Pine Valley pronghorn unit: draw, harvest and public land
Pine Valley is a 2,606-square-mile limited-entry buck pronghorn unit in DWR's Southern Region of Utah. Limited-entry buck pronghorn hunters here took 23 bucks on 40 permits in 2025, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary). The unit is 71% public land open to hunting, most of it BLM (633,935 acres), measured from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: DWR's 2026 guidebook. Harvest: DWR's reports, 2013 to 2025. Draw: DWR's 2024 and 2025 results. Land: UGRC, 2023.
National forestBLMState trust land (SITLA)DWR wildlife landNational park or monument (NPS, no hunting)Tribal land (tribe's rules)Military land (closed)State park (park rules)Other public land (highways, other state land)Pine ValleyNeighboring pronghorn unitsLake or riverHighway
| DWR region | Southern Region (Cedar City office) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,667,807 acres (2,606 square miles) |
| Public land | 71% (1,183,555 acres) |
| 2026 hunts on this unit | 3 (DWR guidebook) |
| Bucks harvested, 2025 | 23 on 40 permits |
| Harvest per 100 hunters, 2025 | 59 (from DWR's figures) |
| 2025 first-choice applicants | 144 residents, 118 nonresidents (38 drew) |
| Towns in and near it | Cedar City, Ivins, Enterprise, St. George, Leeds and Kanarraville |
When are the 2026 pronghorn hunts on Pine Valley?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 limited-entry buck pronghorn hunts on this unit, shown here with the 2025 draw for the same hunt number where DWR used it.
| Hunt number | Hunt | 2026 season | 2025 first-choice applicants (residents) | 2025 permits drawn (residents) | 2025 first-choice applicants (nonresidents) | 2025 permits drawn (nonresidents) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5013 | Archery | Aug. 15-Sept. 11 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 1 |
| PB5042 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | Sept. 12-Sept. 20 | 120 | 20 | 83 | 2 |
| PB5062 | Muzzleloader | Sept. 23-Oct. 1 | 15 | 7 | 21 | 1 |
Source: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook, hunt tables, pages 62 and 63; boundaries from DWR Hunt Planner hunt table. DWR can change a season during the year: check the Utah Hunt Planner before you go.
How many bucks are taken on Pine Valley each year?
DWR's harvest reports cover Pine Valley's limited-entry buck pronghorn hunts in 13 years from 2013 to 2025. In 2025, 39 hunters afield took 23 bucks, 59 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 29 from 38 hunters on 38 permits.
| Year | Hunts reported | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | Harvest per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 40 | 39 | 23 | 59 |
| 2024 | 3 | 38 | 38 | 29 | 76 |
| 2023 | 3 | 37 | 34 | 20 | 59 |
| 2022 | 3 | 36 | 34 | 25 | 74 |
| 2021 | 3 | 48 | 47 | 35 | 74 |
| 2020 | 3 | 46 | 46 | 35 | 76 |
| 2019 | 2 | 38 | 37 | 29 | 78 |
| 2018 | 2 | 38 | 34 | 30 | 88 |
| 2017 | 2 | 35 | 35 | 24 | 69 |
| 2016 | 2 | 33 | 32 | 27 | 84 |
| 2015 | 2 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 97 |
| 2014 | 2 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 100 |
| 2013 | 2 | 29 | 29 | 26 | 90 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025, every limited-entry buck pronghorn hunt DWR printed for this unit's name each year, added up by FilledTag. CWMU, landowner, conservation and sportsman permits are not included. Harvest per 100 hunters is worked out from DWR's own two numbers.
Each 2025 hunt on Pine Valley
| Hunt | Weapon | Permits | Hunters afield | Bucks harvested | DWR's percent success | Average days | Satisfaction (1 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5013 | Archery | 8 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 9.5 | 4 |
| PB5042 | Rifle (any legal weapon) | 24 | 23 | 16 | 69.6% | 2.3 | 3.6 |
| PB5062 | Muzzleloader | 8 | 8 | 2 | 25% | 4.1 | 2.9 |
Source: DWR 2025 harvest report (preliminary).
Pine Valley by weapon, year by year
Bucks harvested of permits issued, by weapon, for each year DWR reported since 2018:
| Weapon | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 5 of 8 | 5 of 7 | 1 of 7 | 1 of 7 | 1 of 9 | 7 of 9 | 4 of 7 | 4 of 7 |
| Muzzleloader | 2 of 8 | 4 of 7 | 3 of 7 | 5 of 7 | 6 of 9 | 5 of 9 | ||
| Rifle (any legal weapon) | 16 of 24 | 20 of 24 | 16 of 23 | 19 of 22 | 28 of 30 | 23 of 28 | 25 of 31 | 26 of 31 |
Source: DWR harvest reports, 2018 to 2025. An empty cell means DWR printed no hunt of that kind on this unit that year.
