Beaver mountain goat unit: draw, harvest and public land
Beaver is a 1,786-square-mile once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat unit in DWR's Southern Region of Utah. Once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat hunters here took 18 goats on 21 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 79.9% public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (562,299 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landNational park or monument (NPS, no hunting)Tribal land (tribe's rules)State park (park rules)BeaverNeighboring mountain goat unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southern Region (Cedar City office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,143,272 acres (1,786 square miles) |
| Public land | 79.9% (912,912 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 3 (DWR guidebook) |
| Goats harvested, 2025 | 18 on 21 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 86 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 2,529 residents, 3,030 nonresidents (19 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 4, 2,689 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Marysvale, Junction, Enoch, Milford, Circleville and Paragonah |
When are the 2026 mountain goat hunts on Beaver?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GO6800 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Sept. 5-Sept. 27 | 1,355 | 7 | 3,030 | 1 |
| GO6801 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Sept. 28-Oct. 26 | 1,004 | 9 | ||
| GO6822 | Archery | Nov. 14-Nov. 23 | 170 | 2 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, page 68; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many goats are taken on Beaver each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover Beaver's once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 21 hunters afield took 18 goats, 86 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 21 from 22 hunters on 22 permits.
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Goats harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 86 |
| 2024 | 3 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 95 |
| 2023 | 3 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 90 |
| 2022 | 2 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 86 |
| 2021 | 2 | 19 | 18 | 11 | 61 |
| 2020 | 2 | 21 | 21 | 14 | 67 |
| 2019 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 95 |
| 2018 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 93 |
| 2017 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 100 |
| 2016 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 93 |
| 2015 | 3 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 96 |
| 2014 | 3 | 30 | 30 | 28 | 93 |
| 2013 | 3 | 46 | 45 | 42 | 93 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year, added up by FilledTag. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on Beaver
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Goats harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GO6800 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 100% | 3 | 4.8 |
| GO6801 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 9 | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 4.1 | 3.9 |
| GO6822 | Archery | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 2 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
Beaver by weapon, year by year
Goats harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 0 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | |||||
| Early rifle | 7 of 10 | 8 of 11 | 10 of 11 | 7 of 8 | ||||
| Late rifle | 4 of 9 | 6 of 10 | 9 of 9 | 6 of 7 | ||||
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 18 of 19 | 19 of 20 | 16 of 18 | 18 of 21 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for Beaver mountain goat permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 2,529 residents put a Beaver mountain goat hunt first and 18 drew a permit, 0.7% of them; 3,030 nonresidents applied first choice and 1 drew (0%). In 2024, 2,521 residents applied first choice and 18 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GO6800 | Mountain goat | 1,355 | 7 | 3,030 | 1 |
| GO6801 | Mountain goat | 1,004 | 9 | ||
| GO6822 | Mountain goat archery | 170 | 2 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GO6800 | 25 to 26 | 12 to 22 | 16 | |
| GO6801 | 24 to 25 | 4 to 19 | ||
| GO6822 | 22 | 8 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GO6800 | Mountain goat | 1,399 | 7 | 3,116 | 1 |
| GO6801 | Mountain goat | 927 | 9 | ||
| GO6822 | Mountain goat archery | 195 | 2 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Beaver is public land?
79.9% of the Beaver mountain goat unit is public land open to hunting: 912,912 of 1,143,272 acres, the largest share BLM (562,299 acres). DWR uses the same boundary for its limited-entry buck pronghorn hunts; the land table by manager, the access notes and DWR's boundary description are on the Beaver pronghorn page.
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
What other hunts share the Beaver mountain goat unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Beaver it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Beaver | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 100% |
| Beaver, West | general-season deer | 55% |
| Beaver, West | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 55% |
| Beaver, East | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 45% |
| Beaver, East | general-season deer, with its limited-entry hunts | 45% |
| Beaver, East | limited-entry bull elk | 45% |
| Mineral Mountains | once-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep | 30% |
Which mountain goat units border or overlap Beaver?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Goats harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Dutton | 659 | 87.6% | 2 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 mountain goat hunts on Beaver?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat hunts on Beaver: Rifle (any legal weapon) Sept. 5-Sept. 27 (GO6800), Rifle (any legal weapon) Sept. 28-Oct. 26 (GO6801) and Archery Nov. 14-Nov. 23 (GO6822).
How many goats were harvested on Beaver in 2025?
18, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 21 hunters afield on 21 permits, 86 goats for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 21.
How many people apply for Beaver mountain goat permits?
2,529 residents and 3,030 nonresidents made a Beaver hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 18 residents and 1 nonresident drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southern Region Utah draw deadlines Mt Dutton