Chalk Creek deer unit: harvest, draw and public land
Chalk Creek is a 617-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Northern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 532 bucks in 2025, with 1,611 hunters afield across 4 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 10.1% public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (34,700 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025 (before 2023 under the old unit's name). Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landBureau of ReclamationMilitary land (closed)State park (park rules)Other public land (highways, other state land)Chalk CreekNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Northern Region (Ogden office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 394,796 acres (617 square miles) |
| Public land | 10.1% (39,811 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 4 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 532 (1,611 hunters afield) |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 33 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 1,290 residents, 32 nonresidents (1,300 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 2, 1,062 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Oakley, Hoytsville, Peoa, Coalville, Henefer and Kamas |
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Chalk Creek?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1599 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 635 | 619 | 9 | 9 |
| DB1600 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 244 | 244 | 5 | 5 |
| DB1601 | Early rifle | Oct. 7-Oct. 11 | 251 | 248 | 12 | 12 |
| DB1602 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 160 | 157 | 6 | 6 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 44, 45 and 46; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on the Chalk Creek deer unit?
DWR's harvest reports for the Chalk Creek general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets. In 2024, hunters took 322 bucks here.
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Early rifle: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 66 (352) | 57 (225) | 104 (325) | 305 (709) | 532 | 1,611 |
| 2024 | 45 (309) | 23 (296) | 58 (284) | 196 (639) | 322 | 1,528 |
| 2023 | 31 (271) | 33 (276) | 26 (222) | 48 (439) | 138 | 1,208 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2023 to 2025. "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Each 2025 hunt on Chalk Creek
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1599 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 851 | 709 | 305 | 43% | 3.8 | 3.7 |
| DB1600 | Archery | 420 | 352 | 66 | 18.8% | 8.1 | 3.3 |
| DB1601 | Early rifle | 433 | 325 | 104 | 32% | 2.9 | 3.4 |
| DB1602 | Muzzleloader | 277 | 225 | 57 | 25.3% | 4 | 3.2 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.
Before the current unit: Chalk Creek/East Canyon/Morgan-South Rich and Chalk Creek/East Canyon/Morgan, South Rich
DWR's harvest reports list Chalk Creek, East Canyon and Morgan-South Rich as one general-season deer unit through 2022 and as three units from 2023. DWR's harvest for the old unit, as DWR printed it:
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Early rifle: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 116 (1,063) | 337 (1,166) | 230 (1,042) | 1,039 (2,646) | 1,722 | 5,917 |
| 2021 | 131 (1,129) | 315 (1,241) | 281 (913) | 808 (1,895) | 1,535 | 5,178 |
| 2020 | 124 (1,105) | 221 (1,276) | 167 (923) | 458 (2,045) | 970 | 5,349 |
| 2019 | 119 (1,232) | 221 (1,418) | 257 (1,092) | 628 (2,270) | 1,225 | 6,012 |
| 2018 | 166 (1,304) | 474 (1,417) | 365 (1,144) | 914 (2,310) | 1,919 | 6,175 |
| 2017 | 142 (986) | 307 (1,199) | 1,133 (2,745) | 1,582 | 4,930 | |
| 2016 | 172 (1,068) | 354 (1,196) | 1,312 (2,758) | 1,838 | 5,022 | |
| 2015 | 195 (1,057) | 375 (1,115) | 1,168 (2,574) | 1,738 | 4,746 | |
| 2014 | 106 (921) | 277 (1,133) | 1,108 (2,619) | 1,491 | 4,673 | |
| 2013 | 126 (1,034) | 250 (981) | 1,047 (2,795) | 1,423 | 4,810 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2022. The old unit's ground is not the same as this unit's.
Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Chalk Creek?
Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Chalk Creek unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 11 permits and hunters took 9 bucks (DWR).
