Cache (South) elk unit: draw, harvest and public land
Cache, South is a 431-square-mile limited-entry bull elk unit in DWR's Northern Region of Utah. Limited-entry bull elk hunters here took 29 bulls on 44 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 78.2% public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (193,857 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landState park (park rules)State sovereign land (lake and river beds)Cache, SouthNeighboring elk unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Northern Region (Ogden office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 275,994 acres (431 square miles) |
| Public land | 78.2% (215,728 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 7 (DWR guidebook) |
| Bulls harvested, 2025 | 29 on 44 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 69 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 1,684 residents, 210 nonresidents (41 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 2, 13,656 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Providence, Millville, River Heights, Logan, Hyrum and Nibley |
When are the 2026 elk hunts on Cache, South?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 7 limited-entry bull elk hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3005 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 15 | 169 | 8 | 36 | 1 |
| EB3036 | Early rifle | Sept. 16-Sept. 20 | 625 | 3 | ||
| EB3037 | Late rifle | Nov. 7-Nov. 15 | 236 | 5 | 32 | 1 |
| EB3083 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 21-Oct. 2 | 93 | 5 | 79 | 1 |
| EB3107 | Multiseason | Limited-entry seasons | 170 | 1 | ||
| EB3170 | Late archery | Nov. 28-Dec. 13 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| EB3171 | Midseason rifle | Oct. 3-Oct. 15 | 384 | 10 | 57 | 1 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59 and 60; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bulls are taken on Cache, South each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover Cache, South's limited-entry bull elk hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 42 hunters afield took 29 bulls, 69 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 17 from 42 hunters on 43 permits.
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 44 | 42 | 29 | 69 |
| 2024 | 7 | 43 | 42 | 17 | 40 |
| 2023 | 7 | 42 | 42 | 19 | 45 |
| 2022 | 5 | 38 | 36 | 20 | 56 |
| 2021 | 5 | 38 | 38 | 29 | 76 |
| 2020 | 5 | 39 | 39 | 24 | 62 |
| 2019 | 5 | 43 | 43 | 29 | 67 |
| 2018 | 5 | 57 | 57 | 34 | 60 |
| 2017 | 5 | 69 | 69 | 36 | 52 |
| 2016 | 5 | 85 | 85 | 48 | 56 |
| 2015 | 5 | 166 | 165 | 88 | 53 |
| 2014 | 5 | 149 | 149 | 81 | 54 |
| 2013 | 5 | 133 | 133 | 75 | 56 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every limited-entry bull elk hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year, added up by FilledTag. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on Cache, South
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3005 | Archery | 10 | 10 | 4 | 40% | 9.9 | 3.3 |
| EB3036 | Early rifle | 4 | 4 | 4 | 100% | 2.3 | 4.7 |
| EB3037 | Late rifle | 7 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 5.4 | 4.2 |
| EB3083 | Muzzleloader | 6 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 6.3 | 3.5 |
| EB3107 | Multiseason | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 50 | 4 |
| EB3170 | Late archery | 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | 11.3 | 3 |
| EB3171 | Midseason rifle | 11 | 10 | 10 | 100% | 5.8 | 4 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
Cache, South by weapon, year by year
Bulls harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 4 of 10 | 3 of 9 | 3 of 9 | 1 of 9 | 1 of 8 | 3 of 9 | 3 of 10 | 3 of 15 |
| Early rifle | 4 of 4 | 0 of 4 | 3 of 4 | 8 of 14 | ||||
| Late archery | 1 of 4 | 1 of 5 | 0 of 5 | |||||
| Late rifle | 4 of 7 | 4 of 7 | 4 of 6 | 5 of 8 | ||||
| Midseason rifle | 10 of 11 | 3 of 11 | 4 of 11 | |||||
| Multiseason | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 1 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 1 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 4 of 4 |
| Muzzleloader | 4 of 6 | 4 of 5 | 4 of 5 | 4 of 5 | 4 of 5 | 0 of 5 | 5 of 6 | 6 of 8 |
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 22 of 23 | 20 of 23 | 19 of 25 | 21 of 30 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for Cache, South elk permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 1,684 residents put a Cache, South elk hunt first and 36 drew a permit, 2.1% of them; 210 nonresidents applied first choice and 5 drew (2.4%). In 2024, 2,028 residents applied first choice and 33 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3005 | Limited-entry archery bull elk | 169 | 8 | 36 | 1 |
| EB3036 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - early | 625 | 3 | ||
| EB3037 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - late | 236 | 5 | 32 | 1 |
