Utah big game hunting units: deer, elk, draw and harvest data
The Utah Division of Wildlife Resources runs big game hunting by unit, with a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. Hunters took 22,367 bucks on Utah's general-season deer hunts in 2025 and 2,188 bulls on its limited-entry elk hunts in 2025, by DWR's harvest reports. The 2026 general-season rifle deer hunt runs October 17 to 25 (DWR field regulations, page 8).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebooks. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
Utah hunt plans are coming
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free. Join the Utah list.
When are Utah's 2026 general-season deer and elk hunts?
Utah's general-season buck deer permits are drawn by unit; general-season bull elk permits are sold over the counter for the any bull and spike units. These are DWR's statewide dates; each unit page lists its own hunts.
| General-season buck deer, 2026 | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | August 15 to September 11 |
| Muzzleloader | September 23 to October 1 |
| Restricted muzzleloader | September 23 to October 1 |
| Early any legal weapon (rifle) | October 7 to 11 |
| Any legal weapon (rifle) | October 17 to 25 |
| Restricted rifle | October 17 to 25 |
| General-season bull elk, 2026 | Dates |
|---|---|
| Any bull units: archery | August 15 to September 16 (no general-season archery elk hunt on the Paunsaugunt) |
| Any bull units: early any legal weapon (rifle) | October 3 to 9 |
| Any bull units: late any legal weapon (rifle) | October 10 to 16 |
| Any bull units: muzzleloader | October 28 to November 5 |
| Spike units: archery | August 15 to September 4 |
| Spike units: any legal weapon (rifle) | October 3 to 15 |
| Spike units: muzzleloader | October 28 to November 5 |
| Draw-only youth any bull or hunter's choice elk | September 12 to 22 |
| Extended archery areas, 2026 | Dates |
|---|---|
| Deer: Nine Mile, Green River Valley; Sanpete Valley; South Wasatch | September 12 to October 15 |
| Deer: Box Elder, West Bear River; Herriman South Valley; Ogden; Uinta Basin; Utah Lake; Wasatch Front; West Cache | September 12 to November 30 |
| Elk: Uinta Basin; Wasatch Front | August 15 to December 15 |
| Elk: West Cache | August 15 to January 31 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Field Regulations Guidebook, pages 8 and 9.
When is the Utah big game draw?
| Application, 2026 | Opened | Closed | Results |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big game drawing application: general-season buck deer, limited-entry and CWMU deer, elk and pronghorn, once-in-a-lifetime moose, bison, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, draw-only youth elk, and big game bonus or preference points | March 19, 2026 | April 23, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| Second chance to apply for big game bonus or preference points only (during the antlerless application period) | June 9, 2026 | June 23, 2026 | |
| Antlerless drawing application (antlerless deer, antlerless elk, doe pronghorn and other antlerless permits) | June 9, 2026 | June 23, 2026 | July 8, 2026 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook. These are the 2026 dates and fees, the latest DWR has published. DWR sets the 2027 dates in its 2027 Big Game Application Guidebook, which comes out before the drawing opens in the spring; as of October 17, 2026 the guidebook on DWR's site is still the 2026 edition. Fees and every deadline: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How many deer and elk do Utah hunters take?
