Pine Valley deer unit: harvest, draw and public land
Pine Valley is a 2,606-square-mile general-season deer unit in DWR's Southern Region of Utah. Hunters on its general-season buck deer hunts took 817 bucks in 2025, with 2,351 hunters afield across 4 hunts, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 71% public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (633,935 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landNational park or monument (NPS, no hunting)Tribal land (tribe's rules)Military land (closed)State park (park rules)Other public land (highways, other state land)Pine ValleyNeighboring deer unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southern Region (Cedar City office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,667,807 acres (2,606 square miles) |
| Public land | 71% (1,183,555 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 4 general-season, plus 1 limited-entry (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 817 (2,351 hunters afield) |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 35 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 5,611 residents, 1,009 nonresidents (1,794 drew) |
| Towns in and near it | Cedar City, Ivins, Enterprise, St. George, Leeds and Kanarraville |
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Pine Valley?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season buck deer hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1517 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 612 | 372 | 149 | 42 |
| DB1547 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Oct. 17-Oct. 25 | 3,434 | 557 | 519 | 63 |
| DB1577 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 494 | 353 | 128 | 40 |
| DB1595 | Early rifle | Oct. 7-Oct. 11 | 1,071 | 330 | 213 | 37 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 43, 44, 45 and 46; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on the Pine Valley deer unit?
DWR's harvest reports for the Pine Valley general-season deer hunts, by weapon: bucks harvested, with hunters afield in brackets. In 2024, hunters took 1,016 bucks here.
| Year | Archery: bucks (hunters) | Muzzleloader: bucks (hunters) | Early rifle: bucks (hunters) | Rifle: bucks (hunters) | All these hunts: bucks | All these hunts: hunters afield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 115 (434) | 144 (442) | 156 (441) | 402 (1,034) | 817 | 2,351 |
| 2024 | 134 (553) | 173 (539) | 183 (518) | 526 (1,126) | 1,016 | 2,736 |
| 2023 | 83 (406) | 135 (342) | 113 (275) | 215 (622) | 546 | 1,645 |
| 2022 | 42 (307) | 93 (250) | 75 (196) | 248 (613) | 458 | 1,366 |
| 2021 | 94 (611) | 203 (603) | 162 (482) | 346 (1,082) | 805 | 2,778 |
| 2020 | 174 (683) | 291 (704) | 185 (564) | 459 (1,178) | 1,109 | 3,129 |
| 2019 | 182 (696) | 225 (676) | 197 (511) | 496 (1,127) | 1,100 | 3,010 |
| 2018 | 190 (667) | 226 (640) | 225 (482) | 493 (1,105) | 1,134 | 2,894 |
| 2017 | 188 (700) | 343 (731) | 811 (1,509) | 1,342 | 2,940 | |
| 2016 | 180 (733) | 304 (695) | 984 (1,505) | 1,468 | 2,933 | |
| 2015 | 189 (654) | 217 (600) | 783 (1,493) | 1,189 | 2,747 | |
| 2014 | 89 (606) | 134 (618) | 695 (1,530) | 918 | 2,754 | |
| 2013 | 119 (597) | 232 (590) | 623 (1,495) | 974 | 2,682 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025. "All these hunts" adds DWR's archery, muzzleloader, early rifle and rifle rows (restricted muzzleloader and restricted rifle hunts in those columns); youth and Dedicated Hunter rows and extended archery are not in these tables. 2025 is DWR's preliminary report.
Each 2025 hunt on Pine Valley
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1517 | Archery | 490 | 434 | 115 | 26.5% | 8.5 | 3.5 |
| DB1547 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 1,160 | 1,034 | 402 | 38.9% | 5 | 2.9 |
| DB1577 | Muzzleloader | 499 | 442 | 144 | 32.6% | 4.4 | 3.3 |
| DB1595 | Early rifle | 496 | 441 | 156 | 35.4% | 3.6 | 3.3 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary). DWR works out percent success from its survey answers, so it can differ a little from harvest divided by hunters.
Are there limited-entry deer hunts on Pine Valley?
Yes. DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 1 limited-entry buck deer hunt on the Pine Valley unit, drawn on bonus points. In 2025, those hunts had 15 permits and hunters took 8 bucks (DWR).
