Cache deer unit: harvest, draw and public land
Cache is a 1,832-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Northern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 899 bucks in 2025, with 3,596 hunters afield across 3 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 47.1% public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (334,423 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landNational wildlife refugeBureau of ReclamationTribal land (tribe's rules)State park (park rules)State sovereign land (lake and river beds)CacheNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Northern Region (Ogden office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,172,457 acres (1,832 square miles) |
| Public land | 47.1% (551,780 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 3 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 899 (3,596 hunters afield) |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 25 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 3,550 residents, 91 nonresidents (3,374 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 8, 20,661 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Lewiston, Brigham City, Logan, Woodruff, Hyrum and Elwood |
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Cache?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1502 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 1,002 | 814 | 41 | 40 |
| DB1627 | Restricted rifle | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 2,204 | 2,129 | 41 | 41 |
| DB1628 | Restricted muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 344 | 341 | 9 | 9 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 46 and 47; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on the Cache deer unit?
DWR's harvest reports for the Cache general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets. In 2024, hunters took 687 bucks here.
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 119 (755) | 111 (428) | 669 (2,413) | 899 | 3,596 |
| 2024 | 75 (623) | 100 (610) | 512 (1,886) | 687 | 3,119 |
| 2023 | 22 (531) | 105 (591) | 379 (1,425) | 506 | 2,547 |
| 2022 | 110 (867) | 268 (894) | 983 (2,778) | 1,361 | 4,539 |
| 2021 | 74 (713) | 217 (706) | 746 (1,823) | 1,037 | 3,242 |
| 2020 | 97 (754) | 172 (798) | 405 (1,879) | 674 | 3,431 |
| 2019 | 75 (954) | 167 (1,021) | 436 (2,362) | 678 | 4,337 |
| 2018 | 157 (979) | 277 (1,062) | 705 (2,555) | 1,139 | 4,596 |
| 2017 | 65 (977) | 208 (1,060) | 509 (2,522) | 782 | 4,559 |
| 2016 | 128 (1,129) | 357 (1,202) | 968 (2,752) | 1,453 | 5,083 |
| 2015 | 183 (1,094) | 348 (1,143) | 895 (2,716) | 1,426 | 4,953 |
| 2014 | 185 (949) | 287 (1,064) | 822 (2,598) | 1,294 | 4,611 |
| 2013 | 102 (1,035) | 260 (1,228) | 684 (2,884) | 1,046 | 5,147 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Each 2025 hunt on Cache
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1502 | Archery | 931 | 755 | 119 | 15.8% | 8.2 | 3.3 |
| DB1627 | Restricted rifle | 2,723 | 2,413 | 669 | 27.7% | 4.2 | 3 |
| DB1628 | Restricted muzzleloader | 548 | 428 | 111 | 25.9% | 4.3 | 3.1 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.
Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Cache?
Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Cache unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 10 permits and hunters took 8 bucks (DWR).
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1078 | Muzzleloader | Oct. 28-Nov. 5 | 93 | 9 | 12 | 1 |
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1078 | Muzzleloader | 10 | 10 | 8 | 80% | 5.7 | 4.3 |
Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
How many hunters apply for Cache deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 3,550 residents put a Cache deer hunt first and 3,284 drew a permit, 92.5% of them; 91 nonresidents applied first choice and 90 drew (98.9%). In 2024, 6,642 residents applied first choice and 2,610 drew. General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1502 | General season, archery | 1,002 | 814 | 41 | 40 |
| DB1627 | General season, restricted rifle | 2,204 | 2,129 | 41 | 41 |
| DB1628 | General season, restricted muzzleloader | 344 | 341 | 9 | 9 |
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1502 | General season, archery | 868 | 620 | 33 | 33 |
| DB1532 | General season, any legal weapon | 4,933 | 1,417 | 121 | 115 |
| DB1562 | General season, muzzleloader | 841 | 573 | 17 | 15 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Cache is public land?
47.1% of the Cache deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 551,780 of 1,172,457 acres. The largest share is national forest, 334,423 acres or 28.5% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Cache |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 334,423 | 28.5% |
| BLM | 143,505 | 12.2% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 52,697 | 4.5% |
| State sovereign land (lake and river beds) | 37,154 | 3.2% |
| DWR wildlife land | 20,801 | 1.8% |
| State park (park rules) | 968 | 0.1% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 354 | under 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 6 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 582,549 | 49.7% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Hardware WMA (10,409 acres), Millville-Providence WMA (3,246 acres), Woodruff Co-Op WMA (2,896 acres), Richmond WMA (2,048 acres), Coldwater Canyon WMA (1,043 acres), Swan Creek WMA (699 acres), Bud Phelps WMA (272 acres) and Bear River Bottoms WMA (48 acres).
DWR's Walk-In Access program has 13 active hunting properties on private land in the unit, about 2,446 acres. Each has its own rules: DWR Walk-In Access.
What other hunts share the Cache deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Cache it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Cache | once-in-a-lifetime bull moose | 100% |
| Cache, Rich | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 41% |
| Cache, Wellsville | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 27% |
| Cache, South | limited-entry bull elk | 24% |
| Cache, South | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 24% |
| Cache, East Rich | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 20% |
| Cache, Meadowville | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 16% |
| Cache, Meadowville | limited-entry bull elk | 16% |
| Cache, North | limited-entry bull elk | 13% |
| Cache, North | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 13% |
| Cache, Crawford Mountain | limited-entry deer | 7% |
How do you get to the Cache unit?
Highways through the unit: US 89 (about 63 miles inside it), US 91 (about 39 miles inside it), I-15 (about 18 miles inside it) and I-84 (about 9 miles inside it). Towns inside: Lewiston, Brigham City, Logan, Honeyville, Garden City and Tremonton. Nearby: Woodruff (on the line), Hyrum (on the line), Elwood (on the line) and Mantua (on the line). Rivers: Bear River (132 miles) and Logan River (48 miles).
Which deer units border or overlap Cache?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Elder | 8,973 | 36% | 1,123 (2025) |
| Morgan-South Rich | 930 | 14.1% | 251 (2025) |
| Ogden | 633 | 25.5% | 566 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Cache?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season hunts on Cache: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1502), Restricted rifle Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1627) and Restricted muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1628).
How many bucks were harvested on Cache in 2025?
899, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 3,596 hunters afield, 25 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 687.
How many people apply for Cache deer permits?
3,550 residents and 91 nonresidents made a Cache hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 3,284 residents and 90 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Cache mostly public land?
No. 47.1% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (334,423 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Cache deer unit?
Lewiston, Brigham City and Logan are inside the unit. Just outside: Woodruff (on the line), Hyrum (on the line) and Elwood (on the line).
DWR's boundary description for Cache
Box Elder, Cache, Rich and Weber counties: Boundary begins at I-15 and the Utah-Idaho state line; south on I-15 to US-91; east on US-91 to US-89/91; north on US-89/91 to SR-101; east on SR-101 to Hardware Ranch and USFS Road 054 (Ant Flat road); south on USFS Road 054 to SR-39; east on SR-39 to SR-16 in Woodruff; southeast on SR-16 to the Utah-Wyoming state line; north along this state line to the Utah-Idaho state line; west along this state line to I-15. Excludes all CWMUs. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Tremonton, Logan, Ogden. Boundary questions? Call the Ogden office, 801-476-2740.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Northern Region Utah draw deadlines Box Elder Morgan-South Rich Ogden