FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Manti/San Rafael deer unit: harvest, draw and public land

Manti/San Rafael is a 7,649-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Southeastern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 2,518 bucks in 2025, with 6,422 hunters afield across 3 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 81.5% public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (2,605,481 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).

Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.

Map of the Manti/San Rafael deer unit in Utah: public land by manager, the unit's boundary, neighboring units Boulder/Kaiparowits, Fillmore, Fishlake and La Sal Mountains, highways US 50, I-70 and US 6 and Ephraim, Wellington, Mount Pleasant and Green River

National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landNational wildlife refugeBureau of ReclamationNational park or monument (NPS, no hunting)Tribal land (tribe's rules)Military land (closed)State park (park rules)State sovereign land (lake and river beds)Other public land (highways, other state land)Manti/San RafaelNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway

Manti/San Rafael at a glance
DWR regionSoutheastern Region (Price office)
Size4,895,451 acres (7,649 square miles)
Public land81.5% (3,990,875 acres)
2026 hunts on this unit3 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook)
Bucks harvested, 20252,518 (6,422 hunters afield)
Harvest per 100 hunters, 202539 (from DWR's figures)
2025 first-choice applicants12,182 residents, 808 nonresidents (5,478 drew)
Wildlife management areas21, 73,469 acres inside the unit
Towns in and near itEphraim, Wellington, Gunnison, Mount Pleasant, Green River and Salina

When are the 2026 deer hunts on Manti/San Rafael?

DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.

Hunt numberHunt2026 season2025 first-choice applicants (residents)2025 permits drawn (residents)2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents)2025 permits drawn (nonresidents)
DB1503ArcheryAug. 15-Sept. 112,0421,003148112
DB1533Rifle (any legal weapon)Oct. 17-Oct. 258,4192,951573328
DB1563MuzzleloaderSept. 23-Oct. 11,7211,0028782

Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 45 and 46; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.

How many bucks are taken on the Manti/San Rafael deer unit?

DWR's harvest reports for the Manti/San Rafael general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets. In 2024, hunters took 2,107 bucks here.

YearArchery: bucks (hunters)Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters)Rifle: bucks (hunters)All these hunts: bucksAll these hunts: hunters afield
2025250 (1,168)347 (1,194)1,921 (4,060)2,5186,422
2024256 (1,305)321 (1,203)1,530 (3,782)2,1076,290
2023291 (1,346)379 (1,164)975 (2,840)1,6455,350
2022282 (1,277)424 (1,167)1,684 (3,452)2,3905,896
2021275 (1,203)377 (1,099)1,115 (2,559)1,7674,861
2020274 (1,347)313 (1,236)861 (2,939)1,4485,522
2019269 (1,227)321 (1,173)770 (2,831)1,3605,231
2018267 (1,354)461 (1,271)1,178 (2,969)1,9065,594
2017256 (1,406)440 (1,396)1,098 (3,190)1,7945,992
2016232 (1,536)440 (1,456)1,222 (3,433)1,8946,425
2015279 (1,519)430 (1,417)1,185 (3,335)1,8946,271
2014237 (1,397)378 (1,372)1,128 (3,277)1,7436,046
2013207 (1,482)416 (1,450)1,166 (3,289)1,7896,221

Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.

Each 2025 hunt on Manti/San Rafael

HuntWeaponPermitsHunters afieldBucks harvestedDWR's percent successAverage daysSatisfaction (1 to 5)
DB1503Archery1,3251,16825021.4%7.73.5
DB1533Rifle (any legal weapon)4,5074,0601,92147.3%43.5
DB1563Muzzleloader1,3461,19434729.1%4.23.2

Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.

Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Manti/San Rafael?

Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Manti/San Rafael unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 40 permits and hunters took 33 bucks (DWR).

Hunt numberHunt2026 season2025 first-choice applicants (residents)2025 permits drawn (residents)2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents)2025 permits drawn (nonresidents)
DB1079MuzzleloaderOct. 28-Nov. 519737374
HuntWeaponPermitsHunters afieldBucks harvestedDWR's percent successAverage daysSatisfaction (1 to 5)
DB1079Muzzleloader40403382.5%5.53.5

Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).

How many hunters apply for Manti/San Rafael deer permits?

In DWR's 2025 draw, 12,182 residents put a Manti/San Rafael deer hunt first and 4,956 drew a permit, 40.7% of them; 808 nonresidents applied first choice and 522 drew (64.6%). In 2024, 12,363 residents applied first choice and 4,872 drew. General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.

