FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Greenville County deer harvest: South Carolina, 2019 to 2024

SCDNR's 2024 Deer Harvest Report puts Greenville County's harvest at 4,711 deer: 2,402 antlered bucks, 245 button bucks, 1,738 does and 326 of unknown sex, reported through SC Game Check and corrected by SCDNR for hunters who did not report. That is 10.2 deer per square mile of deer habitat. Ordered by SCDNR's 2024 harvest figures, the county is 14th of 46 by total deer and 11th by deer per square mile. About 5,208 deer hunters spent 66,846 days hunting deer in the county. SCDNR's survey estimates for 2019 to 2023 run from 3,358 (2020) to 5,146 (2023). The county is split between Game Zones 1 and 2 (52% in Zone 1 and 48% in Zone 2, measured on SCDNR's game zone map).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: SCDNR Deer Harvest Reports, 2019 to 2024. Seasons: SCDNR's 2026-27 deer seasons on private lands.

Map of Greenville County, South Carolina, with Chestnut Ridge Heritage Preserve WMA, Tall Pines WMA and Watson-Cooper Heritage Preserve WMA, neighboring Abbeville, Anderson, Laurens and Pickens counties and US 25, US 276 and I-385

Greenville CountySCDNR WMAsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Greenville County at a glance
Deer, 2024 season4,711: 2,402 antlered, 245 button bucks, 1,738 does, 326 unknown
Per square mile of deer habitat10.2, 11th of 46
Place by SCDNR's total, 202414th of 46 counties
Deer hunters, 20245,208 (11th of 46), 12.8 days each on average
Days of deer hunting, 202466,846 (13th of 46)
Hogs taken by deer hunters, 2024225 (0.5 per square mile)
Coyotes taken by deer hunters, 2024533
Game zoneZones 1 and 2 (split)
Deer habitat (SCDNR)294,257 acres
Public land mapped here5 WMA properties with a page, 8,275 acres
TownsGreenville, Greer, Mauldin, Simpsonville and Fountain Inn

How many deer are killed in Greenville County each season?

SeasonDeerBucksDoesPer sq mi of habitatHow SCDNR counted
20244,7112,6471,73810.2Reported (SC Game Check, corrected)
20235,1462,7992,34711.2Survey estimate
20224,0572,6621,3958.8Survey estimate
20213,8812,4311,4508.4Survey estimate
20203,3581,8071,5517.3Survey estimate
20193,9432,3631,5808.6Survey estimate

Source: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 1 (county harvest) and Table 1 of the 2019 to 2023 reports (SCDNR deer harvest reports). In 2024 SCDNR moved from a hunter survey to mandatory reporting through SC Game Check, so compare 2024 with the years before it with care. 2024 bucks are antlered and button bucks added together by FilledTag; the 326 deer of unknown sex are in the total only. Per square mile is SCDNR's own figure, on the forest and crop land it counts as deer habitat.

How many people hunt deer in Greenville County?

SCDNR estimates 5,208 people hunted deer in Greenville County in the 2024 season, 11th of 46 counties, averaging 12.8 days each for 66,846 days in all (13th of 46).

The same report estimates deer hunters took 225 wild hogs (0.5 per square mile) and 533 coyotes (1.2 per square mile) in the county in 2024.

Source: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 5 (hunters and days by county); SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 10 (hogs and coyotes by county). These are survey estimates.

When is deer season in Greenville County?

Greenville County is split between Game Zones 1 and 2 (52% in Zone 1 and 48% in Zone 2, measured on SCDNR's game zone map). Game Zone 1 (the Mountain Hunt Unit) is the part of Oconee, Pickens and Greenville counties north of the Norfolk Southern Railroad main line, except that from Westminster the line follows SC Highway 183 until the highway meets the railroad again in Greenville (SCDNR's Game Zone 1 page).

Game Zone 1, private land

Primitive weaponsOct. 1-10
Gun huntsOct. 11-Jan. 1
Youth deer daysSept. 26 (antlered only, 1 deer); Jan. 2 (either sex, 2 deer)
Antlerless limit2 a day, 3 total all seasons and methods

Game Zone 2, private land

Archery onlySept. 15-30
Primitive weaponsOct. 1-10
Gun huntsOct. 11-Jan. 1
Youth deer daysSept. 12 (antlered only, 1 deer); Jan. 2 (either sex, 2 deer)
Antlerless limit2 a day, 9 total all seasons and methods

Hunting deer with dogs is unlawful in Game Zones 1 and 2. Baiting deer is allowed on private land statewide and Sunday hunting is allowed on private land. WMAs set their own dates.

Source: SCDNR 2026-27 deer seasons on private lands.

Where is the public hunting land in Greenville County?

WMA propertyAcres in Greenville CountyFirst deer hunt, 2026-27Deer reported, 2024
Chestnut Ridge Heritage Preserve WMA2,653Oct. 1-10 (primitive weapons)11
Tall Pines WMA2,572Oct. 1-10 (primitive weapons)23
Watson-Cooper Heritage Preserve WMA1,668Oct. 1-10 (primitive weapons)
Ashmore Heritage Preserve WMA1,131Oct. 1-10 (primitive weapons)
Eva Russell Chandler Heritage Preserve WMA251Oct. 1-10 (primitive weapons)

Acres measured by FilledTag on SCDNR Public Lands property boundaries, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. WMA harvest: SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 4 (WMA harvest).

How does Greenville County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024Antlered bucksPer sq mi of habitat
Greenville County4,7112,40210.2
Abbeville County4,0631,95811.7
Anderson County7,7733,79822.7
Laurens County5,8912,83411.9
Pickens County3,1471,5859.2
Spartanburg County7,0403,39716.9

All from SCDNR 2024 Deer Harvest Report, Table 1 (county harvest).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Greenville County, South Carolina last season?

4,711 in the 2024 season, by SCDNR's Deer Harvest Report: 2,402 antlered bucks, 245 button bucks, 1,738 does and 326 of unknown sex. These are SC Game Check reports corrected by SCDNR for hunters who did not report.

How does Greenville County's deer harvest compare with other South Carolina counties?

SCDNR puts Greenville County's 2024 harvest at 4,711 deer, 10.2 per square mile of deer habitat against 8.7 statewide. Ordered by SCDNR's harvest figures, that is 14th of 46 counties by total deer and 11th by deer per square mile.

When is deer season in Greenville County?

On private land: Game Zone 1, primitive weapons Oct. 1-10; gun hunts Oct. 11-Jan. 1. Game Zone 2, archery only Sept. 15-30; primitive weapons Oct. 1-10; gun hunts Oct. 11-Jan. 1. WMAs set their own dates.

Is there public hunting land in Greenville County?

Yes. SCDNR's map puts Chestnut Ridge Heritage Preserve WMA (2,653 acres in the county), Tall Pines WMA (2,572 acres in the county), Watson-Cooper Heritage Preserve WMA (1,668 acres in the county), Ashmore Heritage Preserve WMA (1,131 acres in the county) and Eva Russell Chandler Heritage Preserve WMA (251 acres in the county) in Greenville County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Greenville County?

No. Greenville County is in Game Zone 1 and 2, where hunting deer with dogs is unlawful.

Get a South Carolina hunt plan when they open

South Carolina plans are not open yet. They are coming soon. Join the waiting list; the first 50 hunters get one plan free.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from SCDNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.