North Slope (Three Corners) elk unit: draw, harvest and public land
North Slope, Three Corners is a 225-square-mile limited-entry bull elk unit in DWR's Northeastern Region of Utah. Limited-entry bull elk hunters here took 23 bulls on 30 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 95% public land open to hunting; the largest share is BLM (63,466 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landState sovereign land (lake and river beds)North Slope, Three CornersNeighboring elk unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Northeastern Region (Vernal office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 144,097 acres (225 square miles) |
| Public land | 95% (136,863 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 5 (DWR guidebook) |
| Bulls harvested, 2025 | 23 on 30 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 77 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 771 residents, 181 nonresidents (27 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 4, 5,448 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Dutch John and Manila |
When are the 2026 elk hunts on North Slope, Three Corners?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 5 limited-entry bull elk hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3013 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 15 | 79 | 6 | 71 | 1 |
| EB3053 | Midseason rifle | Oct. 3-Oct. 15 | 265 | 9 | 110 | 1 |
| EB3091 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 21-Oct. 2 | 72 | 4 | ||
| EB3115 | Multiseason | Limited-entry seasons | 67 | 1 | ||
| EB3210 | Early rifle | Sept. 16-Sept. 20 | 288 | 5 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 54, 56, 57, 59 and 60; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bulls are taken on North Slope, Three Corners each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover North Slope, Three Corners' limited-entry bull elk hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 30 hunters afield took 23 bulls, 77 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 20 from 27 hunters on 28 permits.
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 30 | 30 | 23 | 77 |
| 2024 | 4 | 28 | 27 | 20 | 74 |
| 2023 | 4 | 29 | 29 | 24 | 83 |
| 2022 | 4 | 28 | 28 | 21 | 75 |
| 2021 | 4 | 29 | 28 | 20 | 71 |
| 2020 | 4 | 35 | 34 | 26 | 76 |
| 2019 | 4 | 33 | 33 | 19 | 58 |
| 2018 | 4 | 38 | 38 | 25 | 66 |
| 2017 | 4 | 43 | 43 | 22 | 51 |
| 2016 | 4 | 46 | 45 | 22 | 49 |
| 2015 | 4 | 46 | 46 | 26 | 57 |
| 2014 | 4 | 44 | 44 | 27 | 61 |
| 2013 | 4 | 41 | 41 | 30 | 73 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every limited-entry bull elk hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year, added up by FilledTag. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on North Slope, Three Corners
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bulls harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3013 | Archery | 8 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 10.1 | 3.1 |
| EB3053 | Midseason rifle | 11 | 11 | 10 | 90.9% | 3.4 | 4.3 |
| EB3091 | Muzzleloader | 4 | 4 | 3 | 75% | 5.3 | 4.8 |
| EB3115 | Multiseason | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 10.5 | 5 |
| EB3210 | Early rifle | 5 | 5 | 5 | 100% | 2 | 4.8 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
North Slope, Three Corners by weapon, year by year
Bulls harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 3 of 8 | 3 of 8 | 3 of 7 | 4 of 7 | 4 of 7 | 3 of 8 | 2 of 7 | 0 of 8 |
| Early rifle | 5 of 5 | |||||||
| Midseason rifle | 10 of 11 | 12 of 14 | 16 of 16 | 12 of 15 | ||||
| Multiseason | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 1 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 |
| Muzzleloader | 3 of 4 | 3 of 4 | 3 of 4 | 4 of 4 | 2 of 4 | 4 of 4 | 2 of 4 | 5 of 5 |
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 12 of 16 | 17 of 21 | 13 of 20 | 18 of 23 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for North Slope, Three Corners elk permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 771 residents put a North Slope, Three Corners elk hunt first and 25 drew a permit, 3.2% of them; 181 nonresidents applied first choice and 2 drew (1.1%). In 2024, 618 residents applied first choice and 24 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3013 | Limited-entry archery bull elk | 79 | 6 | 71 | 1 |
| EB3053 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - mid | 265 | 9 | 110 | 1 |
| EB3091 | Limited-entry muzzleloader bull elk | 72 | 4 | ||
| EB3115 | Limited-entry multi-season bull elk | 67 | 1 | ||
| EB3210 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - early | 288 | 5 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3013 | 10 to 11 | 2 to 6 | 14 | |
| EB3053 | 18 to 21 | 6 to 17 | 20 | |
| EB3091 | 15 to 18 | 6 | ||
| EB3115 | 14 | |||
| EB3210 | 20 to 24 | 10 to 11 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB3013 | Limited-entry archery bull elk | 91 | 6 | 62 | 1 |
| EB3053 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) bull elk - mid | 404 | 13 | 78 | 2 |
| EB3091 | Limited-entry muzzleloader bull elk | 50 | 4 | ||
| EB3115 | Limited-entry multi-season bull elk | 73 | 1 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of North Slope, Three Corners is public land?
95% of the North Slope, Three Corners elk unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 136,863 of 144,097 acres. The largest share is BLM, 63,466 acres or 44% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of North Slope, Three Corners |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 63,466 | 44% |
| National forest | 59,359 | 41.2% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 8,470 | 5.9% |
| DWR wildlife land | 5,568 | 3.9% |
| State sovereign land (lake and river beds) | 16 | under 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 9 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 7,209 | 5% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Red Creek WMA (2,400 acres), Browns Park WMA (1,729 acres), Goslin Mountain WMA (1,199 acres) and Bare Top Mountain WMA (120 acres).
What other hunts share the North Slope, Three Corners elk unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of North Slope, Three Corners it covers |
|---|---|---|
| North Slope, Three Corners/West Daggett | once-in-a-lifetime bull moose | 100% |
| North Slope, Three Corners/West Daggett | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 100% |
| North Slope, Three Corners | once-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep | 100% |
| North Slope | general-season deer | 100% |
How do you get to the North Slope, Three Corners unit?
Highways through the unit: US 191 (about 11 miles inside it). Towns inside: Dutch John. Nearby: Manila (3 miles). Rivers: Green River (41 miles).
Which elk units border or overlap North Slope, Three Corners?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bulls harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Mountain | 416 | 67.9% | 66 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 elk hunts on North Slope, Three Corners?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 5 limited-entry bull elk hunts on North Slope, Three Corners: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 15 (EB3013), Midseason rifle Oct. 3-Oct. 15 (EB3053), Muzzleloader Sept. 21-Oct. 2 (EB3091), Multiseason Limited-entry seasons (EB3115) and Early rifle Sept. 16-Sept. 20 (EB3210).
How many bulls were harvested on North Slope, Three Corners in 2025?
23, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 30 hunters afield on 30 permits, 77 bulls for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 20.
How many people apply for North Slope, Three Corners elk permits?
771 residents and 181 nonresidents made a North Slope, Three Corners hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 25 residents and 2 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is North Slope, Three Corners mostly public land?
Yes. 95% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (63,466 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map.
What is the closest town to the North Slope, Three Corners elk unit?
Dutch John is inside the unit. Just outside: Manila (3 miles).
DWR's boundary description for North Slope, Three Corners
Daggett County: Boundary begins at the Flaming Gorge Reservoir main channel western shoreline on the east side of Lucerne Point at the Utah-Wyoming state line; east on this state line to the Utah-Colorado state line; south on this state line to the Green River; west along this river to the Flaming Gorge Reservoir west shoreline; west along this shoreline to the Utah-Wyoming state line; east along the state line to Lucerne Point; east around Lucerne Point to the Utah-Wyoming State line. Excludes all CWMUs. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Dutch John. Boundary questions? Call Vernal office, 435-781-9453.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Northeastern Region Utah draw deadlines Diamond Mountain