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1100 | Muzzleloader | Oct. 28-Nov. 5 | 61 | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1100 | Muzzleloader | 11 | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 3.8 | 4.5 |
Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
How many hunters apply for Chalk Creek deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 1,290 residents put a Chalk Creek deer hunt first and 1,268 drew a permit, 98.3% of them; 32 nonresidents applied first choice and 32 drew (100%). In 2024, 1,294 residents applied first choice and 1,252 drew. General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1599 | General season, any legal weapon | 635 | 619 | 9 | 9 |
| DB1600 | General season, archery | 244 | 244 | 5 | 5 |
| DB1601 | General season, any legal weapon | 251 | 248 | 12 | 12 |
| DB1602 | General season, muzzleloader | 160 | 157 | 6 | 6 |
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1599 | General season, any legal weapon | 600 | 573 | 7 | 7 |
| DB1600 | General season, archery | 266 | 261 | 13 | 13 |
| DB1601 | General season, any legal weapon | 274 | 266 | 10 | 10 |
| DB1602 | General season, muzzleloader | 154 | 152 | 1 | 1 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Chalk Creek is public land?
10.1% of the Chalk Creek deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 39,811 of 394,796 acres. The largest share is national forest, 34,700 acres or 8.8% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Chalk Creek |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 34,700 | 8.8% |
| DWR wildlife land | 2,498 | 0.6% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 1,736 | 0.4% |
| State park (park rules) | 1,591 | 0.4% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 450 | 0.1% |
| BLM | 427 | 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 12 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 353,382 | 89.5% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Henefer-Echo WMA (1,019 acres) and Rockport WMA (43 acres).
What other hunts share the Chalk Creek deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Chalk Creek it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Chalk Creek | once-in-a-lifetime bull moose | 100% |
| Chalk Creek | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| High Uintas Kamas | once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat | 20% |
How do you get to the Chalk Creek unit?
Highways through the unit: I-80 and US 189 (one road, about 23 miles inside it) and UT 150 (about 10 miles inside it). Towns inside: Oakley, Hoytsville and Peoa. Nearby: Coalville (on the line), Henefer (4 miles), Kamas (5 miles) and Hideout (6 miles). Rivers: Weber River (28 miles) and Bear River (10 miles).
Which deer units border or overlap Chalk Creek?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Canyon | 631 | 18.7% | 325 (2025) |
| Kamas | 343 | 59.1% | 199 (2025) |
| Morgan-South Rich | 930 | 14.1% | 251 (2025) |
| North Slope | 1,224 | 89% | 685 (2025) |
| Yellowstone | 1,947 | 49.8% | 544 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Chalk Creek?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season hunts on Chalk Creek: Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1599), Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1600), Early rifle Oct. 7-Oct. 11 (DB1601) and Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1602).
How many bucks were harvested on Chalk Creek in 2025?
532, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 1,611 hunters afield, 33 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 322.
How many people apply for Chalk Creek deer permits?
1,290 residents and 32 nonresidents made a Chalk Creek hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 1,268 residents and 32 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Chalk Creek mostly public land?
No. 10.1% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (34,700 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Chalk Creek deer unit?
Oakley, Hoytsville and Peoa are inside the unit. Just outside: Coalville (on the line), Henefer (4 miles) and Kamas (5 miles).
DWR's boundary description for Chalk Creek
Primarily private land: Summit and Duchesne counties: Boundary begins at I-84 and I-80 near Echo; northeast on I-80 to the Utah-Wyoming state line; southeast along this state line to SR-150; south on SR-150 to Pass Lake and the Weber River trail; west on this trail to Holiday Park and CR 2596 (Weber Canyon road); west on this road to SR-32; northwest on SR-32 to I-80 at Wanship; north on I-80 to I-84 near Echo. This hunt is comprised of all or largely private property. Hunters should acquire written permission from the landowner before applying for this hunt. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Kings Peak, Ogden, Salt Lake City. Boundary questions? Call the Ogden office, (801) 476-2740.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Northern Region Utah draw deadlines East Canyon Kamas Morgan-South Rich North Slope Yellowstone