Utah's general-season buck deer hunts, every unit added up by FilledTag from DWR's harvest reports (archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle; youth, Dedicated Hunter and extended archery rows left out):
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 105 | 69,343 | 60,140 | 22,367 | 37 |
| 2024 | 104 | 64,030 | 55,773 | 18,316 | 33 |
| 2023 | 104 | 51,413 | 42,491 | 12,105 | 28 |
| 2022 | 96 | 66,587 | 54,995 | 19,911 | 36 |
| 2021 | 96 | 59,683 | 48,693 | 15,974 | 33 |
| 2020 | 95 | 64,630 | 54,734 | 14,344 | 26 |
| 2019 | 95 | 71,965 | 59,867 | 15,455 | 26 |
| 2018 | 94 | 73,878 | 61,836 | 21,413 | 35 |
| 2017 | 87 | 71,270 | 60,850 | 19,777 | 33 |
| 2016 | 87 | 74,139 | 62,967 | 23,540 | 37 |
| 2015 | 90 | 71,482 | 61,357 | 22,281 | 36 |
| 2014 | 90 | 70,082 | 59,146 | 19,411 | 33 |
| 2013 | 90 | 70,483 | 60,335 | 19,092 | 32 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025; 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Utah's limited-entry bull elk hunts, every unit added up the same way (CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits left out):
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 145 | 3,563 | 3,510 | 2,188 | 62 |
| 2024 | 147 | 3,510 | 3,469 | 2,042 | 59 |
| 2023 | 142 | 3,432 | 3,389 | 1,943 | 57 |
| 2022 | 123 | 3,195 | 3,151 | 2,047 | 65 |
| 2021 | 124 | 3,069 | 3,011 | 1,885 | 63 |
| 2020 | 129 | 3,049 | 3,005 | 1,873 | 62 |
| 2019 | 128 | 2,922 | 2,885 | 1,795 | 62 |
| 2018 | 128 | 2,882 | 2,843 | 1,823 | 64 |
| 2017 | 128 | 2,880 | 2,851 | 1,898 | 67 |
| 2016 | 126 | 2,765 | 2,729 | 1,785 | 65 |
| 2015 | 123 | 3,044 | 3,010 | 1,950 | 65 |
| 2014 | 123 | 2,875 | 2,845 | 1,929 | 68 |
| 2013 | 121 | 2,876 | 2,851 | 1,903 | 67 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025.
DWR's 2025 report also gives the over-the-counter general-season elk hunts statewide, not by unit:
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB1001 | Any bull units: Rifle (any legal weapon) | 10,890 | 9,443 | 1,416 | 15% | 3.9 | 2.9 |
| EB1002 | Any bull units: Muzzleloader | 2,091 | 1,779 | 276 | 15.5% | 4.6 | 3 |
| EB1003 | Spike units: Rifle (any legal weapon) | 10,081 | 8,938 | 1,396 | 15.6% | 4.8 | 3.1 |
| EB1004 | Spike units: Muzzleloader | 808 | 701 | 94 | 13.4% | 4.6 | 3 |
| EB1005 | Any bull units: Archery | 11,797 | 10,614 | 1,256 | 11.8% | 7.9 | 3.3 |
| EB1009 | Spike units: Multiseason | 3,996 | 3,688 | 925 | 25.1% | 8.9 | 3.3 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
Utah's hunt units with a page of their own
148 units have a page, each with DWR's 2026 hunts, its harvest year by year, the 2024 and 2025 draw and the public land measured inside it. 17 more were left out because DWR's data for them is too thin for a page (fewer than 3 years of harvest under the unit's name, or no 2026 hunt).
General-season deer (28)
- Beaver, East: 663 bucks in 2025
- Beaver, West: 198 bucks in 2025
- Boulder/Kaiparowits: 693 bucks in 2025
- Box Elder: 1,123 bucks in 2025
- Cache: 899 bucks in 2025
- Chalk Creek: 532 bucks in 2025
- East Canyon: 325 bucks in 2025
- Fillmore: 873 bucks in 2025
- Fishlake: 436 bucks in 2025
- Kamas: 199 bucks in 2025
- La Sal Mountains: 673 bucks in 2025
- Manti/San Rafael: 2,518 bucks in 2025
- Monroe: 446 bucks in 2025
- Morgan-South Rich: 251 bucks in 2025
- Mt Dutton: 141 bucks in 2025
- Nebo: 1,417 bucks in 2025
- Nine Mile: 402 bucks in 2025
- North Slope: 685 bucks in 2025
- Ogden: 566 bucks in 2025
