Fillmore deer unit: harvest, draw and public land
Fillmore is a 1,978-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Southern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 873 bucks in 2025, with 1,795 hunters afield across 4 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 70.4% public land open to hunting; the largest share is BLM (421,435 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025 (before 2016 under the old unit's name). Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landTribal land (tribe's rules)State park (park rules)FillmoreNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southern Region (Cedar City office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,265,888 acres (1,978 square miles) |
| Public land | 70.4% (891,665 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 4 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 873 (1,795 hunters afield) |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 49 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 3,685 residents, 284 nonresidents (1,458 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 3, 23,765 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Delta, Fillmore, Salina, Joseph, Lynndyl and Sigurd |
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Fillmore?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1506 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 458 | 272 | 49 | 30 |
| DB1536 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 2,049 | 509 | 115 | 57 |
| DB1566 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 334 | 264 | 29 | 29 |
| DB1591 | Early rifle | Oct. 7-Oct. 11 | 844 | 267 | 91 | 30 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 44, 45 and 46; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on the Fillmore deer unit?
DWR's harvest reports for the Fillmore general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets. In 2024, hunters took 647 bucks here.
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Early rifle: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 101 (316) | 120 (314) | 157 (323) | 495 (842) | 873 | 1,795 |
| 2024 | 76 (347) | 114 (330) | 118 (323) | 339 (724) | 647 | 1,724 |
| 2023 | 61 (255) | 96 (214) | 72 (161) | 151 (373) | 380 | 1,003 |
| 2022 | 67 (212) | 84 (222) | 77 (160) | 285 (487) | 513 | 1,081 |
| 2021 | 60 (197) | 97 (188) | 70 (152) | 182 (368) | 409 | 905 |
| 2020 | 39 (194) | 79 (190) | 58 (152) | 119 (316) | 295 | 852 |
| 2019 | 80 (348) | 124 (348) | 92 (236) | 144 (535) | 440 | 1,467 |
| 2018 | 102 (395) | 133 (385) | 101 (305) | 254 (642) | 590 | 1,727 |
| 2017 | 57 (355) | 90 (358) | 333 (913) | 480 | 1,626 | |
| 2016 | 101 (355) | 104 (321) | 298 (790) | 503 | 1,466 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2016 to 2025. "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Each 2025 hunt on Fillmore
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1506 | Archery | 351 | 316 | 101 | 32% | 7.3 | 3.6 |
| DB1536 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 896 | 842 | 495 | 58.8% | 4.3 | 3.5 |
| DB1566 | Muzzleloader | 349 | 314 | 120 | 38.2% | 4.6 | 3.5 |
| DB1591 | Early rifle | 375 | 323 | 157 | 48.6% | 3.2 | 3.4 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.
Before the current unit: Fillmore, Oak Creek and Fillmore, Pahvant
DWR's harvest reports list Fillmore, Oak Creek and Fillmore, Pahvant as separate general-season deer units through 2015 and one Fillmore unit from 2016. DWR's harvest for the old unit, as DWR printed it:
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 117 (309) | 92 (307) | 308 (827) | 517 | 1,443 |
| 2014 | 57 (264) | 89 (289) | 231 (815) | 377 | 1,368 |
| 2013 | 63 (296) | 91 (287) | 310 (841) | 464 | 1,424 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2015. The old unit's ground is not the same as this unit's.
Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Fillmore?
Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Fillmore unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 11 permits and hunters took 7 bucks (DWR).
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1028 | Muzzleloader | Oct. 28-Nov. 5 | 99 | 10 | 27 | 1 |
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1028 | Muzzleloader | 11 | 10 | 7 | 70% | 7.2 | 3.3 |
Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
How many hunters apply for Fillmore deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 3,685 residents put a Fillmore deer hunt first and 1,312 drew a permit, 35.6% of them; 284 nonresidents applied first choice and 146 drew (51.4%). In 2024, 3,857 residents applied first choice and 1,289 drew. General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1506 | General season, archery | 458 | 272 | 49 | 30 |
| DB1536 | General season, any legal weapon | 2,049 | 509 | 115 | 57 |
| DB1566 | General season, muzzleloader | 334 | 264 | 29 | 29 |
| DB1591 | General season, any legal weapon | 844 | 267 | 91 | 30 |
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1506 | General season, archery | 471 | 297 | 38 | 34 |
| DB1536 | General season, any legal weapon | 2,064 | 480 | 152 | 54 |
| DB1566 | General season, muzzleloader | 365 | 263 | 31 | 31 |
| DB1591 | General season, any legal weapon | 957 | 249 | 86 | 32 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Fillmore is public land?
70.4% of the Fillmore deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 891,665 of 1,265,888 acres. The largest share is BLM, 421,435 acres or 33.3% of the unit. 2,424 acres are tribal land, hunted only under the tribe's own rules.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Fillmore |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 421,435 | 33.3% |
| National forest | 362,505 | 28.6% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 83,959 | 6.6% |
| DWR wildlife land | 23,766 | 1.9% |
| Tribal land (tribe's rules) | 2,424 | 0.2% |
| State park (park rules) | 612 | under 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 202 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 370,985 | 29.3% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Fillmore WMA (17,251 acres), Clear Lake WMA (5,536 acres) and Pahvant WMA (978 acres).
DWR's Walk-In Access program has 14 active hunting properties on private land in the unit, about 6,003 acres. Each has its own rules: DWR Walk-In Access.
What other hunts share the Fillmore deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Fillmore it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Fillmore, Oak Creek South | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 57% |
| Fillmore, Oak Creek South | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 57% |
| Fillmore, Oak Creek | once-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep | 57% |
| Fillmore, Pahvant | limited-entry bull elk | 43% |
| Fillmore, Pahvant | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 43% |
How do you get to the Fillmore unit?
Highways through the unit: I-15 (about 96 miles inside it), I-70 (about 85 miles inside it), US 50 and US 89 (one road, about 50 miles inside it) and US 6 (about 9 miles inside it). Towns inside: Delta, Fillmore, Salina, Leamington, Oak City and Scipio. Nearby: Joseph (on the line), Lynndyl (on the line), Sigurd (on the line) and Richfield (on the line). Rivers: Sevier River (44 miles) and Beaver River (38 miles).
Which deer units border or overlap Fillmore?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver, East | 799 | 87.1% | 663 (2025) |
| Beaver, West | 987 | 74% | 198 (2025) |
| Fishlake | 684 | 83.1% | 436 (2025) |
| Manti/San Rafael | 7,649 | 81.5% | 2,518 (2025) |
| Monroe | 690 | 75.4% | 446 (2025) |
| Nebo | 1,472 | 49.1% | 1,417 (2025) |
| Oquirrh/Tintic | 2,164 | 33.4% | 796 (2025) |
| Southwest Desert | 5,205 | 88.8% | 137 (2025) |
| West Desert, Swasey | 6,152 | 68.7% | 77 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Fillmore?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season hunts on Fillmore: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1506), Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1536), Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1566) and Early rifle Oct. 7-Oct. 11 (DB1591).
How many bucks were harvested on Fillmore in 2025?
873, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 1,795 hunters afield, 49 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 647.
How many people apply for Fillmore deer permits?
3,685 residents and 284 nonresidents made a Fillmore hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 1,312 residents and 146 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Fillmore mostly public land?
Yes. 70.4% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (421,435 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Fillmore deer unit?
Delta, Fillmore and Salina are inside the unit. Just outside: Joseph (on the line), Lynndyl (on the line) and Sigurd (on the line).
DWR's boundary description for Fillmore
Juab, Millard and Sevier counties: Boundary begins at SR-132 and SR-125 (300 E in Leamington); west on SR-132 to US-6; south on US-6 to SR-257; south on SR-257 to the Black Rock road; east on this road to I-15; south on I-15 to I-70; east and north on I-70 to US-89; north on US-89 to US-50 in Salina; north on US-50 to I-15 near Scipio; south on I-15 to Exit 178 and US-50; south on US-50 to Whiskey Creek Road; north on this road to McCormick Road (CR-4549); north on this road to SR-125; north on SR-125 to SR-132 in Leamington. EXCLUDES ALL NATIVE AMERICAN TRUST LANDS WITHIN THIS BOUNDARY. Excludes all CWMUs. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Delta, Lynndyl, Nephi, Richfield, Salina. Boundary Questions? Call Cedar City office, 435-865-6100
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southern Region Utah draw deadlines Beaver, East Beaver, West Fishlake Manti/San Rafael Monroe Nebo