Cache (Crawford Mountain) limited-entry deer unit: draw, harvest and public land
Cache, Crawford Mountain is a 129-square-mile limited-entry deer unit in DWR's Northern Region of Utah. Limited-entry deer hunters here took 8 bucks on 8 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 40.7% public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (26,528 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
BLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landCache, Crawford MountainNeighboring limited-entry deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Northern Region (Ogden office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 82,397 acres (129 square miles) |
| Public land | 40.7% (33,530 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 1 (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 8 on 8 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 100 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 252 residents, 64 nonresidents (7 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 1, 2,896 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Randolph, Woodruff, Laketown and Garden City |
When are the 2026 limited-entry deer hunts on Cache, Crawford Mountain?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry deer hunt on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1026 | Muzzleloader | Nov. 7-Nov. 22 | 252 | 6 | 64 | 1 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, page 51; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on Cache, Crawford Mountain each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover Cache, Crawford Mountain's limited-entry deer hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 8 hunters afield took 8 bucks, 100 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 8 from 9 hunters on 9 permits.
| Year | Hunt | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DB1026 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 100% | 4.8 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | DB1026 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 87.5% | 4.9 | 4 |
| 2023 | DB1026 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 81.8% | 4.5 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | DB1026 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 4.4 | 3.5 |
| 2021 | DB1026 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 81.3% | 4.6 | 3.4 |
| 2020 | DB1026 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 92.3% | 5.8 | 3.8 |
| 2019 | DB1026 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 86.7% | 4.7 | 3.9 |
| 2018 | DB1026 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 100% | 4.8 | 4.5 |
| 2017 | DB1026 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 100% | 3.7 | 4.4 |
| 2016 | DB1026 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 100% | 3.9 | 4.3 |
| 2015 | DB1026 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 93.8% | 7.2 | 4.2 |
| 2014 | DB1023 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 94.4% | 4.3 | |
| 2013 | DB1022 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 100% | 5.4 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every limited-entry deer hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on Cache, Crawford Mountain
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1026 | Muzzleloader | 8 | 8 | 8 | 100% | 4.8 | 3.9 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
Cache, Crawford Mountain by weapon, year by year
Bucks harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muzzleloader | 8 of 8 | 8 of 9 | 10 of 12 | 10 of 12 | 13 of 16 | 12 of 16 | 15 of 18 | 19 of 19 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for Cache, Crawford Mountain limited-entry deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 252 residents put a Cache, Crawford Mountain limited-entry deer hunt first and 6 drew a permit, 2.4% of them; 64 nonresidents applied first choice and 1 drew (1.6%). In 2024, 286 residents applied first choice and 6 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1026 | Limited-entry muzzleloader buck deer | 252 | 6 | 64 | 1 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1026 | 18 | 8 to 15 | 14 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1026 | Limited-entry muzzleloader buck deer | 286 | 6 | 66 | 1 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Cache, Crawford Mountain is public land?
40.7% of the Cache, Crawford Mountain limited-entry deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 33,530 of 82,397 acres. The largest share is BLM, 26,528 acres or 32.2% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Cache, Crawford Mountain |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 26,528 | 32.2% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 4,105 | 5% |
| DWR wildlife land | 2,897 | 3.5% |
| Private and other land not shown | 48,867 | 59.3% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management area inside the unit: Woodruff Co-Op WMA (2,896 acres).
What other hunts share the Cache, Crawford Mountain limited-entry deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Cache, Crawford Mountain it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Cache | once-in-a-lifetime bull moose | 100% |
| Cache | general-season deer | 100% |
| Cache, East Rich | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| Cache, Rich | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 100% |
How do you get to the Cache, Crawford Mountain unit?
No numbered highway crosses the unit. Towns inside: Randolph. Nearby: Woodruff (on the line), Laketown (11 miles) and Garden City (19 miles). Rivers: Bear River (53 miles).
Which limited-entry deer units border or overlap Cache, Crawford Mountain?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cache | 1,832 | 47.1% | 899 (2025) |
| Morgan-South Rich | 930 | 14.1% | 251 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 limited-entry deer hunts on Cache, Crawford Mountain?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry deer hunt on Cache, Crawford Mountain: Muzzleloader Nov. 7-Nov. 22 (DB1026).
How many bucks were harvested on Cache, Crawford Mountain in 2025?
8, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 8 hunters afield on 8 permits, 100 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 8.
How many people apply for Cache, Crawford Mountain limited-entry deer permits?
252 residents and 64 nonresidents made a Cache, Crawford Mountain hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 6 residents and 1 nonresident drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Cache, Crawford Mountain mostly public land?
No. 40.7% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (26,528 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Cache, Crawford Mountain limited-entry deer unit?
Randolph is inside the unit. Just outside: Woodruff (on the line), Laketown (11 miles) and Garden City (19 miles).
DWR's boundary description for Cache, Crawford Mountain
Rich County: Boundary begins at the Utah-Wyoming state line and SR-16; north on SR-16 to SR-30 at Sage Creek Junction; east on SR-30 to the Utah-Wyoming state line; south on this state line to SR-16. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Logan, Ogden. Boundary questions? Call the Ogden office, 801-476-2740.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Northern Region Utah draw deadlines Cache Morgan-South Rich