- Panguitch Lake: 941 bucks in 2025
- Pine Valley: 817 bucks in 2025
- San Juan, Abajo Mountains: 990 bucks in 2025
- Southwest Desert: 137 bucks in 2025
- Vernal/Bonanza: 634 bucks in 2025
- Wasatch Mountains, East: 1,658 bucks in 2025
- Wasatch Mountains, West: 1,175 bucks in 2025
- Yellowstone: 544 bucks in 2025
- Zion: 1,272 bucks in 2025
Limited-entry deer (14)
- Antelope Island: 1 buck in 2025
- Book Cliffs: 96 bucks in 2025
- Book Cliffs, Floy Canyon: 7 bucks in 2025
- Book Cliffs, North: 117 bucks in 2025
- Book Cliffs, South: 31 bucks in 2025
- Cache, Crawford Mountain: 8 bucks in 2025
- Diamond Mountain: 107 bucks in 2025
- Dolores Triangle: 18 bucks in 2025
- Fillmore, Oak Creek: 64 bucks in 2025
- Henry Mountains: 57 bucks in 2025
- Paunsaugunt: 181 bucks in 2025
- San Juan, Elk Ridge: 73 bucks in 2025
- Thousand Lakes: 22 bucks in 2025
- West Desert, Vernon: 209 bucks in 2025
Limited-entry bull elk (26)
- Barney Top/Kaiparowits: 7 bulls in 2025
- Beaver, East: 89 bulls in 2025
- Book Cliffs, Bitter Creek/East: 62 bulls in 2025
- Book Cliffs, Little Creek Roadless: 10 bulls in 2025
- Boulder: 96 bulls in 2025
- Box Elder, Grouse Creek: 19 bulls in 2025
- Box Elder, Pilot Mountain: 9 bulls in 2025
- Cache, Meadowville: 21 bulls in 2025
- Cache, North: 25 bulls in 2025
- Cache, South: 29 bulls in 2025
- Diamond Mountain: 66 bulls in 2025
- Dolores Triangle: 6 bulls in 2025
- Fillmore, Pahvant: 60 bulls in 2025
- Fishlake/Thousand Lakes: 231 bulls in 2025
- La Sal Mountains: 86 bulls in 2025
- Manti: 439 bulls in 2025
- Monroe: 39 bulls in 2025
- Mt Dutton: 59 bulls in 2025
- Nebo/San Pitch Mountains: 64 bulls in 2025
- North Slope, Three Corners: 23 bulls in 2025
- Panguitch Lake: 65 bulls in 2025
- San Juan: 94 bulls in 2025
- Southwest Desert, North: 21 bulls in 2025
- Southwest Desert, South: 120 bulls in 2025
- Wasatch Mountains: 417 bulls in 2025
- West Desert, Deep Creek: 19 bulls in 2025
Limited-entry buck pronghorn (26)
- Beaver: 46 bucks in 2025
- Book Cliffs, Bitter Creek: 60 bucks in 2025
- Book Cliffs, South: 43 bucks in 2025
- Box Elder, Promontory: 12 bucks in 2025
- Box Elder, Puddle Valley: 17 bucks in 2025
- Box Elder, Snowville: 37 bucks in 2025
- Box Elder, West: 32 bucks in 2025
- Cache, Rich: 6 bucks in 2025
- Fillmore, Oak Creek South: 70 bucks in 2025
- Kaiparowits: 1 buck in 2025
- La Sal, Potash/South Cisco: 27 bucks in 2025
- Mt Dutton/Paunsaugunt: 22 bucks in 2025
- Nine Mile, Anthro-Myton Bench: 135 bucks in 2025
- Nine Mile, Range Creek: 16 bucks in 2025
- North Slope, Summit: 13 bucks in 2025
- North Slope, Three Corners/West Daggett: 52 bucks in 2025
- Panguitch Lake/Zion, North: 39 bucks in 2025
- Pine Valley: 23 bucks in 2025
- San Juan, Hatch Point: 4 bucks in 2025
- San Rafael, Desert: 6 bucks in 2025
- San Rafael, North: 99 bucks in 2025
- Southwest Desert: 145 bucks in 2025
- Vernal: 67 bucks in 2025
- West Desert, Riverbed: 91 bucks in 2025
- West Desert, Rush Valley: 42 bucks in 2025
- West Desert, Snake Valley: 94 bucks in 2025
Once-in-a-lifetime bull moose (12)
- Cache: 16 moose in 2025
- Chalk Creek: 3 moose in 2025
- Diamond Mountain/Vernal: 1 bull in 2025
- East Canyon: 5 moose in 2025
- East Canyon, Morgan-Summit: 5 moose in 2025
- Kamas: 4 moose in 2025
- Morgan-South Rich: 5 moose in 2025
- North Slope, Summit: 24 moose in 2025
- North Slope, Three Corners/West Daggett: 8 moose in 2025
- Ogden: 7 moose in 2025
- Wasatch Mountains/Central Mountains: 20 moose in 2025
- Yellowstone: 5 moose in 2025
