FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Laurens County deer harvest: South Carolina, 2019 to 2024

SCDNR's 2024 Deer Harvest Report puts Laurens County's harvest at 5,891 deer: 2,834 antlered bucks, 278 button bucks, 2,396 does and 383 of unknown sex, reported through SC Game Check and corrected by SCDNR for hunters who did not report. That is 11.9 deer per square mile of deer habitat. Ordered by SCDNR's 2024 harvest figures, the county is 6th of 46 by total deer and 5th by deer per square mile. About 6,935 deer hunters spent 82,308 days hunting deer in the county. SCDNR's survey estimates for 2019 to 2023 run from 4,668 (2021) to 6,256 (2019). The county is in Game Zone 2.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: SCDNR Deer Harvest Reports, 2019 to 2024. Seasons: SCDNR's 2026-27 deer seasons on private lands.

Map of Laurens County, South Carolina, with Sumter National Forest Enoree Ranger District, Belfast WMA and Cliff Pitts WMA, neighboring Abbeville, Anderson, Greenville and Greenwood counties and US 221, I-385 and SC 72

Laurens CountySCDNR WMAsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Laurens County at a glance
Deer, 2024 season5,891: 2,834 antlered, 278 button bucks, 2,396 does, 383 unknown
Per square mile of deer habitat11.9, 5th of 46
Place by SCDNR's total, 20246th of 46 counties
Deer hunters, 20246,935 (2nd of 46), 11.9 days each on average
Days of deer hunting, 202482,308 (6th of 46)
Hogs taken by deer hunters, 2024870 (1.8 per square mile)
Coyotes taken by deer hunters, 20241,155
Game zoneZone 2
Deer habitat (SCDNR)317,916 acres
Public land mapped here4 WMA properties with a page, 25,348 acres; 23,356 acres of national forest. The WMA acres include national forest land that is also a WMA, so the figures overlap and do not add up
TownsClinton, Laurens, Cross Hill, Gray Court and Waterloo

How many deer are killed in Laurens County each season?

SeasonDeerBucksDoesPer sq mi of habitatHow SCDNR counted
20245,8913,1122,39611.9Reported (SC Game Check, corrected)
20235,7413,0632,67811.6Survey estimate
20226,1273,6812,44612.3Survey estimate
20214,6682,8651,8039.4Survey estimate
20205,9173,3922,52511.9Survey estimate
20196,2563,6742,58212.6Survey estimate

Source: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 1 (county harvest) and Table 1 of the 2019 to 2023 reports (SCDNR deer harvest reports). In 2024 SCDNR moved from a hunter survey to mandatory reporting through SC Game Check, so compare 2024 with the years before it with care. 2024 bucks are antlered and button bucks added together by FilledTag; the 383 deer of unknown sex are in the total only. Per square mile is SCDNR's own figure, on the forest and crop land it counts as deer habitat.

How many people hunt deer in Laurens County?

SCDNR estimates 6,935 people hunted deer in Laurens County in the 2024 season, 2nd of 46 counties, averaging 11.9 days each for 82,308 days in all (6th of 46).

The same report estimates deer hunters took 870 wild hogs (1.8 per square mile) and 1,155 coyotes (2.3 per square mile) in the county in 2024.

Source: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 5 (hunters and days by county); SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 10 (hogs and coyotes by county). These are survey estimates.

When is deer season in Laurens County?

Laurens County is in Game Zone 2. Game Zone 2 is Abbeville, Anderson, Chester, Cherokee, Edgefield, Fairfield, Greenwood, Lancaster, Laurens, McCormick, Newberry, Saluda, Spartanburg, Union and York counties and the parts of Greenville, Oconee and Pickens counties south of the Game Zone 1 line.

Game Zone 2, private land

Archery onlySept. 15-30
Primitive weaponsOct. 1-10
Gun huntsOct. 11-Jan. 1
Youth deer daysSept. 12 (antlered only, 1 deer); Jan. 2 (either sex, 2 deer)
Antlerless limit2 a day, 9 total all seasons and methods

Hunting deer with dogs is unlawful in Game Zones 1 and 2. Baiting deer is allowed on private land statewide and Sunday hunting is allowed on private land. WMAs set their own dates.

Source: SCDNR 2026-27 deer seasons on private lands.

Where is the public hunting land in Laurens County?

WMA propertyAcres in Laurens CountyFirst deer hunt, 2026-27Deer reported, 2024
Sumter National Forest Enoree Ranger District21,421Sept. 15-30 (archery)
Belfast WMA2,771Sept. 15-Oct. 10 (archery)20
Cliff Pitts WMA1,096Sept. 15-30 (archery only)17
Gray Court Tract WMA60Sept. 15-30 (archery only)

23,356 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps. The national forest WMA in the table above is on that same land, so the two acreages overlap rather than add up.

Acres measured by FilledTag on SCDNR Public Lands property boundaries, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. WMA harvest: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 4 (WMA harvest).

How does Laurens County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024Antlered bucksPer sq mi of habitat
Laurens County5,8912,83411.9
Abbeville County4,0631,95811.7
Anderson County7,7733,79822.7
Greenville County4,7112,40210.2
Greenwood County2,9661,4169.3
Newberry County3,8961,8937.8
Spartanburg County7,0403,39716.9
Union County3,9291,8589.7

All from SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 1 (county harvest).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Laurens County, South Carolina last season?

5,891 in the 2024 season, by SCDNR's Deer Harvest Report: 2,834 antlered bucks, 278 button bucks, 2,396 does and 383 of unknown sex. These are SC Game Check reports corrected by SCDNR for hunters who did not report.

How does Laurens County's deer harvest compare with other South Carolina counties?

SCDNR puts Laurens County's 2024 harvest at 5,891 deer, 11.9 per square mile of deer habitat against 8.7 statewide. Ordered by SCDNR's harvest figures, that is 6th of 46 counties by total deer and 5th by deer per square mile.

When is deer season in Laurens County?

On private land: Game Zone 2, archery only Sept. 15-30; primitive weapons Oct. 1-10; gun hunts Oct. 11-Jan. 1. WMAs set their own dates.

Is there public hunting land in Laurens County?

Yes. SCDNR's map puts Sumter National Forest Enoree Ranger District (21,421 acres in the county), Belfast WMA (2,771 acres in the county), Cliff Pitts WMA (1,096 acres in the county) and Gray Court Tract WMA (60 acres in the county) in Laurens County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Laurens County?

No. Laurens County is in Game Zone 2, where hunting deer with dogs is unlawful.

Get a South Carolina hunt plan when they open

South Carolina plans are not open yet. They are coming soon. Join the waiting list; the first 50 hunters get one plan free.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from SCDNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.