Cache moose unit: draw, harvest and public land
Cache is a 1,832-square-mile once-in-a-lifetime bull moose unit in DWR's Northern Region of Utah. Once-in-a-lifetime bull moose hunters here took 16 moose on 16 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 47.1% public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (334,423 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landNational wildlife refugeBureau of ReclamationTribal land (tribe's rules)State park (park rules)State sovereign land (lake and river beds)CacheNeighboring moose unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Northern Region (Ogden office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,172,457 acres (1,832 square miles) |
| Public land | 47.1% (551,780 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 1 (DWR guidebook) |
| Moose harvested, 2025 | 16 on 16 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 100 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 3,186 residents, 2,723 nonresidents (15 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 8, 20,661 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Lewiston, Brigham City, Logan, Woodruff, Hyrum and Elwood |
When are the 2026 moose hunts on Cache?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 once-in-a-lifetime bull moose hunt on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MB6000 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Sept. 12-Oct. 31 | 3,186 | 12 | 2,723 | 3 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, page 64; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many moose are taken on Cache each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover Cache's once-in-a-lifetime bull moose hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 16 hunters afield took 16 moose, 100 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 16 from 16 hunters on 16 permits.
| Year | Hunt | Permits | Hunters afield | Moose harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MB6000 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 100% | 8.4 | 4.4 |
| 2024 | MB6000 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 100% | 7.4 | 4.3 |
| 2023 | MB6000 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 100% | 8 | 4.6 |
| 2022 | MB6000 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 100% | 9.4 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | MB6000 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 91.7% | 8.2 | 4.3 |
| 2020 | MB6000 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 100% | 10.3 | 4.7 |
| 2019 | MB6000 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 100% | 9.6 | 4.7 |
| 2018 | MB6000 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 100% | 10.4 | 4.4 |
| 2017 | MB6000 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 100% | 7 | 4 |
| 2016 | MB6000 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 14 | 4.8 |
| 2015 | MB6000 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 9.3 | 4.7 |
| 2014 | MB6000 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 13.5 | |
| 2013 | MB6000 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | 7.7 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every once-in-a-lifetime bull moose hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on Cache
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Moose harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MB6000 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 100% | 8.4 | 4.4 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
Cache by weapon, year by year
Moose harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 16 of 16 | 16 of 16 | 14 of 14 | 15 of 15 | 11 of 12 | 12 of 12 | 10 of 10 | 8 of 8 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for Cache moose permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 3,186 residents put a Cache moose hunt first and 12 drew a permit, 0.4% of them; 2,723 nonresidents applied first choice and 3 drew (0.1%). In 2024, 3,498 residents applied first choice and 13 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MB6000 | Bull moose | 3,186 | 12 | 2,723 | 3 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MB6000 | 28 | 8 to 24 | 29 to 30 | 12 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MB6000 | Bull moose | 3,498 | 13 | 1,972 | 2 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Cache is public land?
47.1% of the Cache moose unit is public land open to hunting: 551,780 of 1,172,457 acres, the largest share national forest (334,423 acres). DWR uses the same boundary for its general-season deer hunts; the land table by manager, the access notes and DWR's boundary description are on the Cache deer page.
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
What other hunts share the Cache moose unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Cache it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Cache | general-season deer, with its limited-entry hunts | 100% |
| Cache, Rich | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 41% |
| Cache, Wellsville | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 27% |
| Cache, South | limited-entry bull elk | 24% |
| Cache, South | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 24% |
| Cache, East Rich | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 20% |
| Cache, Meadowville | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 16% |
| Cache, Meadowville | limited-entry bull elk | 16% |
| Cache, North | limited-entry bull elk | 13% |
| Cache, North | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 13% |
| Cache, Crawford Mountain | limited-entry deer | 7% |
Which moose units border or overlap Cache?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Moose harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Elder | 8,973 | 36% | 2 (2025) |
| Morgan-South Rich | 930 | 14.1% | 5 (2025) |
| Ogden | 633 | 25.5% | 7 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 moose hunts on Cache?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 once-in-a-lifetime bull moose hunt on Cache: Rifle (any legal weapon) Sept. 12-Oct. 31 (MB6000).
How many moose were harvested on Cache in 2025?
16, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 16 hunters afield on 16 permits, 100 moose for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 16.
How many people apply for Cache moose permits?
3,186 residents and 2,723 nonresidents made a Cache hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 12 residents and 3 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Northern Region Utah draw deadlines Morgan-South Rich Ogden