Monroe elk unit: draw, harvest and public land
Monroe is a 690-square-mile limited-entry bull elk unit in DWR's Southern Region of Utah. Limited-entry bull elk hunters here took 39 bulls on 50 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 75.4% public land open to hunting; the largest share is national forest (163,774 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landTribal land (tribe's rules)State park (park rules)Other public land (highways, other state land)MonroeNeighboring elk unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southern Region (Cedar City office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 441,504 acres (690 square miles) |
| Public land | 75.4% (333,006 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 7 (DWR guidebook) |
| Bulls harvested, 2025 | 39 on 50 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 81 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 2,730 residents, 1,353 nonresidents (91 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 6, 4,828 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Richfield, Kingston, Monroe, Sigurd, Junction and Marysvale |
When are the 2026 elk hunts on Monroe?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 7 limited-entry bull elk hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3010 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 15 | 273 | 19 | 211 | 2 |
| EB3047 | Early rifle | Sept. 16-Sept. 20 | 1,307 | 8 | 663 | 1 |
| EB3048 | Late rifle | Nov. 7-Nov. 15 | 250 | 13 | 139 | 1 |
| EB3088 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 21-Oct. 2 | 160 | 11 | 144 | 1 |
| EB3112 | Multiseason | Limited-entry seasons | 248 | 2 | ||
| EB3184 | Late archery | Nov. 28-Dec. 13 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 1 |
| EB3185 | Midseason rifle | Oct. 3-Oct. 15 | 473 | 22 | 184 | 3 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59 and 60; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bulls are taken on Monroe each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover Monroe's limited-entry bull elk hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 48 hunters afield took 39 bulls, 81 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 59 from 83 hunters on 85 permits.
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 50 | 48 | 39 | 81 |
| 2024 | 7 | 85 | 83 | 59 | 71 |
| 2023 | 7 | 71 | 71 | 49 | 69 |
| 2022 | 5 | 57 | 56 | 48 | 86 |
| 2021 | 5 | 48 | 48 | 43 | 90 |
| 2020 | 5 | 48 | 48 | 45 | 94 |
| 2019 | 5 | 43 | 43 | 35 | 81 |
| 2018 | 5 | 43 | 43 | 37 | 86 |
| 2017 | 5 | 42 | 42 | 36 | 86 |
| 2016 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 30 | 86 |
| 2015 | 5 | 32 | 31 | 29 | 94 |
| 2014 | 5 | 31 | 31 | 22 | 71 |
| 2013 | 5 | 33 | 33 | 27 | 82 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every limited-entry bull elk hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year, added up by FilledTag. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on Monroe
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3010 | Archery | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 5 | 3 |
| EB3047 | Early rifle | 8 | 7 | 7 | 100% | 2.2 | 4.5 |
| EB3048 | Late rifle | 15 | 15 | 14 | 93.3% | 4.1 | 4.3 |
| EB3088 | Muzzleloader | 6 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 5.5 | 4.8 |
| EB3112 | Multiseason | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 23 | 3 |
| EB3184 | Late archery | 7 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.2 | 4.5 |
| EB3185 | Midseason rifle | 11 | 10 | 8 | 80% | 6.3 | 4.1 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). For EB3010 and EB3185, DWR's preliminary 2025 harvest report prints fewer permits than DWR's 2025 draw issued; the final report may differ.
