Kamas deer unit: harvest, draw and public land
Kamas is a 343-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Northern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 199 bucks in 2025, with 911 hunters afield across 4 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 59.1% public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (126,981 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landBureau of ReclamationMilitary land (closed)State park (park rules)Other public land (highways, other state land)KamasNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Northern Region (Ogden office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 219,282 acres (343 square miles) |
| Public land | 59.1% (129,669 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 4 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 199 (911 hunters afield) |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 22 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 1,408 residents, 69 nonresidents (884 drew) |
| Wildlife management areas | 2, 1,792 acres inside the unit |
| Towns in and near it | Hideout, Kamas, Francis, Oakley, Park City and Heber |
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Kamas?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1508 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 294 | 183 | 11 | 11 |
| DB1538 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 565 | 312 | 24 | 23 |
| DB1568 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 162 | 161 | 5 | 5 |
| DB1592 | Early rifle | Oct. 7-Oct. 11 | 387 | 169 | 29 | 20 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 44, 45 and 46; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on the Kamas deer unit?
DWR's harvest reports for the Kamas general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets. In 2024, hunters took 110 bucks here.
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Early rifle: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 29 (176) | 35 (160) | 38 (194) | 97 (381) | 199 | 911 |
| 2024 | 14 (182) | 28 (170) | 16 (141) | 52 (337) | 110 | 830 |
| 2023 | 24 (200) | 38 (237) | 19 (187) | 29 (383) | 110 | 1,007 |
| 2022 | 65 (398) | 55 (411) | 76 (336) | 230 (797) | 426 | 1,942 |
| 2021 | 41 (371) | 98 (430) | 85 (352) | 133 (666) | 357 | 1,819 |
| 2020 | 47 (490) | 73 (548) | 52 (439) | 123 (908) | 295 | 2,385 |
| 2019 | 36 (583) | 65 (605) | 73 (521) | 119 (1,029) | 293 | 2,738 |
| 2018 | 72 (611) | 128 (612) | 134 (522) | 182 (1,002) | 516 | 2,747 |
| 2017 | 67 (535) | 126 (567) | 299 (1,430) | 492 | 2,532 | |
| 2016 | 59 (545) | 201 (593) | 383 (1,440) | 643 | 2,578 | |
| 2015 | 111 (511) | 130 (541) | 341 (1,258) | 582 | 2,310 | |
| 2014 | 84 (495) | 112 (537) | 350 (1,281) | 546 | 2,313 | |
| 2013 | 59 (515) | 114 (536) | 323 (1,329) | 496 | 2,380 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Each 2025 hunt on Kamas
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1508 | Archery | 210 | 176 | 29 | 16.5% | 7.7 | 3.3 |
| DB1538 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 461 | 381 | 97 | 25.5% | 4 | 3.2 |
| DB1568 | Muzzleloader | 209 | 160 | 35 | 21.9% | 4.1 | 3.3 |
| DB1592 | Early rifle | 233 | 194 | 38 | 19.6% | 3.1 | 3.2 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.
Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Kamas?
Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Kamas unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 6 permits and hunters took 6 bucks (DWR).
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1030 | Muzzleloader | Oct. 28-Nov. 5 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1030 | Muzzleloader | 6 | 6 | 6 | 100% | 5.5 | 3.8 |
Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
How many hunters apply for Kamas deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 1,408 residents put a Kamas deer hunt first and 825 drew a permit, 58.6% of them; 69 nonresidents applied first choice and 59 drew (85.5%). In 2024, 1,582 residents applied first choice and 791 drew. General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1508 | General season, archery | 294 | 183 | 11 | 11 |
| DB1538 | General season, any legal weapon | 565 | 312 | 24 | 23 |
| DB1568 | General season, muzzleloader | 162 | 161 | 5 | 5 |
| DB1592 | General season, any legal weapon | 387 | 169 | 29 | 20 |
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1508 | General season, archery | 349 | 204 | 6 | 6 |
| DB1538 | General season, any legal weapon | 618 | 300 | 30 | 30 |
| DB1568 | General season, muzzleloader | 138 | 135 | 3 | 3 |
| DB1592 | General season, any legal weapon | 477 | 152 | 27 | 19 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Kamas is public land?
59.1% of the Kamas deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 129,669 of 219,282 acres. The largest share is national forest, 126,981 acres or 57.9% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Kamas |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 126,981 | 57.9% |
| State park (park rules) | 6,092 | 2.8% |
| DWR wildlife land | 1,905 | 0.9% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 280 | 0.1% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 272 | 0.1% |
| BLM | 231 | 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 67 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 83,454 | 38.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
DWR wildlife management areas inside the unit: Kamas WMA (1,060 acres) and Kamas West Hills WMA (732 acres).
What other hunts share the Kamas deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Kamas it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Kamas | once-in-a-lifetime bull moose | 100% |
| Kamas | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| High Uintas Kamas | once-in-a-lifetime mountain goat | 54% |
How do you get to the Kamas unit?
Highways through the unit: US 189 (about 26 miles inside it), US 40 (about 20 miles inside it) and I-80 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: Hideout, Kamas, Francis, East Basin, Marion and Samak. Nearby: Oakley (on the line), Park City (2 miles), Heber (2 miles) and Interlaken (3 miles). Rivers: Weber River (17 miles) and Provo River (12 miles).
Which deer units border or overlap Kamas?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chalk Creek | 617 | 10.1% | 532 (2025) |
| East Canyon | 631 | 18.7% | 325 (2025) |
| Wasatch Mountains, East | 1,631 | 54.2% | 1,658 (2025) |
| Wasatch Mountains, West | 1,220 | 59% | 1,175 (2025) |
| Yellowstone | 1,947 | 49.8% | 544 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Kamas?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season hunts on Kamas: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1508), Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1538), Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1568) and Early rifle Oct. 7-Oct. 11 (DB1592).
How many bucks were harvested on Kamas in 2025?
199, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 911 hunters afield, 22 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 110.
How many people apply for Kamas deer permits?
1,408 residents and 69 nonresidents made a Kamas hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 825 residents and 59 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Kamas mostly public land?
Yes. 59.1% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it national forest (126,981 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Kamas deer unit?
Hideout, Kamas and Francis are inside the unit. Just outside: Oakley (on the line), Park City (2 miles) and Heber (2 miles).
DWR's boundary description for Kamas
Summit and Wasatch counties: Boundary begins at I-80 and SR-32 at Wanship; south on SR-32 to Oakley and the Weber Canyon road (CR-2596); east on this road to Holiday Park and the Weber River Trail; east on this trail to SR-150 near Pass Lake; south and west on SR-150 to North Fork Provo River; south along this river to the Provo River; south along this river to SR-35; west on SR-35 to Francis and SR-32; west on SR-32 to US-40; north on US-40 to I-80; north on I-80 to SR-32 at Wanship. Excludes all CWMUs. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Kings Peak, Salt Lake City. Boundary questions? Call the Ogden office, 801-476-2740.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Northern Region Utah draw deadlines Chalk Creek East Canyon Wasatch Mountains, East Wasatch Mountains, West Yellowstone