Beaver (East) deer unit: harvest, draw and public land
Beaver, East is a 799-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Southern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 663 bucks in 2025, with 1,522 hunters afield across 3 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 87.1% public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (290,417 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025 (before 2025 under the old unit's name). Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landTribal land (tribe's rules)State park (park rules)Other public land (highways, other state land)Beaver, EastNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southern Region (Cedar City office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 511,321 acres (799 square miles) |
| Public land | 87.1% (445,582 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 3 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 663 (1,522 hunters afield) |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 44 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 2,484 residents, 412 nonresidents (1,255 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 3, 2,649 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Marysvale, Junction, Beaver, Circleville, Kingston and Joseph |
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Beaver, East?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1611 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 385 | 231 | 63 | 26 |
| DB1612 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 297 | 220 | 56 | 25 |
| DB1613 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 1,802 | 677 | 293 | 76 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 45 and 46; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on the Beaver, East deer unit?
DWR's harvest reports for the Beaver, East general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets.
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 76 (258) | 93 (275) | 494 (989) | 663 | 1,522 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Each 2025 hunt on Beaver, East
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1611 | Archery | 296 | 258 | 76 | 29.5% | 7.6 | 3.4 |
| DB1612 | Muzzleloader | 307 | 275 | 93 | 33.8% | 4.1 | 3.3 |
| DB1613 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 1,059 | 989 | 494 | 49.9% | 4.3 | 3.2 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.
Before the current unit: Beaver
DWR's harvest reports list one general-season deer unit, Beaver, through 2024, and Beaver, East and Beaver, West from 2025. DWR's harvest for the old unit, as DWR printed it:
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 75 (309) | 103 (267) | 516 (909) | 694 | 1,485 |
| 2023 | 29 (225) | 81 (183) | 263 (489) | 373 | 897 |
| 2022 | 53 (204) | 96 (198) | 273 (665) | 422 | 1,067 |
| 2021 | 43 (239) | 69 (228) | 216 (579) | 328 | 1,046 |
| 2020 | 67 (355) | 83 (309) | 229 (833) | 379 | 1,497 |
| 2019 | 94 (499) | 157 (454) | 271 (1,097) | 522 | 2,050 |
| 2018 | 163 (554) | 189 (509) | 536 (1,280) | 888 | 2,343 |
| 2017 | 148 (565) | 253 (503) | 575 (1,279) | 976 | 2,347 |
| 2016 | 137 (522) | 231 (488) | 589 (1,170) | 957 | 2,180 |
| 2015 | 109 (482) | 242 (473) | 649 (1,178) | 1,000 | 2,133 |
| 2014 | 160 (487) | 171 (463) | 540 (1,201) | 871 | 2,151 |
| 2013 | 113 (477) | 139 (487) | 487 (1,221) | 739 | 2,185 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2024. The old unit's ground is not the same as this unit's.
Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Beaver, East?
Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Beaver, East unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 10 permits and hunters took 4 bucks (DWR).
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1110 | Muzzleloader | Oct. 28-Nov. 5 | 30 | 9 | 31 | 1 |
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1110 | Muzzleloader | 10 | 10 | 4 | 40% | 8.3 | 3.3 |
Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
How many hunters apply for Beaver, East deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 2,484 residents put a Beaver, East deer hunt first and 1,128 drew a permit, 45.4% of them; 412 nonresidents applied first choice and 127 drew (30.8%). General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1611 | General season, archery | 385 | 231 | 63 | 26 |
| DB1612 | General season, muzzleloader | 297 | 220 | 56 | 25 |
| DB1613 | General season, any legal weapon | 1,802 | 677 | 293 | 76 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Beaver, East is public land?
87.1% of the Beaver, East deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 445,582 of 511,321 acres. The largest share is national forest, 290,417 acres or 56.8% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Beaver, East |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 290,417 | 56.8% |
| BLM | 137,277 | 26.8% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 15,193 | 3% |
| DWR wildlife land | 2,695 | 0.5% |
| State park (park rules) | 534 | 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 94 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 65,111 | 12.7% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Beaver WMA (1,958 acres), Marysvale WMA (567 acres) and City Creek WMA (124 acres).
What other hunts share the Beaver, East deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Beaver, East it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Beaver, East | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| Beaver | once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat | 100% |
| Beaver | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 100% |
| Beaver, East | limited-entry bull elk | 100% |
How do you get to the Beaver, East unit?
Highways through the unit: US 89 (about 33 miles inside it), I-15 (about 23 miles inside it) and I-70 (about 8 miles inside it). Towns inside: Marysvale, Junction and Beaver. Nearby: Circleville (on the line), Kingston (2 miles), Joseph (3 miles) and Monroe (7 miles). Rivers: Beaver River (14 miles) and Sevier River (5 miles).
Which deer units border or overlap Beaver, East?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver, West | 987 | 74% | 198 (2025) |
| Fillmore | 1,978 | 70.4% | 873 (2025) |
| Monroe | 690 | 75.4% | 446 (2025) |
| Mt Dutton | 659 | 87.6% | 141 (2025) |
| Panguitch Lake | 882 | 77.9% | 941 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Beaver, East?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season hunts on Beaver, East: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1611), Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1612) and Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1613).
How many bucks were harvested on Beaver, East in 2025?
663, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 1,522 hunters afield, 44 bucks for every 100 hunters.
How many people apply for Beaver, East deer permits?
2,484 residents and 412 nonresidents made a Beaver, East hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 1,128 residents and 127 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Beaver, East mostly public land?
Yes. 87.1% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (290,417 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map.
What is the closest town to the Beaver, East deer unit?
Marysvale, Junction and Beaver are inside the unit. Just outside: Circleville (on the line), Kingston (2 miles) and Joseph (3 miles).
DWR's boundary description for Beaver, East
Beaver, Garfield, Iron, Millard, Piute and Sevier counties: Boundary begins at I-15 and I-70; east on I-70 to US-89; south on US-89 to SR-20; west on SR-20 to I-15; north on I-15 to I-70. Excludes all CWMUs. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Beaver, Panguitch, Richfield. Boundary questions? Call Cedar City office, 435-865-6100.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southern Region Utah draw deadlines Beaver, West Fillmore Monroe Mt Dutton Panguitch Lake