2025 first-choice applications
HuntDWR's hunt nameResident applicantsResidents drawnNonresident applicantsNonresidents drawn
DB1503General season, archery2,0421,003148112
DB1533General season, any legal weapon8,4192,951573328
DB1563General season, muzzleloader1,7211,0028782
2024 first-choice applications
HuntDWR's hunt nameResident applicantsResidents drawnNonresident applicantsNonresidents drawn
DB1503General season, archery2,2801,078193134
DB1533General season, any legal weapon8,4042,770514382
DB1563General season, muzzleloader1,6791,0248684

Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.

How much of Manti/San Rafael is public land?

81.5% of the Manti/San Rafael deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 3,990,875 of 4,895,451 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,605,481 acres or 53.2% of the unit. 279,838 acres are National Park Service land, closed to hunting.

ManagerAcresShare of Manti/San Rafael
BLM2,605,48153.2%
National forest865,12717.7%
State trust land (SITLA)440,1619%
National park or monument (NPS, no hunting)279,8385.7%
DWR wildlife land80,1061.6%
State park (park rules)13,8510.3%
State sovereign land (lake and river beds)2,111under 0.1%
Other public land (highways, other state land)1,208under 0.1%
Military land (closed)78under 0.1%
Private and other land not shown607,49012.4%

Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.

DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Gordon Creek WMA (15,603 acres), Twelve Mile WMA (9,181 acres), Starvation WMA (7,720 acres), Dairy Fork WMA (4,869 acres), Lower San Rafael River WMA (4,068 acres), North Hollow WMA (3,624 acres), Lasson Draw WMA (2,875 acres), Six Mile WMA (2,806 acres), Desert Lake WMA (2,802 acres) and Lake Fork WMA (2,766 acres), and 11 more.

DWR's Walk-In Access program has 2 active hunting properties on private land in the unit, about 1,106 acres. Each has its own rules: DWR Walk-In Access.

What other hunts share the Manti/San Rafael deer unit's ground?

Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:

UnitHunt typeShare of Manti/San Rafael it covers
San Rafael, Desertlimited-entry buck pronghorn45%
San Rafael, South-Dirty Devilgeneral-season spike elk (over the counter)45%
Mantilimited-entry bull elk33%
Mantigeneral-season spike elk (over the counter)33%
Wasatch Mountains/Central Mountainsonce-in-a-lifetime bull moose33%
San Rafael, Dirty Devilonce-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep27%
San Rafael, Northlimited-entry buck pronghorn25%
San Rafael, Northgeneral-season any bull elk (over the counter)22%
San Rafael, Northonce-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep22%
San Rafael, Southonce-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep18%

How do you get to the Manti/San Rafael unit?

Highways through the unit: US 50 and I-70 (one road, about 187 miles inside it), US 6 (about 63 miles inside it), US 89 (about 45 miles inside it), US 191 (about 41 miles inside it) and UT 96 (about 9 miles inside it). Towns inside: Ephraim, Wellington, Gunnison, Manti, Ferron and Castle Dale. Nearby: Mount Pleasant (on the line), Green River (on the line), Salina (on the line) and Price (on the line). Rivers: San Rafael River (104 miles), Price River (85 miles) and Dirty Devil River (78 miles).

Which deer units border or overlap Manti/San Rafael?

UnitSquare milesPublic landBucks harvested (DWR)
Boulder/Kaiparowits5,34475.7%693 (2025)
Fillmore1,97870.4%873 (2025)
Fishlake68483.1%436 (2025)
La Sal Mountains2,47778.4%673 (2025)
Nebo1,47249.1%1,417 (2025)
Nine Mile2,57469.1%402 (2025)
Wasatch Mountains, East1,63154.2%1,658 (2025)
Wasatch Mountains, West1,22059%1,175 (2025)

Questions hunters ask

When are the 2026 deer hunts on Manti/San Rafael?

DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 general-season hunts on Manti/San Rafael: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1503), Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1533) and Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1563).

How many bucks were harvested on Manti/San Rafael in 2025?

2,518, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 6,422 hunters afield, 39 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 2,107.

How many people apply for Manti/San Rafael deer permits?

12,182 residents and 808 nonresidents made a Manti/San Rafael hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 4,956 residents and 522 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).

Is Manti/San Rafael mostly public land?

Yes. 81.5% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (2,605,481 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map.

What is the closest town to the Manti/San Rafael deer unit?

Ephraim, Wellington and Gunnison are inside the unit. Just outside: Mount Pleasant (on the line), Green River (on the line) and Salina (on the line).

Get a Utah hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.