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1034 | Muzzleloader | Oct. 28-Nov. 5 | 163 | 12 | 94 | 2 |
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1034 | Muzzleloader | 15 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 6.7 | 2.6 |
Sources: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; DWR 2025 drawing results; DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
How many hunters apply for Pine Valley deer permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 5,611 residents put a Pine Valley deer hunt first and 1,612 drew a permit, 28.7% of them; 1,009 nonresidents applied first choice and 182 drew (18%). In 2024, 6,603 residents applied first choice and 1,943 drew. General-season buck deer permits are drawn on preference points.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1517 | General season, archery | 612 | 372 | 149 | 42 |
| DB1547 | General season, any legal weapon | 3,434 | 557 | 519 | 63 |
| DB1577 | General season, muzzleloader | 494 | 353 | 128 | 40 |
| DB1595 | General season, any legal weapon | 1,071 | 330 | 213 | 37 |
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB1517 | General season, archery | 667 | 488 | 131 | 58 |
| DB1547 | General season, any legal weapon | 3,786 | 651 | 623 | 73 |
| DB1577 | General season, muzzleloader | 622 | 424 | 117 | 46 |
| DB1595 | General season, any legal weapon | 1,528 | 380 | 361 | 43 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Pine Valley is public land?
71% of the Pine Valley deer unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,183,555 of 1,667,807 acres. The largest share is BLM, 633,935 acres or 38% of the unit. 28,928 acres are tribal land, hunted only under the tribe's own rules.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Pine Valley |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 633,935 | 38% |
| National forest | 462,959 | 27.8% |
| State trust land (SITLA) | 85,590 | 5.1% |
| Tribal land (tribe's rules) | 28,928 | 1.7% |
| State park (park rules) | 8,249 | 0.5% |
| DWR wildlife land | 1,071 | 0.1% |
| Other public land (highways, other state land) | 140 | under 0.1% |
| Private and other land not shown | 446,935 | 26.8% |
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). State trust land (SITLA) is open to hunting where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road. A permit does not allow hunting on CWMUs, tribal land or national parks.
What other hunts share the Pine Valley deer unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Pine Valley it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Pine Valley | limited-entry buck pronghorn | 100% |
| Pine Valley | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| Pine Valley, Beaver Dam | once-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep | 94% |
| Pine Valley, Virgin River | once-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep | 6% |
How do you get to the Pine Valley unit?
Highways through the unit: I-15 (about 86 miles inside it). Towns inside: Cedar City, Ivins, Enterprise, Santa Clara, New Harmony and Dammeron Valley. Nearby: St. George (on the line), Leeds (on the line), Kanarraville (on the line) and Toquerville (on the line). Rivers: Virgin River (12 miles).
Which deer units border or overlap Pine Valley?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Desert | 5,205 | 88.8% | 137 (2025) |
| Zion | 1,724 | 50.7% | 1,272 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 deer hunts on Pine Valley?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 4 general-season hunts on Pine Valley: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (DB1517), Rifle (any legal weapon) Oct. 17-Oct. 25 (DB1547), Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (DB1577) and Early rifle Oct. 7-Oct. 11 (DB1595).
How many bucks were harvested on Pine Valley in 2025?
817, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 2,351 hunters afield, 35 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 1,016.
How many people apply for Pine Valley deer permits?
5,611 residents and 1,009 nonresidents made a Pine Valley hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 1,612 residents and 182 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Is Pine Valley mostly public land?
Yes. 71% of the unit is public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (633,935 acres), measured from UGRC's land ownership map. Most of the rest is private land.
What is the closest town to the Pine Valley deer unit?
Cedar City, Ivins and Enterprise are inside the unit. Just outside: St. George (on the line), Leeds (on the line) and Kanarraville (on the line).
DWR's boundary description for Pine Valley
Iron and Washington counties: Boundary begins at the Utah-Arizona state line and I-15; north on I-15 to SR-56; west on SR-56 to the Lund highway; northwest on this highway to Lund and the Union Pacific railroad tracks; southwest along these tracks to the Utah-Nevada state line; south on this state line to the Utah-Arizona state line; east on this state line to I-15. EXCLUDES ALL NATIVE AMERICAN TRUST LANDS WITHIN THIS BOUNDARY. Excludes all CWMUs. USGS 1:100,000 Maps: Caliente, Cedar City, Clover Mountains, Saint George. Boundary questions? Call the Cedar City office, 435-865-6100.
From DWR's 2026 unit layer.
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southern Region Utah draw deadlines Southwest Desert Zion