Nine Mile deer unit: harvest, draw and public land
Nine Mile is a 2,574-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Southeastern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 402 bucks in 2025, with 964 hunters afield across 4 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 69.1% public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (899,172 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landNational wildlife refugeBureau of ReclamationTribal land (tribe's rules)Military land (closed)State park (park rules)State sovereign land (lake and river beds)Other public land (highways, other state land)Nine MileNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southeastern Region (Price office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,647,161 acres (2,574 square miles) |
| Public land | 69.1% (1,137,993 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 4 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 402 (964 hunters afield) |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 42 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 1,243 residents, 69 nonresidents (806 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 3, 9,701 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Green River, East Carbon, Price, Helper, Wellington and Duchesne |
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Nine Mile?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1512 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 168 | 163 | 13 | 13 |
| DB1542 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 690 | 308 | 29 | 27 |
| DB1572 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 116 | 115 | 8 | 8 |
| DB1593 | Early rifle | Oct. 7-Oct. 11 | 269 | 154 | 19 | 18 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 44, 45 and 46; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on the Nine Mile deer unit?
DWR's harvest reports for the Nine Mile general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets. In 2024, hunters took 340 bucks here.
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Early rifle: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 44 (147) | 42 (169) | 66 (181) | 250 (467) | 402 | 964 |
| 2024 | 56 (198) | 38 (183) | 61 (197) | 185 (426) | 340 | 1,004 |
| 2023 | 24 (194) | 48 (206) | 34 (145) | 117 (315) | 223 | 860 |
| 2022 | 29 (174) | 82 (214) | 31 (175) | 235 (448) | 377 | 1,011 |
| 2021 | 43 (214) | 79 (238) | 57 (193) | 160 (351) | 339 | 996 |
| 2020 | 36 (232) | 84 (261) | 66 (192) | 160 (392) | 346 | 1,077 |
| 2019 | 33 (199) | 65 (232) | 57 (197) | 123 (402) | 278 | 1,030 |
| 2018 | 41 (217) | 102 (249) | 75 (188) | 193 (405) | 411 | 1,059 |
| 2017 | 29 (190) | 80 (209) | 268 (493) | 377 | 892 | |
| 2016 | 55 (188) | 107 (206) | 256 (494) | 418 | 888 | |
| 2015 | 49 (186) | 56 (193) | 238 (514) | 343 | 893 | |
| 2014 | 26 (185) | 60 (200) | 169 (486) | 255 | 871 | |
| 2013 | 31 (191) | 56 (185) | 178 (459) | 265 | 835 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Each 2025 hunt on Nine Mile
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1512 | Archery | 190 | 147 | 44 | 29.9% | 9.4 | 3.1 |
| DB1542 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 533 | 467 | 250 | 53.5% | 4.4 | 3.3 |
| DB1572 | Muzzleloader | 196 | 169 | 42 | 24.9% | 4.2 | 3 |
| DB1593 | Early rifle | 224 | 181 | 66 | 36.5% | 3.3 | 3 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.
Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Nine Mile?
Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Nine Mile unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 6 permits and hunters took 6 bucks (DWR).
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1033 | Muzzleloader | Oct. 28-Nov. 5 | 54 | 6 | 12 | 1 |
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1033 | Muzzleloader | 6 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 4.5 | 4 |
Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
How many hunters apply for Nine Mile deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 1,243 residents put a Nine Mile deer hunt first and 740 drew a permit, 59.5% of them; 69 nonresidents applied first choice and 66 drew (95.7%). In 2024, 1,344 residents applied first choice and 762 drew. General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1512 | General season, archery | 168 | 163 | 13 | 13 |
| DB1542 | General season, any legal weapon | 690 | 308 | 29 | 27 |
| DB1572 | General season, muzzleloader | 116 | 115 | 8 | 8 |
| DB1593 | General season, any legal weapon | 269 | 154 | 19 | 18 |
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1512 | General season, archery | 202 | 186 | 15 | 14 |
| DB1542 | General season, any legal weapon | 692 | 294 | 48 | 42 |
| DB1572 | General season, muzzleloader | 139 | 131 | 6 | 6 |
| DB1593 | General season, any legal weapon | 311 | 151 | 31 | 21 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Nine Mile is public land?
