Beaver (West) deer unit: harvest, draw and public land
Beaver, West is a 987-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Southern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 198 bucks in 2025, with 440 hunters afield across 3 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 74% public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (425,006 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025 (before 2025 under the old unit's name). Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landNational park or monument (NPS, no hunting)Tribal land (tribe's rules)State park (park rules)Beaver, WestNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southern Region (Cedar City office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 631,923 acres (987 square miles) |
| Public land | 74% (467,311 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 3 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 198 (440 hunters afield) |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 45 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 439 residents, 39 nonresidents (365 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 1, 40 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Enoch, Milford, Beaver and Paragonah |
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Beaver, West?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1614 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 87 | 75 | 10 | 9 |
| DB1615 | Restricted muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 66 | 66 | 5 | 5 |
| DB1616 | Restricted rifle | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 286 | 188 | 24 | 22 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 46 and 47; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on the Beaver, West deer unit?
DWR's harvest reports for the Beaver, West general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets.
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24 (85) | 31 (79) | 143 (276) | 198 | 440 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Each 2025 hunt on Beaver, West
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1614 | Archery | 91 | 85 | 24 | 28.2% | 9.5 | 3.7 |
| DB1615 | Restricted muzzleloader | 89 | 79 | 31 | 39.2% | 4.5 | 3.7 |
| DB1616 | Restricted rifle | 286 | 276 | 143 | 51.8% | 4.7 | 3.4 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.
Before the current unit: Beaver
DWR's harvest reports list one general-season deer unit, Beaver, through 2024, and Beaver, East and Beaver, West from 2025. DWR's harvest for the old unit, as DWR printed it:
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 75 (309) | 103 (267) | 516 (909) | 694 | 1,485 |
| 2023 | 29 (225) | 81 (183) | 263 (489) | 373 | 897 |
| 2022 | 53 (204) | 96 (198) | 273 (665) | 422 | 1,067 |
| 2021 | 43 (239) | 69 (228) | 216 (579) | 328 | 1,046 |
| 2020 | 67 (355) | 83 (309) | 229 (833) | 379 | 1,497 |
| 2019 | 94 (499) | 157 (454) | 271 (1,097) | 522 | 2,050 |
| 2018 | 163 (554) | 189 (509) | 536 (1,280) | 888 | 2,343 |
| 2017 | 148 (565) | 253 (503) | 575 (1,279) | 976 | 2,347 |
| 2016 | 137 (522) | 231 (488) | 589 (1,170) | 957 | 2,180 |
| 2015 | 109 (482) | 242 (473) | 649 (1,178) | 1,000 | 2,133 |
| 2014 | 160 (487) | 171 (463) | 540 (1,201) | 871 | 2,151 |
| 2013 | 113 (477) | 139 (487) | 487 (1,221) | 739 | 2,185 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2024. The old unit's ground is not the same as this unit's.
Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Beaver, West?
Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Beaver, West unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 5 permits and hunters took 5 bucks (DWR).
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1111 | Muzzleloader | Oct. 28-Nov. 5 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1111 | Muzzleloader | 5 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 6.8 | 3.6 |
Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
How many hunters apply for Beaver, West deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 439 residents put a Beaver, West deer hunt first and 329 drew a permit, 74.9% of them; 39 nonresidents applied first choice and 36 drew (92.3%). General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1614 | General season, archery | 87 | 75 | 10 | 9 |
| DB1615 | General season, restricted muzzleloader | 66 | 66 | 5 | 5 |
| DB1616 | General season, restricted rifle | 286 | 188 | 24 | 22 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Beaver, West is public land?
74% of the Beaver, West deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 467,311 of 631,923 acres. The largest share is BLM, 425,006 acres or 67.3% of the unit. 251 acres are tribal land, hunted only under the tribe's own rules.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Beaver, West |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 425,006 | 67.3% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 42,079 | 6.7% |
| Tribal land (tribe's rules) | 251 | under 0.1% |
| DWR wildlife land | 226 | under 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 65 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 164,296 | 26% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management area inside the unit: Willow Spring WMA (40 acres).
DWR's Walk-In Access program has 2 active hunting properties on private land in the unit, about 451 acres. Each has its own rules: DWR Walk-In Access.
What other hunts share the Beaver, West deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Beaver, West it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Beaver, West | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| Beaver | once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat | 100% |
| Beaver | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 100% |
| Mineral Mountains | once-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep | 54% |
How do you get to the Beaver, West unit?
Highways through the unit: I-15 (about 107 miles inside it). Towns inside: Enoch. Nearby: Milford (on the line), Beaver (on the line), Paragonah (on the line) and Parowan (on the line). Rivers: Beaver River (25 miles).
Which deer units border or overlap Beaver, West?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver, East | 799 | 87.1% | 663 (2025) |
| Fillmore | 1,978 | 70.4% | 873 (2025) |
| Panguitch Lake | 882 | 77.9% | 941 (2025) |
| Southwest Desert | 5,205 | 88.8% | 137 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Beaver, West?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season hunts on Beaver, West: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1614), Restricted muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1615) and Restricted rifle Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1616).
How many bucks were harvested on Beaver, West in 2025?
198, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 440 hunters afield, 45 bucks for every 100 hunters.
How many people apply for Beaver, West deer permits?
439 residents and 39 nonresidents made a Beaver, West hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 329 residents and 36 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Beaver, West mostly public land?
Yes. 74% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (425,006 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Beaver, West deer unit?
Enoch is inside the unit. Just outside: Milford (on the line), Beaver (on the line) and Paragonah (on the line).
DWR's boundary description for Beaver, West
Beaver, Iron, and Millard Counties: Boundary begins at SR-130 and I-15; north on SR-130 to SR-21; north on SR-21 to SR-257; north on SR-257 to Black Rock Road; east on Black Rock Road to I-15; south on I-15 to SR-130. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Beaver, Cedar City, Panguitch, Richfield. Boundary questions? Call Cedar City office, 435-865-6100.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southern Region Utah draw deadlines Beaver, East Fillmore Panguitch Lake Southwest Desert