How many hunters apply for Pine Valley pronghorn permits?
In DWR's 2025 draw, 144 residents put a Pine Valley pronghorn hunt first and 34 drew a permit, 23.6% of them; 118 nonresidents applied first choice and 4 drew (3.4%). In 2024, 155 residents applied first choice and 31 drew. Limited-entry and once-in-a-lifetime permits are drawn on bonus points: DWR reserves half of each hunt's permits for the applicants with the most points and draws the rest at random (Utah Admin. Rule R657-62-8).
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5013 | Limited-entry archery buck pronghorn | 9 | 7 | 14 | 1 |
| PB5042 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) buck pronghorn | 120 | 20 | 83 | 2 |
| PB5062 | Limited-entry muzzle buck pronghorn | 15 | 7 | 21 | 1 |
| Hunt | Residents, reserved permits: points | Residents, random permits: points | Nonresidents, reserved permits: points | Nonresidents, random permits: points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5013 | 2 to 3 | 0 | 5 | |
| PB5042 | 5 to 6 | 0 to 4 | 16 | 8 |
| PB5062 | 1 to 2 | 0 | 5 |
From DWR's 2025 drawing results, which list each point level's permits from the reserved half (most points first) and from the random half. A blank cell means no permit of that kind went to the group.
| Hunt | DWR's hunt name | Resident applicants | Residents drawn | Nonresident applicants | Nonresidents drawn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PB5013 | Limited-entry archery buck pronghorn | 16 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| PB5042 | Limited-entry ALW (rifle) buck pronghorn | 131 | 19 | 116 | 2 |
| PB5062 | Limited-entry muzzle buck pronghorn | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
Source: DWR 2025 drawing results and DWR 2024 drawing results, first-choice applications only, as DWR reports them; DWR leaves out second to fifth choices. The share who drew in a past year is not a forecast for the next draw. Deadlines and fees: Utah draw deadlines and fees.
How much of Pine Valley is public land?
71% of the Pine Valley pronghorn unit is public land open to hunting: 1,183,555 of 1,667,807 acres, the largest share BLM (633,935 acres). DWR uses the same boundary for its general-season deer hunts; the land table by manager, the access notes and DWR's boundary description are on the Pine Valley deer page.
Measured by FilledTag inside DWR's 2026 boundary from UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023).
What other hunts share the Pine Valley pronghorn unit's ground?
Utah draws a separate map of units for each species and hunt type. These units cover part of the same ground, measured from DWR's 2026 boundaries:
| Unit | Hunt type | Share of Pine Valley it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Pine Valley | general-season deer, with its limited-entry hunts | 100% |
| Pine Valley | general-season any bull elk (over the counter) | 100% |
| Pine Valley, Beaver Dam | once-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep | 94% |
| Pine Valley, Virgin River | once-in-a-lifetime desert bighorn sheep | 6% |
Which pronghorn units border or overlap Pine Valley?
| Unit | Square miles | Public land | Bucks harvested (DWR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Desert | 5,205 | 88.8% | 145 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
When are the 2026 pronghorn hunts on Pine Valley?
DWR's 2026 guidebook lists 3 limited-entry buck pronghorn hunts on Pine Valley: Archery Aug. 15-Sept. 11 (PB5013), Rifle (any legal weapon) Sept. 12-Sept. 20 (PB5042) and Muzzleloader Sept. 23-Oct. 1 (PB5062).
How many bucks were harvested on Pine Valley in 2025?
23, by DWR's 2025 harvest report (preliminary): 39 hunters afield on 40 permits, 59 bucks for every 100 hunters. In 2024 the count was 29.
How many people apply for Pine Valley pronghorn permits?
144 residents and 118 nonresidents made a Pine Valley hunt their first choice in DWR's 2025 draw; 34 residents and 4 nonresidents drew (DWR 2025 drawing results).
Get a Utah hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Utah are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Utah included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, permits, hunters, days and satisfaction: DWR harvest reports, 2013 to 2025 (2025 preliminary).
- 2026 hunts and season dates: 2026 Utah Big Game Application Guidebook; boundary names: DWR Hunt Planner hunt table.
- Applicants and permits drawn: DWR drawing results, 2024 and 2025.
- Unit boundary: DWR 2026 hunt unit boundaries. Public land: UGRC's statewide land ownership map (last edited 2023). WMAs: DWR public access properties (WMAs). Walk-In Access: DWR Walk-In Access properties (December 17, 2025).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources. Numbers are copied from DWR and the State of Utah, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Utah hunting units Southern Region Utah draw deadlines Southwest Desert