San Rafael (North) pronghorn unit: draw, harvest and public land
San Rafael, North is a 1,930-square-mile limited-entry buck pronghorn unit in DWR's Southeastern Region of Utah. Limited-entry buck pronghorn hunters here took 99 bucks on 115 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 83.9% public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (822,174 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landMilitary land (closed)State park (park rules)State sovereign land (lake and river beds)Other public land (highways, other state land)San Rafael, NorthNeighboring pronghorn unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southeastern Region (Price office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,235,023 acres (1,930 square miles) |
| Public land | 83.9% (1,035,692 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 3 (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 99 on 115 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 88 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 716 residents, 1,207 nonresidents (104 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 4, 15,940 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Wellington, Huntington, Clawson, Ferron, Emery and Castle Dale |
When are the 2026 pronghorn hunts on San Rafael, North?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 limited-entry buck pronghorn hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5015 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 69 | 19 | 84 | 2 |
| PB5046 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Sept. 12-Sept. 20 | 581 | 56 | 1,075 | 6 |
| PB5056 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 66 | 19 | 48 | 2 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 62 and 63; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on San Rafael, North each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover San Rafael, North's limited-entry buck pronghorn hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 112 hunters afield took 99 bucks, 88 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 95 from 108 hunters on 109 permits.
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 115 | 112 | 99 | 88 |
| 2024 | 3 | 109 | 108 | 95 | 88 |
| 2023 | 3 | 101 | 100 | 83 | 83 |
| 2022 | 3 | 119 | 117 | 106 | 91 |
| 2021 | 3 | 117 | 115 | 101 | 88 |
| 2020 | 3 | 103 | 102 | 94 | 92 |
| 2019 | 3 | 93 | 92 | 81 | 88 |
| 2018 | 3 | 82 | 78 | 75 | 96 |
| 2017 | 3 | 60 | 59 | 57 | 97 |
| 2016 | 2 | 49 | 48 | 44 | 92 |
| 2015 | 2 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 100 |
| 2014 | 2 | 42 | 42 | 41 | 98 |
| 2013 | 2 | 43 | 42 | 38 | 90 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every limited-entry buck pronghorn hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year, added up by FilledTag. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on San Rafael, North
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5015 | Archery | 21 | 20 | 15 | 75% | 7.2 | 4.1 |
| PB5046 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 71 | 70 | 65 | 92.9% | 2.2 | 4.3 |
| PB5056 | Muzzleloader | 23 | 22 | 19 | 86.4% | 2.9 | 4.3 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
San Rafael, North by weapon, year by year
Bucks harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 15 of 21 | 13 of 21 | 8 of 19 | 16 of 22 | 14 of 23 | 15 of 20 | 11 of 18 | 14 of 16 |
| Muzzleloader | 19 of 23 | 16 of 21 | 17 of 19 | 22 of 23 | 22 of 23 | 19 of 19 | 17 of 18 | 16 of 16 |
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 65 of 71 | 66 of 67 | 58 of 63 | 68 of 74 | 65 of 71 | 60 of 64 | 53 of 57 | 45 of 50 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for San Rafael, North pronghorn permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 716 residents put a San Rafael, North pronghorn hunt first and 94 drew a permit, 13.1% of them; 1,207 nonresidents applied first choice and 10 drew (0.8%). In 2024, 662 residents applied first choice and 89 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5015 | Limited-entry archery buck pronghorn | 69 | 19 | 84 | 2 |
| PB5046 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) buck pronghorn | 581 | 56 | 1,075 | 6 |
| PB5056 | Limited-entry muzzle buck pronghorn | 66 | 19 | 48 | 2 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5015 | 3 to 5 | 0 to 3 | 16 | 3 |
| PB5046 | 8 to 14 | 0 to 8 | 20 | 8 to 16 |
| PB5056 | 4 to 7 | 0 to 2 | 16 | 10 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5015 | Limited-entry archery buck pronghorn | 72 | 18 | 100 | 2 |
| PB5046 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) buck pronghorn | 541 | 53 | 1,150 | 5 |
| PB5056 | Limited-entry muzzle buck pronghorn | 49 | 18 | 72 | 2 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of San Rafael, North is public land?
83.9% of the San Rafael, North pronghorn unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,035,692 of 1,235,023 acres. The largest share is BLM, 822,174 acres or 66.6% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of San Rafael, North |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 822,174 | 66.6% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 197,427 | 16% |
| DWR wildlife land | 16,037 | 1.3% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 446 | under 0.1% |
| State park (park rules) | 386 | under 0.1% |
| National forest | 54 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 198,499 | 16.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Gordon Creek WMA (11,876 acres), Desert Lake WMA (2,802 acres), Upper San Rafael River WMA (938 acres) and Huntington Game Farm WMA (324 acres).
What other hunts share the San Rafael, North pronghorn unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of San Rafael, North it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Manti/San Rafael | general-season deer | 100% |
| San Rafael, North | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 87% |
| San Rafael, North | once-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep | 87% |
| Manti | limited-entry bull elk | 13% |
| Manti | general-season spike elk (over the counter) | 13% |
| Wasatch Mountains/Central Mountains | once-in-a-lifetime bull moose | 13% |
How do you get to the San Rafael, North unit?
Highways through the unit: US 50 and I-70 (one road, about 76 miles inside it) and US 6 and US 191 (one road, about 36 miles inside it). Towns inside: Wellington, Huntington, Clawson, Cleveland, Elmo and West Wood. Nearby: Ferron (on the line), Emery (on the line), Castle Dale (on the line) and Price (on the line). Rivers: Price River (74 miles) and San Rafael River (62 miles).
Which pronghorn units border or overlap San Rafael, North?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nine Mile, Range Creek | 1,546 | 71.4% | 16 (2025) |
| San Rafael, Desert | 4,705 | 86.4% | 6 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 pronghorn hunts on San Rafael, North?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 limited-entry buck pronghorn hunts on San Rafael, North: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (PB5015), Rifle (any legal weapon) Sept. 12-Sept. 20 (PB5046) and Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (PB5056).
How many bucks were harvested on San Rafael, North in 2025?
99, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 112 hunters afield on 115 permits, 88 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 95.
How many people apply for San Rafael, North pronghorn permits?
716 residents and 1,207 nonresidents made a San Rafael, North hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 94 residents and 10 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is San Rafael, North mostly public land?
Yes. 83.9% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (822,174 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map.
What is the closest town to the San Rafael, North pronghorn unit?
Wellington, Huntington and Clawson are inside the unit. Just outside: Ferron (on the line), Emery (on the line) and Castle Dale (on the line).
DWR's boundary description for San Rafael, North
Carbon, Emery and Sevier counties: Boundary begins at SR-10 and US-6 at Price; east and south on US-6 to I-70; west on I-70 to SR-10; north on SR-10 to SR-31; northwest on SR-31 to the USFS boundary near MP 35; east and north along this boundary to Benches road; east on this road to Consumers Road; east on this road to US-6; south on US-6 to SR-10 at Price. Excludes all CWMUs. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Huntington, Manti, Price, Salina, San Rafael Desert. Boundary questions? Call Price office, 435-613-3700.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southeastern Region Utah draw deadlines Nine Mile, Range Creek San Rafael, Desert