| EB3083 | Limited-entry muzzleloader bull elk | 93 | 5 | 79 | 1 |
| EB3107 | Limited-entry multi-season bull elk | 170 | 1 | ||
| EB3170 | Limited-entry archery bull elk - late | 7 | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| EB3171 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - mid | 384 | 10 | 57 | 1 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3005 | 10 to 16 | 1 to 9 | 12 | |
| EB3036 | 22 to 23 | 10 | ||
| EB3037 | 16 to 28 | 3 to 5 | 10 | |
| EB3083 | 18 to 19 | 2 to 8 | 6 | |
| EB3107 | 15 | |||
| EB3170 | 6 | 0 to 4 | 1 | |
| EB3171 | 18 to 21 | 2 to 13 | 16 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3005 | Limited-entry archery bull elk | 206 | 7 | 36 | 1 |
| EB3036 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - early | 800 | 2 | 95 | 1 |
| EB3037 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - late | 273 | 5 | 35 | 1 |
| EB3083 | Limited-entry muzzleloader bull elk | 116 | 4 | 15 | 1 |
| EB3107 | Limited-entry multi-season bull elk | 173 | 1 | ||
| EB3170 | Limited-entry archery bull elk - late | 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| EB3171 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - mid | 448 | 10 | 30 | 1 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Cache, South is public land?
78.2% of the Cache, South elk unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 215,728 of 275,994 acres. The largest share is national forest, 193,857 acres or 70.2% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Cache, South |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 193,857 | 70.2% |
| DWR wildlife land | 13,570 | 4.9% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 8,279 | 3% |
| BLM | 22 | under 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 2 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 60,264 | 21.8% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Hardware WMA (10,410 acres) and Millville-Providence WMA (3,246 acres).
What other hunts share the Cache, South elk unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Cache, South it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Cache, South | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| Cache | general-season deer, with its limited-entry hunts | 100% |
| Cache | once-in-a-lifetime bull moose | 100% |
| Cache, Rich | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 16% |
How do you get to the Cache, South unit?
Highways through the unit: US 89 (about 7 miles inside it). Towns inside: Providence, Millville and River Heights. Nearby: Logan (on the line), Hyrum (on the line), Nibley (on the line) and Garden City (on the line). Rivers: Logan River (20 miles).
Which elk units border or overlap Cache, South?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bulls harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cache, Meadowville | 285 | 54.8% | 21 (2025) |
| Cache, North | 239 | 73.5% | 25 (2025) |
| Morgan-South Rich | 930 | 14.1% | 9 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 elk hunts on Cache, South?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 7 limited-entry bull elk hunts on Cache, South: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 15 (EB3005), Early rifle Sept. 16-Sept. 20 (EB3036), Late rifle Nov. 7-Nov. 15 (EB3037), Muzzleloader Sept. 21-Oct. 2 (EB3083), Multiseason Limited-entry seasons (EB3107) and Late archery Nov. 28-Dec. 13 (EB3170), and 1 more in the table above.
How many bulls were harvested on Cache, South in 2025?
29, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 42 hunters afield on 44 permits, 69 bulls for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 17.
How many people apply for Cache, South elk permits?
1,684 residents and 210 nonresidents made a Cache, South hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 36 residents and 5 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Cache, South mostly public land?
Yes. 78.2% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (193,857 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Cache, South elk unit?
Providence, Millville and River Heights are inside the unit. Just outside: Logan (on the line), Hyrum (on the line) and Nibley (on the line).
DWR's boundary description for Cache, South
Cache, Rich and Weber counties: Boundary begins at US-89 and the USFS boundary west of Garden City; south on this boundary to SR-39; southwest on SR-39 to USFS Road 054 (Ant Flat road); north on this road to SR-101; west on SR-101 to SR-165; north on SR-165 to US 89/91; north on US 89/91 to US-89; northeast on US-89 to the USFS boundary approximately 3 miles west of Garden City. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Logan, Ogden. Boundary questions? Call the Ogden office, 801-476-2740.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Northern Region Utah draw deadlines Cache, Meadowville Cache, North