Once-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep (14)
- Henry Mountains: 2 rams in 2025
- Kaiparowits, East: 13 rams in 2025
- Kaiparowits, West: 5 rams in 2025
- La Sal, Potash/South Cisco: 7 rams in 2025
- Pine Valley, Beaver Dam: 3 rams in 2025
- Pine Valley, Virgin River: 2 rams in 2025
- San Juan, Lockhart: 1 ram in 2025
- San Juan, North: 1 ram in 2025
- San Juan, San Juan River: 2 rams in 2025
- San Juan, South: 2 rams in 2025
- San Rafael, Dirty Devil: 8 rams in 2025
- San Rafael, North: 8 rams in 2025
- San Rafael, South: 11 rams in 2025
- Zion: 3 rams in 2025
Once-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep (11)
- Antelope Island: 1 ram in 2025
- Book Cliffs, South: 6 sheep in 2025
- Box Elder, Newfoundland Mountain: 11 sheep in 2025
- Fillmore, Oak Creek: 12 sheep in 2025
- Nebo: 2 sheep in 2025
- Nine Mile, Gray Canyon: 5 sheep in 2025
- Nine Mile, Jack Creek: 4 sheep in 2025
- North Slope, Summit/West Daggett: 4 sheep in 2025
- North Slope, Three Corners: 3 sheep in 2025
- Oquirrh-Stansbury, West: 3 sheep in 2025
- Wasatch Mountains, West: 1 ram in 2025
Once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat (13)
- Beaver: 18 goats in 2025
- High Uintas Central: 4 goats in 2025
- High Uintas East: 3 goats in 2025
- High Uintas Leidy Peak: 1 goat in 2025
- High Uintas West: 10 goats in 2025
- La Sal Mountains: 11 goats in 2025
- Mt Dutton: 2 goats in 2025
- Nebo: 27 goats in 2025
- Ogden, Willard Peak: 1 goat in 2025
- Wasatch Mountains, Box Elder Peak: 3 goats in 2025
- Wasatch Mountains, Lone Peak: 1 goat in 2025
- Wasatch Mountains, Provo Peak: 5 goats in 2025
- Wasatch Mountains, Timpanogos: 9 goats in 2025
Once-in-a-lifetime bison (4)
- Antelope Island: 2 bison in 2025
- Book Cliffs, Bitter Creek: 14 bison in 2025
- Book Cliffs, Little Creek/South: 25 bison in 2025
- Henry Mountains: 91 bison in 2025
Which units are Utah's general-season elk units?
General-season bull elk permits are sold over the counter and good on every unit of their type, so these units have no draw. DWR does not report their harvest unit by unit. Size and public land, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Square miles | Public land |
|---|---|---|
| Beaver, West | 987 | 74% |
| Book Cliffs, Floy Canyon | 438 | 92.4% |
| Box Elder, Hansel Mountain | 3,638 | 24.8% |
| Box Elder, Sawtooth | 375 | 38.7% |
| Cache, East Rich | 372 | 36.1% |
| Cache, Wellsville | 504 | 11.7% |
| Cedar/Stansbury | 2,222 | 52.9% |
| Chalk Creek | 617 | 10.1% |
| East Canyon | 631 | 18.7% |
| Fillmore, Oak Creek South | 1,478 | 67.5% |
| Henry Mountains | 1,299 | 88.6% |
| House/Tintic | 7,593 | 69.7% |
| Kamas | 343 | 59.1% |
| Morgan-South Rich | 930 | 14.1% |
| Nebo, Moroni Hills | 95 | 14.8% |
| Nine Mile, Anthro-Myton Bench | 1,027 | 65.6% |
| Nine Mile, Range Creek | 1,546 | 71.4% |
| North Slope, Summit | 606 | 88.9% |
| North Slope, West Daggett | 393 | 85.7% |
| Ogden | 633 | 25.5% |
| Oquirrh | 1,592 | 29.1% |
| Paunsaugunt | 1,495 | 80.4% |
| Pine Valley | 2,606 | 71% |
| San Juan, Montezuma Canyon | 725 | 69.6% |
| San Rafael, North | 1,682 | 85.5% |
| Valley Mountains | 412 | 52.8% |
| Vernal/Bonanza | 2,062 | 72.8% |
| Yellowstone | 1,947 | 49.8% |
| Zion | 1,724 | 50.7% |
| Unit | Square miles | Public land |
|---|---|---|
| Beaver, East | 799 | 87.1% |
| Book Cliffs, Bitter Creek/East | 3,052 | 69.3% |
| Book Cliffs, Little Creek Roadless | 89 | 99.9% |
| Boulder/Kaiparowits | 5,344 | 75.7% |
