FilledTag Get a hunt plan

North Slope deer unit: harvest, draw and public land

North Slope is a 1,224-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Northern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 685 bucks in 2025, with 2,227 hunters afield across 4 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 89% public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (598,133 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).

Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.

Map of the North Slope deer unit in Utah: public land by manager, the unit's boundary, neighboring units Chalk Creek, Vernal/Bonanza and Yellowstone, highways US 191 and UT 150 and Dutch John and Manila

National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landNorth SlopeNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway

North Slope at a glance
DWR regionNorthern Region (Ogden office)
Size783,523 acres (1,224 square miles)
Public land89% (697,223 acres)
2026 hunts on this unit4 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook)
Bucks harvested, 2025685 (2,227 hunters afield)
Harvest per 100 hunters, 202531 (from DWR's figures)
2025 first-choice applicants2,756 residents, 120 nonresidents (2,126 drew)
Wildlife management areas6, 7,200 acres inside the unit
Towns in and near itDutch John, Manila and Flaming Gorge

When are the 2026 deer hunts on North Slope?

DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.

Hunt numberHunt2026 season2025 first-choice applicants (residents)2025 permits drawn (residents)2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents)2025 permits drawn (nonresidents)
DB1513ArcheryAug. 15-Sept. 115364432828
DB1543Rifle (any legal weapon)Oct. 17-Oct. 251,1957565050
DB1573MuzzleloaderSept. 23-Oct. 13953921616
DB1598Early rifleOct. 7-Oct. 116304152626

Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 44, 45 and 46; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.

How many bucks are taken on the North Slope deer unit?

DWR's harvest reports for the North Slope general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets. In 2024, hunters took 424 bucks here.

YearArchery: bucks (hunters)Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters)Early rifle: bucks (hunters)Rifle: bucks (hunters)All these hunts: bucksAll these hunts: hunters afield
202551 (384)95 (410)147 (474)392 (959)6852,227
202449 (384)38 (370)85 (349)252 (717)4241,820
202333 (343)68 (328)58 (278)130 (523)2891,472
202225 (357)98 (362)94 (304)297 (757)5141,780
202122 (356)73 (363)54 (254)163 (540)3121,513
202041 (611)95 (602)146 (878)2822,091
201933 (494)106 (503)194 (1,211)3332,208
201852 (491)180 (487)439 (1,204)6712,182
201748 (486)146 (542)300 (1,160)4942,188
201685 (509)150 (486)441 (1,196)6762,191
201569 (494)149 (491)398 (1,239)6162,224
201464 (487)173 (554)356 (1,324)5932,365
201352 (571)121 (555)316 (1,386)4892,512

Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.

Each 2025 hunt on North Slope

HuntWeaponPermitsHunters afieldBucks harvestedDWR's percent successAverage daysSatisfaction (1 to 5)
DB1513Archery5063845113.3%8.83.2
DB1543Rifle (any legal weapon)1,11495939240.9%4.33.2
DB1573Muzzleloader5104109523.2%4.63.1
DB1598Early rifle56347414731%3.33.1

Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.

Are there limited-entry deer hunts on North Slope?

Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the North Slope unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 15 permits and hunters took 12 bucks (DWR).

Hunt numberHunt2026 season2025 first-choice applicants (residents)2025 permits drawn (residents)2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents)2025 permits drawn (nonresidents)
DB1065MuzzleloaderOct. 28-Nov. 5491372
HuntWeaponPermitsHunters afieldBucks harvestedDWR's percent successAverage daysSatisfaction (1 to 5)
DB1065Muzzleloader15151280%5.83.4

Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).

How many hunters apply for North Slope deer permits?

In DWR's 2025 draw, 2,756 residents put a North Slope deer hunt first and 2,006 drew a permit, 72.8% of them; 120 nonresidents applied first choice and 120 drew (100%). In 2024, 2,813 residents applied first choice and 1,557 drew. General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.

2025 first-choice applications
HuntDWR's hunt nameResident applicantsResidents drawnNonresident applicantsNonresidents drawn
DB1513General season, archery5364432828
DB1543General season, any legal weapon1,1957565050
DB1573General season, muzzleloader3953921616
DB1598General season, any legal weapon6304152626
2024 first-choice applications
HuntDWR's hunt nameResident applicantsResidents drawnNonresident applicantsNonresidents drawn
DB1513General season, archery5963484640
DB1543General season, any legal weapon1,1165794848
DB1573General season, muzzleloader4133461717
DB1598General season, any legal weapon6882844138

Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.

How much of North Slope is public land?

89% of the North Slope deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 697,223 of 783,523 acres. The largest share is national forest, 598,133 acres or 76.3% of the unit.

ManagerAcresShare of North Slope
National forest598,13376.3%
BLM63,5468.1%
State trust land (SITLA)29,8173.8%
DWR wildlife land5,7270.7%
State sovereign land (lake and river beds)16under 0.1%
Other public land (highways, other state land)9under 0.1%
Private and other land not shown86,27511%

Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.

DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Red Creek WMA (2,400 acres), Browns Park WMA (1,729 acres), Cook WMA (1,593 acres), Goslin Mountain WMA (1,199 acres), Trail Creek WMA (159 acres) and Bare Top Mountain WMA (120 acres).

DWR's Walk-In Access program has 1 active hunting property on private land in the unit, about 238 acres. Each has its own rules: DWR Walk-In Access.

What other hunts share the North Slope deer unit's ground?

Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:

UnitHunt typeShare of North Slope it covers
North Slope, Summit/West Daggettonce-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep82%
North Slope, Summitlimited-entry buck pronghorn50%
North Slope, Three Corners/West Daggettonce-in-a-lifetime bull moose50%
North Slope, Three Corners/West Daggettlimited-entry buck pronghorn50%
North Slope, Summitonce-in-a-lifetime bull moose50%
North Slope, Summitgeneral-season any bull elk (over the counter)50%
North Slope, West Daggettgeneral-season any bull elk (over the counter)32%
High Uintas Eastonce-in-a-lifetime mountain goat23%
High Uintas Westonce-in-a-lifetime mountain goat18%
North Slope, Three Cornersonce-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep18%
North Slope, Three Cornerslimited-entry bull elk18%
High Uintas Centralonce-in-a-lifetime mountain goat13%

How do you get to the North Slope unit?

Highways through the unit: US 191 (about 23 miles inside it) and UT 150 (about 11 miles inside it). Towns inside: Dutch John, Manila and Flaming Gorge. Rivers: Green River (41 miles) and Blacks Fork (3 miles).

Which deer units border or overlap North Slope?

UnitSquare milesPublic landBucks harvested (DWR)
Chalk Creek61710.1%532 (2025)
Vernal/Bonanza2,06272.8%634 (2025)
Yellowstone1,94749.8%544 (2025)

Questions hunters ask

When are the 2026 deer hunts on North Slope?

DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season hunts on North Slope: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1513), Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1543), Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1573) and Early rifle Oct. 7-Oct. 11 (DB1598).

How many bucks were harvested on North Slope in 2025?

685, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 2,227 hunters afield, 31 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 424.

How many people apply for North Slope deer permits?

2,756 residents and 120 nonresidents made a North Slope hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 2,006 residents and 120 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).

Is North Slope mostly public land?

Yes. 89% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (598,133 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map.

What is the closest town to the North Slope deer unit?

Dutch John, Manila and Flaming Gorge are inside the unit.

Get a Utah hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.