.13,3042,627
35Greenwood County2,9661,4169.33,5732,902
36Charleston County2,9051,4316.45,0444,181
37Richland County2,8841,4625.44,2303,151
38Cherokee County2,8611,39411.72,3912,914
39Marlboro County2,7301,3386.21,8192,631
40Calhoun County2,5181,2168.53,0412,571
41Oconee County2,3141,2835.23,5662,182
42Jasper County2,1569154.52,0753,472
43Marion County2,0029805.91,7472,278
44Dillon County1,7899065.31,2741,348
45McCormick County1,65976253,0081,239
46Beaufort County1,6407527.11,7732,838

Source: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 1 (county harvest); SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 5 (hunters and days by county). Counties are ordered by SCDNR's 2024 harvest figures, most deer first.

Get a South Carolina hunt plan when they open

South Carolina plans are not open yet. They are coming soon. Join the waiting list; the first 50 hunters get one plan free.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Sources: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report; SCDNR deer harvest reports; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. FilledTag is not part of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.