FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Central Region: Utah hunting units, public land and WMAs

DWR's Central Region, run from the Springville office, covers 15,328 square miles of Utah and is 54.9% public land, measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Its 2 general-season deer units gave up 2,592 bucks in 2025, and its 3 limited-entry elk units 500 bulls in 2025, by DWR's harvest reports.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: DWR's reports to 2025. Land: UGRC, 2023. WMAs: DWR's public access properties.

Map of Utah with DWR's Central Region shaded and outlined, the other four regions, the general-season deer unit lines and the larger towns
The Central Region shaded and outlined in orange; black lines: DWR's other regions; light lines: general-season deer units.

Which hunt units are in the Central Region?

Every unit below lies mostly in the Central Region by DWR's region map, with DWR's latest harvest and the public land share measured inside it. Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type, so the same ground appears under several units.

General-season deer units

UnitSquare milesPublic landBucks harvested (DWR)Hunters afield
Nebo1,47249.1%1,417 (2025)3,834
Wasatch Mountains, West1,22059%1,175 (2025)4,775

Limited-entry deer units

UnitSquare milesPublic landBucks harvested (DWR)Permits
West Desert, Vernon1,52189.4%209 (2025)264

Limited-entry bull elk units

UnitSquare milesPublic landBulls harvested (DWR)Permits
Wasatch Mountains2,56857.6%417 (2025)740
Nebo/San Pitch Mountains96550.9%64 (2025)103
West Desert, Deep Creek65684.5%19 (2025)27

Limited-entry buck pronghorn units

UnitSquare milesPublic landBucks harvested (DWR)Permits
West Desert, Snake Valley5,56468%94 (2025)123
West Desert, Riverbed3,66572%91 (2025)96
West Desert, Rush Valley2,83337.7%42 (2025)46
Box Elder, Puddle Valley45287.4%17 (2025)21

Once-in-a-lifetime bull moose units

UnitSquare milesPublic landMoose harvested (DWR)Permits
Wasatch Mountains/Central Mountains6,88461.2%20 (2025)23

Once-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep units

UnitSquare milesPublic landSheep harvested (DWR)Permits
Box Elder, Newfoundland Mountain1,80455%11 (2025)12
Oquirrh-Stansbury, West75151.9%3 (2025)3
Nebo1,47249.1%2 (2025)2
Wasatch Mountains, West1,22059%1 (2025)2

Once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat units

UnitSquare milesPublic landGoats harvested (DWR)Permits
Nebo1,47249.1%27 (2025)31
Wasatch Mountains, Timpanogos9756.3%9 (2025)11
Wasatch Mountains, Provo Peak21362.6%5 (2025)5
Wasatch Mountains, Box Elder Peak7959.9%3 (2025)3
Wasatch Mountains, Lone Peak24051.6%1 (2025)1

Harvest: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. Public land measured by FilledTag from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). Region: DWR regional boundaries.

How much of the Central Region is public land?

54.9% of the region is public land open to hunting, the largest share BLM (3,516,724 acres). 69,944 acres are tribal land. 1,600,181 acres are military land, closed to the public.

ManagerAcresShare of the Central Region
BLM3,516,72435.8%
Military land (closed)1,600,18116.3%
National forest1,270,97513%
State trust land (SITLA)456,9984.7%
State sovereign land (lake and river beds)362,7323.7%
DWR wildlife land112,7471.1%
Tribal land (tribe's rules)69,9440.7%
State park (park rules)33,9660.3%
National wildlife refuge17,9620.2%
Bureau of Reclamation5,7490.1%
Other public land (highways, other state land)2,174under 0.1%
National park or monument (NPS, no hunting)254under 0.1%
Private and other land not shown2,359,78824.1%

What wildlife management areas are in the Central Region?

DWR lists 48 wildlife and waterfowl management areas in the region, from Wallsburg WMA (13,602 acres) down to Rock Island WMA (2 acres). 26 of them have a page here.

DWR's Walk-In Access program has 3 active hunting properties in the region, about 3,695 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting under each property's rules (DWR Walk-In Access).

Get a Utah hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.

Sources: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025; UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023); DWR public access properties (WMAs); DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025); DWR regional boundaries. FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources.