Monroe deer unit: harvest, draw and public land
Monroe is a 690-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Southern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 446 bucks in 2025, with 629 hunters afield across 3 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 75.4% public land open to hunting; the largest share is national forest (163,774 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landTribal land (tribe's rules)State park (park rules)Other public land (highways, other state land)MonroeNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southern Region (Cedar City office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 441,504 acres (690 square miles) |
| Public land | 75.4% (333,006 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 3 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 446 (629 hunters afield) |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 71 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 2,633 residents, 210 nonresidents (690 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 6, 4,828 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Richfield, Kingston, Monroe, Sigurd, Junction and Marysvale |
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Monroe?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1510 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 392 | 134 | 38 | 16 |
| DB1540 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 1,865 | 366 | 138 | 41 |
| DB1570 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 376 | 119 | 34 | 14 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 45 and 46; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on the Monroe deer unit?
DWR's harvest reports for the Monroe general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets. In 2024, hunters took 363 bucks here.
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 19 (50) | 57 (92) | 370 (487) | 446 | 629 |
| 2024 | 42 (158) | 58 (136) | 263 (426) | 363 | 720 |
| 2023 | 39 (129) | 64 (102) | 167 (263) | 270 | 494 |
| 2022 | 33 (124) | 51 (100) | 234 (340) | 318 | 564 |
| 2021 | 40 (145) | 47 (111) | 153 (315) | 240 | 571 |
| 2020 | 58 (179) | 65 (153) | 170 (364) | 293 | 696 |
| 2019 | 58 (202) | 64 (159) | 199 (422) | 321 | 783 |
| 2018 | 79 (217) | 77 (200) | 266 (449) | 422 | 866 |
| 2017 | 88 (282) | 122 (244) | 368 (606) | 578 | 1,132 |
| 2016 | 108 (263) | 137 (254) | 360 (579) | 605 | 1,096 |
| 2015 | 104 (247) | 103 (242) | 358 (580) | 565 | 1,069 |
| 2014 | 101 (243) | 102 (214) | 351 (525) | 554 | 982 |
| 2013 | 71 (215) | 108 (206) | 310 (482) | 489 | 903 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Each 2025 hunt on Monroe
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1510 | Archery | 79 | 50 | 19 | 38% | 8.4 | 3.2 |
| DB1540 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 532 | 487 | 370 | 76% | 3.8 | 3.9 |
| DB1570 | Muzzleloader | 106 | 92 | 57 | 62% | 4.3 | 3.5 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.
Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Monroe?
Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Monroe unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 6 permits and hunters took 4 bucks (DWR).
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1032 | Muzzleloader | Oct. 28-Nov. 5 | 31 | 5 | 11 | 1 |
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1032 | Muzzleloader | 6 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 6.5 | 3.7 |
Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
How many hunters apply for Monroe deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 2,633 residents put a Monroe deer hunt first and 619 drew a permit, 23.5% of them; 210 nonresidents applied first choice and 71 drew (33.8%). In 2024, 2,606 residents applied first choice and 455 drew. General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1510 | General season, archery | 392 | 134 | 38 | 16 |
| DB1540 | General season, any legal weapon | 1,865 | 366 | 138 | 41 |
| DB1570 | General season, muzzleloader | 376 | 119 | 34 | 14 |
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1510 | General season, archery | 406 | 99 | 40 | 12 |
| DB1540 | General season, any legal weapon | 1,873 | 271 | 176 | 31 |
| DB1570 | General season, muzzleloader | 327 | 85 | 24 | 13 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Monroe is public land?
75.4% of the Monroe deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 333,006 of 441,504 acres. The largest share is national forest, 163,774 acres or 37.1% of the unit. 727 acres are tribal land, hunted only under the tribe's own rules.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Monroe |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 163,774 | 37.1% |
| BLM | 142,498 | 32.3% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 22,001 | 5% |
| DWR wildlife land | 4,733 | 1.1% |
| Tribal land (tribe's rules) | 727 | 0.2% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 80 | under 0.1% |
| State park (park rules) | 41 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 107,650 | 24.4% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Elbow Ranch WMA (3,728 acres), Annabella WMA (307 acres), Monroe WMA (289 acres), Richfield Upland Game WMA (178 acres), Kingston Canyon WMA (164 acres) and White Horse Flat WMA (162 acres).
What other hunts share the Monroe deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Monroe it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Monroe | limited-entry bull elk | 100% |
| Monroe | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 100% |
How do you get to the Monroe unit?
Highways through the unit: US 89 (about 21 miles inside it) and I-70 (about 12 miles inside it). Towns inside: Richfield, Kingston, Monroe, Elsinore, Central Valley and Joseph. Nearby: Sigurd (on the line), Junction (on the line), Marysvale (2 miles) and Aurora (3 miles). Rivers: Sevier River (75 miles).
Which deer units border or overlap Monroe?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver, East | 799 | 87.1% | 663 (2025) |
| Boulder/Kaiparowits | 5,344 | 75.7% | 693 (2025) |
| Fillmore | 1,978 | 70.4% | 873 (2025) |
| Fishlake | 684 | 83.1% | 436 (2025) |
| Mt Dutton | 659 | 87.6% | 141 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Monroe?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season hunts on Monroe: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1510), Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1540) and Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1570).
How many bucks were harvested on Monroe in 2025?
446, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 629 hunters afield, 71 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 363.
How many people apply for Monroe deer permits?
2,633 residents and 210 nonresidents made a Monroe hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 619 residents and 71 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Monroe mostly public land?
Yes. 75.4% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (163,774 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Monroe deer unit?
Richfield, Kingston and Monroe are inside the unit. Just outside: Sigurd (on the line), Junction (on the line) and Marysvale (2 miles).
DWR's boundary description for Monroe
Piute and Sevier counties: Boundary begins at US-89 and I-70 near Sevier; south on US-89 to SR-62; east and north on SR-62 to SR-24; north on SR-24 to I-70; south on I-70 to US-89 near Sevier. EXCLUDES ALL NATIVE AMERICAN TRUST LANDS WITHIN THIS BOUNDARY. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Beaver, Loa, Richfield, Salina. Boundary questions? Call the Cedar City office, 435-865-6100.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southern Region Utah draw deadlines Beaver, East Boulder/Kaiparowits Fillmore Fishlake Mt Dutton