Manti elk unit: draw, harvest and public land
Manti is a 2,561-square-mile limited-entry bull elk unit in DWR's Southeastern Region of Utah. Limited-entry bull elk hunters here took 439 bulls on 714 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 73.5% public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (865,126 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landBureau of ReclamationTribal land (tribe's rules)Military land (closed)State park (park rules)State sovereign land (lake and river beds)Other public land (highways, other state land)MantiNeighboring elk unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southeastern Region (Price office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,639,249 acres (2,561 square miles) |
| Public land | 73.5% (1,204,582 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 7 (DWR guidebook) |
| Bulls harvested, 2025 | 439 on 714 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 62 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 8,209 residents, 1,951 nonresidents (694 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 18, 65,661 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Ephraim, Gunnison, Manti, Mount Pleasant, Clawson and Huntington |
When are the 2026 elk hunts on Manti?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 7 limited-entry bull elk hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3006 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 15 | 924 | 155 | 426 | 17 |
| EB3038 | Early rifle | Sept. 16-Sept. 20 | 3,119 | 64 | 602 | 6 |
| EB3039 | Late rifle | Nov. 7-Nov. 15 | 1,259 | 106 | 258 | 11 |
| EB3084 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 21-Oct. 2 | 702 | 92 | 182 | 10 |
| EB3108 | Multiseason | Limited-entry seasons | 558 | 19 | 105 | 2 |
| EB3126 | Midseason rifle | Oct. 3-Oct. 15 | 1,616 | 183 | 374 | 19 |
| EB3172 | Late archery | Nov. 28-Dec. 13 | 31 | 9 | 4 | 1 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59 and 60; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bulls are taken on Manti each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover Manti's limited-entry bull elk hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 710 hunters afield took 439 bulls, 62 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 404 from 687 hunters on 692 permits.
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 714 | 710 | 439 | 62 |
| 2024 | 7 | 692 | 687 | 404 | 59 |
| 2023 | 7 | 669 | 664 | 366 | 55 |
| 2022 | 6 | 583 | 576 | 385 | 67 |
| 2021 | 6 | 544 | 537 | 369 | 69 |
| 2020 | 6 | 515 | 510 | 350 | 69 |
| 2019 | 6 | 472 | 467 | 305 | 65 |
| 2018 | 6 | 443 | 440 | 304 | 69 |
| 2017 | 6 | 460 | 459 | 323 | 70 |
| 2016 | 5 | 442 | 437 | 297 | 68 |
| 2015 | 5 | 452 | 450 | 304 | 68 |
| 2014 | 5 | 445 | 443 | 299 | 67 |
| 2013 | 5 | 435 | 426 | 286 | 67 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every limited-entry bull elk hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year, added up by FilledTag. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on Manti
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3006 | Archery | 175 | 171 | 52 | 30.4% | 13.9 | 3.7 |
| EB3038 | Early rifle | 72 | 72 | 51 | 70.8% | 3.1 | 4.1 |
| EB3039 | Late rifle | 122 | 122 | 99 | 81.1% | 4.4 | 3.8 |
| EB3084 | Muzzleloader | 104 | 104 | 75 | 72.1% | 5.5 | 3.9 |
| EB3108 | Multiseason | 23 | 23 | 17 | 73.9% | 13.3 | 4.4 |
| EB3126 | Midseason rifle | 208 | 208 | 144 | 69.2% | 6 | 3.8 |
| EB3172 | Late archery | 10 | 10 | 1 | 10% | 7.4 | 2.9 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
Manti by weapon, year by year
Bulls harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 52 of 175 | 46 of 170 | 58 of 165 | 57 of 144 | 57 of 136 | 41 of 129 | 35 of 113 | 28 of 103 |
| Early rifle | 51 of 72 | 56 of 78 | 53 of 72 | 135 of 166 | ||||
| Late archery | 1 of 10 | 0 of 7 | 2 of 7 | |||||
| Late rifle | 99 of 122 | 91 of 115 | 72 of 111 | 91 of 124 | ||||
| Midseason rifle | 144 of 208 | 124 of 197 | 101 of 193 | 26 of 43 | ||||
| Multiseason | 17 of 23 | 19 of 22 | 18 of 22 | 17 of 19 | 13 of 18 | 15 of 17 | 14 of 17 | 14 of 15 |
| Muzzleloader | 75 of 104 | 68 of 103 | 62 of 99 | 59 of 87 | 57 of 83 | 62 of 77 | 56 of 71 | 54 of 65 |
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 242 of 307 | 232 of 292 | 200 of 271 | 208 of 260 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for Manti elk permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 8,209 residents put a Manti elk hunt first and 628 drew a permit, 7.7% of them; 1,951 nonresidents applied first choice and 66 drew (3.4%). In 2024, 8,056 residents applied first choice and 605 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3006 | Limited-entry archery bull elk | 924 | 155 | 426 | 17 |
| EB3038 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - early | 3,119 | 64 | 602 | 6 |
| EB3039 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - late | 1,259 | 106 | 258 | 11 |
| EB3084 | Limited-entry muzzleloader bull elk | 702 | 92 | 182 | 10 |
| EB3108 | Limited-entry multi-season bull elk | 558 | 19 | 105 | 2 |
| EB3126 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - mid | 1,616 | 183 | 374 | 19 |
| EB3172 | Limited-entry archery bull elk - late | 31 | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3006 | 8 to 14 | 1 to 8 | 19 to 21 | 2 to 11 |
| EB3038 | 20 to 28 | 0 to 18 | 24 to 28 | 2 to 18 |
| EB3039 | 12 to 21 | 0 to 11 | 21 to 25 | 3 to 16 |
| EB3084 | 13 to 21 | 1 to 12 | 20 to 24 | 7 to 15 |
| EB3108 | 24 to 27 | 1 to 21 | 25 | 24 |
| EB3126 | 11 to 25 | 0 to 11 | 20 to 24 | 1 to 16 |
| EB3172 | 5 to 8 | 0 to 3 | 7 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3006 | Limited-entry archery bull elk | 1,003 | 149 | 453 | 16 |
| EB3038 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - early | 3,076 | 62 | 656 | 6 |
| EB3039 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - late | 1,147 | 102 | 241 | 11 |
| EB3084 | Limited-entry muzzleloader bull elk | 723 | 90 | 216 | 9 |
| EB3108 | Limited-entry multi-season bull elk | 555 | 18 | 118 | 2 |
| EB3126 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - mid | 1,531 | 178 | 341 | 18 |
| EB3172 | Limited-entry archery bull elk - late | 21 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Manti is public land?