Monroe by weapon, year by year
Bulls harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 2 of 2 | 11 of 19 | 6 of 15 | 7 of 13 | 9 of 11 | 9 of 11 | 3 of 10 | 5 of 9 |
| Early rifle | 7 of 8 | 12 of 12 | 10 of 10 | 21 of 22 | ||||
| Late archery | 2 of 7 | 1 of 5 | 0 of 5 | |||||
| Late rifle | 14 of 15 | 8 of 12 | 10 of 10 | 9 of 11 | ||||
| Midseason rifle | 8 of 11 | 15 of 23 | 12 of 18 | |||||
| Multiseason | 1 of 1 | 3 of 3 | 2 of 3 | 3 of 3 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 |
| Muzzleloader | 5 of 6 | 9 of 11 | 9 of 10 | 8 of 8 | 3 of 6 | 6 of 7 | 5 of 5 | 6 of 7 |
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 29 of 29 | 28 of 28 | 25 of 26 | 24 of 25 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for Monroe elk permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 2,730 residents put a Monroe elk hunt first and 82 drew a permit, 3% of them; 1,353 nonresidents applied first choice and 9 drew (0.7%). In 2024, 2,774 residents applied first choice and 72 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3010 | Limited-entry archery bull elk | 273 | 19 | 211 | 2 |
| EB3047 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - early | 1,307 | 8 | 663 | 1 |
| EB3048 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - late | 250 | 13 | 139 | 1 |
| EB3088 | Limited-entry muzzleloader bull elk | 160 | 11 | 144 | 1 |
| EB3112 | Limited-entry multi-season bull elk | 248 | 2 | ||
| EB3184 | Limited-entry archery bull elk - late | 19 | 7 | 12 | 1 |
| EB3185 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - mid | 473 | 22 | 184 | 3 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3010 | 16 to 22 | 1 to 14 | 25 | 11 |
| EB3047 | 28 to 29 | 13 to 21 | 7 | |
| EB3048 | 22 to 24 | 2 to 15 | 21 | |
| EB3088 | 23 to 27 | 5 to 23 | 16 | |
| EB3112 | 30 | 20 | ||
| EB3184 | 7 to 10 | 3 to 5 | 8 | |
| EB3185 | 25 to 26 | 1 to 23 | 28 to 29 | 24 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3010 | Limited-entry archery bull elk | 258 | 17 | 304 | 2 |
| EB3047 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - early | 1,327 | 7 | 665 | 1 |
| EB3048 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - late | 299 | 12 | 127 | 1 |
| EB3088 | Limited-entry muzzleloader bull elk | 163 | 10 | 188 | 1 |
| EB3112 | Limited-entry multi-season bull elk | 251 | 2 | ||
| EB3184 | Limited-entry archery bull elk - late | 15 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| EB3185 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - mid | 461 | 20 | 150 | 2 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Monroe is public land?
75.4% of the Monroe elk unit is public land open to hunting: 333,006 of 441,504 acres, the largest share national forest (163,774 acres). DWR uses the same boundary for its general-season deer hunts; the land table by manager, the access notes and DWR's boundary description are on the Monroe deer page.
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
What other hunts share the Monroe elk unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Monroe it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Monroe | general-season deer | 100% |
| Monroe | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 100% |
Which elk units border or overlap Monroe?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bulls harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver, East | 799 | 87.1% | 89 (2025) |
| Boulder | 1,849 | 86.8% | 96 (2025) |
| Fillmore, Pahvant | 849 | 75.6% | 60 (2025) |
| Fishlake/Thousand Lakes | 1,191 | 74.5% | 231 (2025) |
| Mt Dutton | 659 | 87.6% | 59 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 elk hunts on Monroe?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 7 limited-entry bull elk hunts on Monroe: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 15 (EB3010), Early rifle Sept. 16-Sept. 20 (EB3047), Late rifle Nov. 7-Nov. 15 (EB3048), Muzzleloader Sept. 21-Oct. 2 (EB3088), Multiseason Limited-entry seasons (EB3112) and Late archery Nov. 28-Dec. 13 (EB3184), and 1 more in the table above.
How many bulls were harvested on Monroe in 2025?
39, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 48 hunters afield on 50 permits, 81 bulls for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 59.
How many people apply for Monroe elk permits?
2,730 residents and 1,353 nonresidents made a Monroe hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 82 residents and 9 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southern Region Utah draw deadlines Beaver, East Boulder Fillmore, Pahvant Fishlake/Thousand Lakes Mt Dutton