North Slope (Summit) pronghorn unit: draw, harvest and public land
North Slope, Summit is a 606-square-mile limited-entry buck pronghorn unit in DWR's Northern Region of Utah. Limited-entry buck pronghorn hunters here took 13 bucks on 18 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 88.9% public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (338,565 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestState trust land (SITLA)North Slope, SummitNeighboring pronghorn unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Northern Region (Ogden office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 388,100 acres (606 square miles) |
| Public land | 88.9% (344,998 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 1 (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 13 on 18 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 76 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 54 residents, 60 nonresidents (17 drew) |
| Towns in and near it | Manila |
When are the 2026 pronghorn hunts on North Slope, Summit?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck pronghorn hunt on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5039 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Sept. 12-Sept. 20 | 54 | 15 | 60 | 2 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, page 63; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on North Slope, Summit each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover North Slope, Summit's limited-entry buck pronghorn hunts in 12 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 17 hunters afield took 13 bucks, 76 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 12 from 13 hunters on 14 permits.
| Year | Hunt | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | PB5039 | 18 | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 2.3 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | PB5039 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 92.3% | 2.9 | 4.4 |
| 2023 | PB5039 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 2.9 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | PB5039 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 100% | 2.7 | 4.6 |
| 2021 | PB5039 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 75% | 2.5 | 4.5 |
| 2020 | PB5039 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 85.7% | 1.6 | 4.3 |
| 2019 | PB5039 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 1.7 | 4.3 |
| 2018 | PB5039 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 100% | 1.3 | 5 |
| 2017 | PB5039 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 100% | 2 | 4.7 |
| 2015 | PB5039 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 1 | 4.5 |
| 2014 | PB5036 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | |
| 2013 | PB5037 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 1 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every limited-entry buck pronghorn hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on North Slope, Summit
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5039 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 18 | 17 | 13 | 76.5% | 2.3 | 3.8 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
North Slope, Summit by weapon, year by year
Bucks harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 13 of 18 | 12 of 14 | 9 of 12 | 12 of 12 | 7 of 10 | 7 of 8 | 6 of 7 | 4 of 4 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for North Slope, Summit pronghorn permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 54 residents put a North Slope, Summit pronghorn hunt first and 15 drew a permit, 27.8% of them; 60 nonresidents applied first choice and 2 drew (3.3%). In 2024, 66 residents applied first choice and 13 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5039 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) buck pronghorn | 54 | 15 | 60 | 2 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5039 | 5 to 6 | 0 to 4 | 14 | 5 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5039 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) buck pronghorn | 66 | 13 | 31 | 2 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of North Slope, Summit is public land?
88.9% of the North Slope, Summit pronghorn unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 344,998 of 388,100 acres. The largest share is national forest, 338,565 acres or 87.2% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of North Slope, Summit |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 338,565 | 87.2% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 6,433 | 1.7% |
| Private and other land not shown | 43,102 | 11.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
What other hunts share the North Slope, Summit pronghorn unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of North Slope, Summit it covers |
|---|---|---|
| North Slope, Summit | once-in-a-lifetime bull moose | 100% |
| North Slope, Summit | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| North Slope, Summit/West Daggett | once-in-a-lifetime Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep | 100% |
| North Slope | general-season deer | 100% |
| High Uintas West | once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat | 36% |
| High Uintas Central | once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat | 26% |
| High Uintas East | once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat | 22% |
How do you get to the North Slope, Summit unit?
Highways through the unit: UT 150 (about 11 miles inside it). Nearby: Manila (16 miles). Rivers: Blacks Fork (3 miles).
Which pronghorn units border or overlap North Slope, Summit?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Slope, Three Corners/West Daggett | 618 | 89.1% | 52 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 pronghorn hunts on North Slope, Summit?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck pronghorn hunt on North Slope, Summit: Rifle (any legal weapon) Sept. 12-Sept. 20 (PB5039).
How many bucks were harvested on North Slope, Summit in 2025?
13, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 17 hunters afield on 18 permits, 76 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 12.
How many people apply for North Slope, Summit pronghorn permits?
54 residents and 60 nonresidents made a North Slope, Summit hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 15 residents and 2 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is North Slope, Summit mostly public land?
Yes. 88.9% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (338,565 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map.
What is the closest town to the North Slope, Summit pronghorn unit?
No town is inside it. The nearest: Manila (16 miles).
DWR's boundary description for North Slope, Summit
Summit County: Boundary begins at the Utah-Wyoming state line and SR-150; south on SR-150 to the Summit-Duchesne county line at Hayden Pass; east on this county line to the head of Burnt Fork drainage bottom(Divide Pass/Island Lake); north along this drainage bottom to the Utah-Wyoming state line; west on this state line to SR-150. Excludes all CWMUs. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Kings Peak. Boundary questions? Call Ogden office, 801-476-2740.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Northern Region Utah draw deadlines North Slope, Three Corners/West Daggett