| Box Elder, Grouse Creek | 876 | 50.5% |
| Cache, Meadowville | 285 | 54.8% |
| Cache, North | 239 | 73.5% |
| Cache, South | 431 | 78.2% |
| Diamond Mountain | 416 | 67.9% |
| Dolores Triangle | 183 | 95.6% |
| Fillmore, Pahvant | 849 | 75.6% |
| Fishlake/Thousand Lakes | 1,191 | 74.5% |
| La Sal Mountains | 2,477 | 78.4% |
| Manti | 2,561 | 73.5% |
| Monroe | 690 | 75.4% |
| Mt Dutton | 659 | 87.6% |
| Nebo/San Pitch Mountains | 965 | 50.9% |
| Panguitch Lake | 882 | 77.9% |
| San Juan | 4,365 | 76.8% |
| San Rafael, South-Dirty Devil | 3,410 | 85.5% |
| Southwest Desert | 5,205 | 88.8% |
| Wasatch Mountains | 2,568 | 57.6% |
| Wasatch Mountains, North | 283 | 44.7% |
| West Desert, Deep Creek | 656 | 84.5% |
Utah's DWR regions
| Region | Office | Square miles | Public land | Unit pages | WMAs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Region | Ogden | 12,702 | 34.1% | 32 | 27 |
| Central Region | Springville | 15,328 | 54.9% | 20 | 48 |
| Northeastern Region | Vernal | 9,201 | 61.9% | 24 | 26 |
| Southeastern Region | Price | 21,086 | 72.4% | 33 | 9 |
| Southern Region | Cedar City | 26,565 | 78.3% | 39 | 22 |
How much of Utah is public land?
64.2% of Utah is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules, measured from UGRC's land ownership map. BLM land alone is 41.9% of the state.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Utah |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 22,752,600 | 41.9% |
| National forest | 8,188,725 | 15.1% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 3,342,520 | 6.2% |
| Tribal land (tribe's rules) | 2,448,125 | 4.5% |
| National park or monument (NPS, no hunting) | 2,096,777 | 3.9% |
| Military land (closed) | 1,812,582 | 3.3% |
| State sovereign land (lake and river beds) | 1,468,759 | 2.7% |
| DWR wildlife land | 491,010 | 0.9% |
| State park (park rules) | 130,579 | 0.2% |
| National wildlife refuge | 99,773 | 0.2% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 9,014 | under 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 7,387 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 11,476,168 | 21.1% |
Measured by FilledTag from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Utah wildlife management areas with a page
79 of DWR's wildlife and waterfowl management areas have a page, each 1,000 acres or more. Every region page lists all of its WMAs.
- Book Cliffs Roadless WMA: 56,694 acres
- Tabby Mountain WMA: 50,226 acres
- Farmington Bay WMA: 28,699 acres
- Strawberry River WMA: 22,929 acres
- Locomotive Springs WMA: 18,459 acres
- Fillmore WMA: 17,499 acres
- Middle Fork WMA: 16,725 acres
- Ogden Bay WMA: 16,656 acres
- Gordon Creek WMA: 15,601 acres
- Currant Creek WMA: 14,977 acres
- Henefer-Echo WMA: 14,939 acres
- Hardware WMA: 14,466 acres
- Horse Ridge WMA: 14,283 acres
- Wallsburg WMA: 13,602 acres
- Willard Spur WMA: 13,441 acres
- Public Shooting Grounds WMA: 13,356 acres
- Loafer Mountain WMA: 12,355 acres
- Two Waters WMA: 10,897 acres
- Indian Peaks WMA: 10,259 acres
- Mail Draw WMA: 9,990 acres
- Harold Crane WMA: 9,848 acres
- Rabbit Gulch WMA: 9,198 acres
- Twelve Mile WMA: 9,150 acres
- Cinnamon Creek WMA: 8,148 acres
- Starvation WMA: 8,022 acres
- Lake Canyon WMA: 7,586 acres
- Parowan Front WMA: 7,521 acres
- Spencer Fork WMA: 7,488 acres
- Wildcat WMA: 6,809 acres
- Cottonwood Ridge WMA: 6,751 acres
- Salt Creek WMA: 6,205 acres
- Millville-Providence WMA: 5,874 acres
- East Canyon WMA: 5,862 acres
- Clear Lake WMA: 5,537 acres