69.1% of the Nine Mile deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,137,993 of 1,647,161 acres. The largest share is BLM, 899,172 acres or 54.6% of the unit. 96,046 acres are tribal land, hunted only under the tribe's own rules.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Nine Mile |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 899,172 | 54.6% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 129,451 | 7.9% |
| National forest | 99,657 | 6.1% |
| Tribal land (tribe's rules) | 96,046 | 5.8% |
| DWR wildlife land | 9,713 | 0.6% |
| State sovereign land (lake and river beds) | 2,728 | 0.2% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 233 | under 0.1% |
| State park (park rules) | 134 | under 0.1% |
| Military land (closed) | 91 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 409,936 | 24.9% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Cottonwood Ridge WMA (6,749 acres), Cold Spring WMA and Conservation Easement (2,684 acres) and Kevin Conway WMA (268 acres).
What other hunts share the Nine Mile deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Nine Mile it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Nine Mile | once-in-a-lifetime bison | 100% |
| Nine Mile, Jack Creek | once-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep | 80% |
| Nine Mile, Range Creek | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 60% |
| Nine Mile, Range Creek | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 60% |
| Nine Mile, Anthro-Myton Bench | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 40% |
| Nine Mile, Anthro-Myton Bench | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 40% |
| Nine Mile, Gray Canyon | once-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep | 20% |
How do you get to the Nine Mile unit?
Highways through the unit: US 191 (about 81 miles inside it), US 6 (about 49 miles inside it) and US 40, US 50 and I-70 (one road, about 9 miles inside it). Towns inside: Green River, East Carbon, Price, Myton, Carbonville and Spring Glen. Nearby: Helper (on the line), Wellington (on the line), Duchesne (on the line) and Roosevelt (6 miles). Rivers: Green River (68 miles), Price River (35 miles) and Duchesne River (22 miles).
Which deer units border or overlap Nine Mile?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Sal Mountains | 2,477 | 78.4% | 673 (2025) |
| Manti/San Rafael | 7,649 | 81.5% | 2,518 (2025) |
| Vernal/Bonanza | 2,062 | 72.8% | 634 (2025) |
| Wasatch Mountains, East | 1,631 | 54.2% | 1,658 (2025) |
| Yellowstone | 1,947 | 49.8% | 544 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Nine Mile?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season hunts on Nine Mile: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1512), Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1542), Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1572) and Early rifle Oct. 7-Oct. 11 (DB1593).
How many bucks were harvested on Nine Mile in 2025?
402, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 964 hunters afield, 42 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 340.
How many people apply for Nine Mile deer permits?
1,243 residents and 69 nonresidents made a Nine Mile hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 740 residents and 66 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Nine Mile mostly public land?
Yes. 69.1% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (899,172 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Nine Mile deer unit?
Green River, East Carbon and Price are inside the unit. Just outside: Helper (on the line), Wellington (on the line) and Duchesne (on the line).
DWR's boundary description for Nine Mile
Carbon, Duchesne, Emery and Uintah counties: Boundary begins at US-40 and US-191 in Duchesne; southwest on US-191 to US-6; southeast on US-6 to I-70; east on I-70 to Exit 164 and SR-19 near the town of Green River; north and west on SR-19 to Hastings Road; north on this road to the Swasey boat ramp and the Green River; north along this river to the Duchesne River; west along this river to US-40 at Myton; west on US-40 to US-191 in Duchesne. EXCLUDES ALL NATIVE AMERICAN TRUST LANDS WITHIN THIS BOUNDARY. Excludes all CWMUs. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Duchesne, Huntington, Price, Seep Ridge, Vernal.; Boundary questions? Call the Vernal office, 435-781-9453 or the Price office, 435-613-3700.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southeastern Region Utah draw deadlines La Sal Mountains Manti/San Rafael Vernal/Bonanza Wasatch Mountains, East Yellowstone