73.5% of the Manti elk unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,204,582 of 1,639,249 acres. The largest share is national forest, 865,126 acres or 52.8% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Manti |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 865,126 | 52.8% |
| BLM | 157,433 | 9.6% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 109,804 | 6.7% |
| DWR wildlife land | 72,219 | 4.4% |
| State park (park rules) | 4,546 | 0.3% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 142 | under 0.1% |
| Military land (closed) | 78 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 429,901 | 26.2% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Gordon Creek WMA (15,603 acres), Twelve Mile WMA (9,181 acres), Starvation WMA (7,720 acres), Dairy Fork WMA (4,869 acres), North Hollow WMA (3,624 acres), Lasson Draw WMA (2,875 acres), Six Mile WMA (2,806 acres), Lake Fork WMA (2,766 acres), Bald Mountain WMA (2,572 acres) and Manti Face WMA (2,531 acres), and 8 more.
DWR's Walk-In Access program has 1 active hunting property on private land in the unit, about 1,054 acres. Each has its own rules: DWR Walk-In Access.
What other hunts share the Manti elk unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Manti it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Manti/San Rafael | general-season deer | 100% |
| Manti | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| Wasatch Mountains/Central Mountains | once-in-a-lifetime bull moose | 100% |
How do you get to the Manti unit?
Highways through the unit: US 50 and I-70 (one road, about 49 miles inside it), US 89 (about 45 miles inside it), US 6 (about 28 miles inside it), UT 96 (about 9 miles inside it) and US 191 (about 5 miles inside it). Towns inside: Ephraim, Gunnison, Manti, Ferron, Castle Dale and Centerfield. Nearby: Mount Pleasant (on the line), Clawson (on the line), Huntington (on the line) and Salina (on the line). Rivers: Price River (13 miles) and White River (3 miles).
Which elk units border or overlap Manti?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bulls harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fillmore, Pahvant | 849 | 75.6% | 60 (2025) |
| Fishlake/Thousand Lakes | 1,191 | 74.5% | 231 (2025) |
| Nebo/San Pitch Mountains | 965 | 50.9% | 64 (2025) |
| Wasatch Mountains | 2,568 | 57.6% | 417 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 elk hunts on Manti?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 7 limited-entry bull elk hunts on Manti: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 15 (EB3006), Early rifle Sept. 16-Sept. 20 (EB3038), Late rifle Nov. 7-Nov. 15 (EB3039), Muzzleloader Sept. 21-Oct. 2 (EB3084), Multiseason Limited-entry seasons (EB3108) and Midseason rifle Oct. 3-Oct. 15 (EB3126), and 1 more in the table above.
How many bulls were harvested on Manti in 2025?
439, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 710 hunters afield on 714 permits, 62 bulls for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 404.
How many people apply for Manti elk permits?
8,209 residents and 1,951 nonresidents made a Manti hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 628 residents and 66 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Manti mostly public land?
Yes. 73.5% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (865,126 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Manti elk unit?
Ephraim, Gunnison and Manti are inside the unit. Just outside: Mount Pleasant (on the line), Clawson (on the line) and Huntington (on the line).
DWR's boundary description for Manti
Carbon, Emery, Sanpete, Sevier and Utah counties: Boundary begins at the junction of US-6 and US-89 in Spanish Fork Canyon; southeast on US-6 to Price and SR-10; south on SR-10 to I-70; west on I-70 to US-89; north on US-89 to US-6 in Spanish Fork Canyon. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Nephi, Price, Huntington, Manti, Salina. Boundary questions? Call the Springville office, 801-491-5678 or the Price office, 435-613-3700.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southeastern Region Utah draw deadlines Fillmore, Pahvant Fishlake/Thousand Lakes Nebo/San Pitch Mountains Wasatch Mountains