- Skitzy WMA: 5,198 acres
- Dairy Fork WMA: 4,953 acres
- Santaquin WMA: 4,851 acres
- Brigham Face WMA: 4,595 acres
- Lower San Rafael River WMA: 4,258 acres
- Topaz Slough WMA: 4,155 acres
- Elbow Ranch WMA: 3,768 acres
- Willow Creek (Uintah/Grand) WMA: 3,748 acres
- North Hollow WMA: 3,601 acres
- Marshall Draw WMA: 3,333 acres
- Browns Park WMA: 3,132 acres
- Woodruff Co-Op WMA: 2,911 acres
- Lasson Draw WMA: 2,881 acres
- Triangle Ranch WMA: 2,840 acres
- Desert Lake WMA: 2,801 acres
- Six Mile WMA: 2,782 acres
- Lake Fork WMA: 2,765 acres
- Cold Spring WMA and Conservation Easement: 2,684 acres
- Bald Mountain WMA: 2,562 acres
- Howard Slough WMA: 2,546 acres
- Manti Face WMA: 2,536 acres
- Nine Mile WMA: 2,500 acres
- Red Creek WMA: 2,416 acres
- Timpanogos WMA: 2,364 acres
- Levan WMA: 2,197 acres
- Bitter Creek WMA: 2,194 acres
- Black Hill WMA: 2,159 acres
- Nephi Canyon WMA: 2,106 acres
- Mona Bench WMA: 2,086 acres
- Richmond WMA: 2,048 acres
- Lower Fish Creek WMA: 2,028 acres
- Beaver WMA: 1,950 acres
- Cook WMA: 1,647 acres
- White Hill WMA: 1,597 acres
- Christensen Springs WMA: 1,559 acres
- Timpie Springs WMA: 1,408 acres
- Willow Creek (Sevier) WMA: 1,237 acres
- Apple Tree Springs WMA: 1,234 acres
- Deep Creek WMA: 1,202 acres
- Goslin Mountain WMA: 1,199 acres
- Nash Wash WMA: 1,180 acres
- Maple Canyon WMA: 1,160 acres
- Little Hole WMA: 1,139 acres
- Kamas WMA: 1,061 acres
- Coldwater Canyon WMA: 1,043 acres
Questions hunters ask
When is the 2026 Utah general-season deer hunt?
Rifle (any legal weapon): October 17 to 25, 2026. Archery: August 15 to September 11. Muzzleloader: September 23 to October 1. Early rifle, on the units that have it: October 7 to 11. Source: DWR's 2026 Big Game Field Regulations Guidebook, page 8.
When is Utah's 2026 general-season elk hunt?
On any bull units: archery August 15 to September 16, early rifle October 3 to 9, late rifle October 10 to 16 and muzzleloader October 28 to November 5. On spike units: archery August 15 to September 4, rifle October 3 to 15 and muzzleloader October 28 to November 5. Source: DWR's 2026 field regulations, page 8.
How many deer were harvested in Utah in 2025?
22,367 bucks on Utah's general-season archery, muzzleloader and rifle hunts, with 60,140 hunters afield, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary) added up by FilledTag. In 2024: 18,316 bucks. Limited-entry, CWMU and youth hunts are counted separately by DWR.
When is the Utah big game draw deadline?
DWR's 2026 big game application opened March 19, 2026 and closed April 23, 2026, with results by May 31, 2026. DWR sets the 2027 dates in its 2027 guidebook. More: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Utah is public land?
64.2% of Utah is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules, measured from UGRC's land ownership map: BLM 41.9%, national forest 15.1%, state trust land (SITLA) 6.2% and DWR wildlife land 0.9%. National parks, military land and tribal land are not counted.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Seasons: 2026 Utah Big Game Field Regulations Guidebook; hunts and dates by unit: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook.
- Harvest: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Units: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs).
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. DWR is the final word on every rule.
Every state Utah draw deadlines Montana districts Colorado units