Henry Mountains limited-entry deer unit: draw, harvest and public land
Henry Mountains is a 1,299-square-mile limited-entry deer unit in DWR's Southeastern Region of Utah. Limited-entry deer hunters here took 57 bucks on 59 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 88.6% public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (656,271 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)National park or monument (NPS, no hunting)State sovereign land (lake and river beds)Henry MountainsNeighboring limited-entry deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southeastern Region (Price office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 831,486 acres (1,299 square miles) |
| Public land | 88.6% (736,830 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 4 (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 57 on 59 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 98 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 4,207 residents, 4,616 nonresidents (54 drew) |
| Towns in and near it | Hanksville and Torrey |
When are the 2026 limited-entry deer hunts on Henry Mountains?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 limited-entry deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1000 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 508 | 8 | 692 | 1 |
| DB1003 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 2,657 | 21 | 3,411 | 3 |
| DB1005 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 356 | 8 | 411 | 1 |
| DB1007 | Multiseason | See DB1000, DB1003 and DB1005 | 488 | 1 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, page 49; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on Henry Mountains each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover Henry Mountains' limited-entry deer hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 58 hunters afield took 57 bucks, 98 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 49 from 50 hunters on 51 permits.
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 59 | 58 | 57 | 98 |
| 2024 | 4 | 51 | 50 | 49 | 98 |
| 2023 | 4 | 51 | 51 | 49 | 96 |
| 2022 | 4 | 51 | 51 | 48 | 94 |
| 2021 | 4 | 53 | 52 | 50 | 96 |
| 2020 | 7 | 62 | 61 | 57 | 93 |
| 2019 | 7 | 60 | 60 | 55 | 92 |
| 2018 | 7 | 70 | 70 | 65 | 93 |
| 2017 | 7 | 80 | 79 | 75 | 95 |
| 2016 | 5 | 74 | 73 | 69 | 95 |
| 2015 | 5 | 76 | 74 | 69 | 93 |
| 2014 | 4 | 77 | 77 | 74 | 96 |
| 2013 | 4 | 75 | 75 | 73 | 97 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every limited-entry deer hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year, added up by FilledTag. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on Henry Mountains
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1000 | Archery | 9 | 9 | 9 | 100% | 10.3 | 4.1 |
| DB1003 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 27 | 26 | 26 | 100% | 3.5 | 3.6 |
| DB1005 | Muzzleloader | 10 | 10 | 9 | 90% | 5.6 | 4.3 |
| DB1007 | Multiseason | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 11 | 4.5 |
| DB1009 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 100% | 2.2 | 4.6 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
Henry Mountains by weapon, year by year
Bucks harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 9 of 9 | 11 of 11 | 9 of 10 | 10 of 11 | 10 of 11 | 13 of 13 | 9 of 12 | 12 of 14 |
| Multiseason | 2 of 2 | 1 of 1 | 1 of 1 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 2 of 2 | 0 of 1 | 1 of 2 |
| Muzzleloader | 9 of 10 | 11 of 11 | 11 of 12 | 11 of 11 | 11 of 12 | 12 of 14 | 16 of 16 | 17 of 19 |
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 37 of 38 | 26 of 28 | 28 of 28 | 25 of 27 | 27 of 28 | 30 of 33 | 30 of 31 | 35 of 35 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for Henry Mountains limited-entry deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 4,207 residents put a Henry Mountains limited-entry deer hunt first and 48 drew a permit, 1.1% of them; 4,616 nonresidents applied first choice and 6 drew (0.1%). In 2024, 4,884 residents applied first choice and 43 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1000 | Premium LE archery buck deer | 508 | 8 | 692 | 1 |
| DB1003 | Premium LE ALW (rifle) buck deer | 2,657 | 21 | 3,411 | 3 |
| DB1005 | Premium LE muzzleloader buck deer | 356 | 8 | 411 | 1 |
| DB1007 | Multi-season premium limited-entry buck deer | 488 | 1 | ||
| DB1009 | Management ALW (rifle) buck deer | 198 | 10 | 102 | 1 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1000 | 22 to 24 | 4 to 16 | 5 | |
| DB1003 | 25 to 26 | 9 to 24 | 28 | 13 |
| DB1005 | 24 to 25 | 12 to 19 | 12 | |
| DB1007 | 6 | |||
| DB1009 | 18 to 24 | 4 to 15 | 8 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1000 | Premium LE archery buck deer | 482 | 9 | 786 | 1 |
| DB1003 | Premium LE ALW (rifle) buck deer | 3,441 | 24 | 3,956 | 3 |
| DB1005 | Premium LE muzzleloader buck deer | 421 | 9 | 523 | 1 |
| DB1007 | Multi-season premium limited-entry buck deer | 540 | 1 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Henry Mountains is public land?
88.6% of the Henry Mountains limited-entry deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 736,830 of 831,486 acres. The largest share is BLM, 656,271 acres or 78.9% of the unit. 81,815 acres are National Park Service land, closed to hunting.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Henry Mountains |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 656,271 | 78.9% |
| National park or monument (NPS, no hunting) | 81,815 | 9.8% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 80,559 | 9.7% |
| State sovereign land (lake and river beds) | 1,686 | 0.2% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 84 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 11,071 | 1.3% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
What other hunts share the Henry Mountains limited-entry deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Henry Mountains it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Henry Mountains | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| Henry Mountains | once-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep | 100% |
| San Rafael, Desert | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 100% |
| Henry Mountains | once-in-a-lifetime bison | 98% |
How do you get to the Henry Mountains unit?
No numbered highway crosses the unit. Nearby: Hanksville (2 miles) and Torrey (17 miles). Rivers: Colorado River (29 miles).
Which limited-entry deer units border or overlap Henry Mountains?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder/Kaiparowits | 5,344 | 75.7% | 693 (2025) |
| Kaiparowits HAMSS | 3,148 | 67.9% | |
| Manti/San Rafael | 7,649 | 81.5% | 2,518 (2025) |
| San Juan, Elk Ridge | 3,082 | 78.1% | 73 (2025) |
| San Juan, Mancos Mesa | 968 | 63% | 2 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 limited-entry deer hunts on Henry Mountains?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 limited-entry deer hunts on Henry Mountains: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1000), Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1003), Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1005) and Multiseason See DB1000, DB1003 and DB1005 (DB1007).
How many bucks were harvested on Henry Mountains in 2025?
57, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 58 hunters afield on 59 permits, 98 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 49.
How many people apply for Henry Mountains limited-entry deer permits?
4,207 residents and 4,616 nonresidents made a Henry Mountains hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 48 residents and 6 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Henry Mountains mostly public land?
Yes. 88.6% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (656,271 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map.
What is the closest town to the Henry Mountains limited-entry deer unit?
No town is inside it. The nearest: Hanksville (2 miles) and Torrey (17 miles).
DWR's boundary description for Henry Mountains
Garfield, Kane and Wayne counties: Boundary begins on SR-95 at a point two miles south of Hanksville; south on SR-95 to Lake Powell; south along the west shore of Lake Powell to SR-276 at Bullfrog; north on SR-276 to the Burr Trail-Notom road; north on this road to the Capitol Reef National Park boundary; north on this boundary to the Burr Trail-Notom road at The Narrows and Divide Canyon; north on this road to a point two miles south of SR-24; east along a line that is two miles south of SR-24 to SR-95. EXCLUDES ALL NATIONAL PARKS. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Escalante, Hanksville, Hite Crossing, Loa. Boundary questions? Call the Price office, 435-613-3700.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southeastern Region Utah draw deadlines Boulder/Kaiparowits Manti/San Rafael San Juan, Elk Ridge