FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Northern Region: Utah hunting units, public land and WMAs

DWR's Northern Region, run from the Ogden office, covers 12,702 square miles of Utah and is 34.1% public land, measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Its 8 general-season deer units gave up 4,580 bucks in 2025, and its 5 limited-entry elk units 103 bulls in 2025, by DWR's harvest reports.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: DWR's reports to 2025. Land: UGRC, 2023. WMAs: DWR's public access properties.

Map of Utah with DWR's Northern Region shaded and outlined, the other four regions, the general-season deer unit lines and the larger towns
The Northern Region shaded and outlined in orange; black lines: DWR's other regions; light lines: general-season deer units.

Which hunt units are in the Northern Region?

Every unit below lies mostly in the Northern Region by DWR's region map, with DWR's latest harvest and the public land share measured inside it. Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type, so the same ground appears under several units.

General-season deer units

UnitSquare milesPublic landBucks harvested (DWR)Hunters afield
Box Elder8,97336%1,123 (2025)3,870
Cache1,83247.1%899 (2025)3,596
North Slope1,22489%685 (2025)2,227
Ogden63325.5%566 (2025)1,790
Chalk Creek61710.1%532 (2025)1,611
East Canyon63118.7%325 (2025)1,380
Morgan-South Rich93014.1%251 (2025)1,114
Kamas34359.1%199 (2025)911

Limited-entry deer units

UnitSquare milesPublic landBucks harvested (DWR)Permits
Cache, Crawford Mountain12940.7%8 (2025)8
Antelope Island441%1 (2025)1

Limited-entry bull elk units

UnitSquare milesPublic landBulls harvested (DWR)Permits
Cache, South43178.2%29 (2025)44
Cache, North23973.5%25 (2025)52
Cache, Meadowville28554.8%21 (2025)51
Box Elder, Grouse Creek87650.5%19 (2025)22
Box Elder, Pilot Mountain1,33957.2%9 (2025)15

Limited-entry buck pronghorn units

UnitSquare milesPublic landBucks harvested (DWR)Permits
Box Elder, Snowville1,35350.6%37 (2025)50
Box Elder, West2,31258.6%32 (2025)52
North Slope, Summit60688.9%13 (2025)18
Box Elder, Promontory1,59212.8%12 (2025)21
Cache, Rich74648%6 (2025)10

Once-in-a-lifetime bull moose units

UnitSquare milesPublic landMoose harvested (DWR)Permits
North Slope, Summit60688.9%24 (2025)26
Cache1,83247.1%16 (2025)16
Ogden63325.5%7 (2025)7
East Canyon63118.7%5 (2025)5
East Canyon, Morgan-Summit3787.1%5 (2025)5
Morgan-South Rich93014.1%5 (2025)6
Kamas34359.1%4 (2025)5
Chalk Creek61710.1%3 (2025)3

Once-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep units

UnitSquare milesPublic landSheep harvested (DWR)Permits
North Slope, Summit/West Daggett99987.6%4 (2025)4
Antelope Island441%1 (2025)1

Once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat units

UnitSquare milesPublic landGoats harvested (DWR)Permits
Ogden, Willard Peak17932%1 (2025)1

Once-in-a-lifetime bison units

UnitSquare milesPublic landBison harvested (DWR)Permits
Antelope Island441%2 (2025)2

Harvest: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. Public land measured by FilledTag from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). Region: DWR regional boundaries.

How much of the Northern Region is public land?

34.1% of the region is public land open to hunting, the largest share BLM (1,249,413 acres). 187 acres are tribal land. 209,795 acres are military land, closed to the public.

ManagerAcresShare of the Northern Region
BLM1,249,41315.4%
National forest1,093,29413.4%
State sovereign land (lake and river beds)1,067,94213.1%
State trust land (SITLA)241,0033%
Military land (closed)209,7952.6%
DWR wildlife land113,0441.4%
National wildlife refuge73,9270.9%
State park (park rules)44,0220.5%
Bureau of Reclamation2,526under 0.1%
National park or monument (NPS, no hunting)2,215under 0.1%
Tribal land (tribe's rules)187under 0.1%
Other public land (highways, other state land)120under 0.1%
Private and other land not shown4,031,72349.6%

What wildlife management areas are in the Northern Region?

DWR lists 27 wildlife and waterfowl management areas in the region, from Farmington Bay WMA (28,699 acres) down to Stoddard Slough WMA (21 acres). 19 of them have a page here.

DWR's Walk-In Access program has 21 active hunting properties in the region, about 10,251 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting under each property's rules (DWR Walk-In Access).

Get a Utah hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.

Sources: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025; UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023); DWR public access properties (WMAs); DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025); DWR regional boundaries. FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources.