Nooksack GMU 418 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 76 deer taken in GMU 418 Nooksack in 2025, 6 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 605 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,070 hunter days. GMU 418 is 70.6% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (294,003 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational park or historic site (no hunting)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 418Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 4, North Puget Sound |
|---|---|
| Size | 533,799 acres (834 square miles) |
| Counties | Whatcom and Skagit |
| Public land open to hunting | 70.6% (376,867 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 76 (115 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 605 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 25 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Kendall, Maple Falls, Glacier, Concrete, Sedro-Woolley and Lyman |
Also for GMU 418: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 418?
WDFW reports 76 deer taken in GMU 418 in 2025, against 115 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 174, in 2001. WDFW's figures average 71 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 100 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 76 | 70 | 6 | 74 | 2 | 605 | 3,070 | 12 |
| 2024 | 115 | 112 | 3 | 115 | 0 | 775 | 3,935 | 14 |
| 2023 | 51 | 48 | 3 | 51 | 0 | 678 | 3,350 | 7 |
| 2022 | 58 | 55 | 3 | 58 | 0 | 659 | 3,362 | 8 |
| 2021 | 57 | 55 | 2 | 53 | 4 | 842 | 4,317 | 7 |
| 2020 | 66 | 63 | 3 | 62 | 4 | 953 | 4,842 | 7 |
| 2019 | 127 | 121 | 6 | 121 | 6 | 953 | 4,726 | 13 |
| 2018 | 108 | 97 | 11 | 104 | 4 | 841 | 4,202 | 12 |
| 2017 | 73 | 67 | 6 | 73 | 0 | 803 | 3,882 | 8 |
| 2016 | 125 | 120 | 5 | 114 | 11 | 773 | 3,868 | 16 |
| 2015 | 148 | 143 | 4 | 135 | 13 | 964 | 4,704 | 15 |
| 2014 | 151 | 145 | 6 | 146 | 5 | 925 | 4,468 | 16 |
| 2013 | 122 | 117 | 5 | 114 | 8 | 989 | 4,768 | 12 |
| 2012 | 125 | 119 | 6 | 118 | 7 | 943 | 4,737 | 13 |
| 2011 | 120 | 114 | 6 | 117 | 3 | 1,089 | 5,444 | 10 |
| 2010 | 164 | 158 | 6 | 158 | 6 | 981 | 4,732 | 16 |
| 2009 | 125 | 125 | 120 | 5 | 1,039 | 5,356 | 12 | |
| 2008 | 126 | 126 | 121 | 6 | ||||
| 2007 | 161 | 161 | not split out | 161 | 0 | 1,035 | 5,344 | 16 |
| 2006 | 108 | 108 | not split out | 100 | 8 | 828 | 4,332 | 13 |
| 2005 | 156 | 156 | not split out | 154 | 2 | 890 | 4,276 | 18 |
| 2004 | 168 | 168 | not split out | 168 | 0 | 946 | 4,719 | 18 |
| 2003 | 110 | 110 | not split out | 104 | 6 | 828 | 4,116 | 13 |
| 2002 | 107 | 107 | not split out | 98 | 9 | 931 | 4,824 | 11 |
| 2001 | 174 | 174 | not split out | 169 | 5 | 1,075 | 5,270 | 16 |
| 2000 | 80 | 80 | not split out | 78 | 2 | 1,313 | 5,051 | 6 |
| 1999 | 78 | 78 | not split out | 71 | 7 | 1,504 | 9,192 | 5 |
| 1998 | 103 | 103 | not split out | 101 | 2 | 1,760 | 6,957 | 6 |
| 1997 | 78 | 78 | not split out | 78 | 0 | 1,107 | 3,326 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 418, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 418 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 418 in 2025: 480, who took 53 (11% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 50 | 299 | 4 | 8% | 75 |
| Modern firearm | 480 | 2,219 | 53 | 11% | 42 |
| Muzzleloader | 7 | 89 | 0 | 0% | |
| Multiple-season tag | 68 | 463 | 13 | 19.2% | 36 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 418?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 22 of 74 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17 | 22 | 20 | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| 2024 | 24 | 51 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 8 | 21 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 12 | 21 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 418 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 418, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 418 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 418?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 418, with 25 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1045 | Nooksack Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-13 | Any Buck | GMU 418 | 25 | 177 / 7 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 27; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 418?
70.6% of GMU 418 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 376,867 of its 533,799 acres. The largest share is national forest, 294,003 acres or 55.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 82,819 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 418 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 294,003 | 55.1% |
| DNR state trust land | 82,819 | 15.5% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 8,583 | 1.6% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 377 | 0.1% |
| WDFW land | 35 | under 0.1% |
| BLM | 10 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 418?
Highways through the unit: SR 542 (about 39 miles inside it), SR 9 (about 8 miles inside it) and SR 20 (about 7 miles inside it). Towns inside: Kendall, Maple Falls and Glacier. Nearby: Concrete (on the line), Sedro-Woolley (on the line), Lyman (on the line) and Hamilton (on the line).
Which GMUs border GMU 418?
GMU 418 touches 2 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 407 | North Sound | 9.9% | 462 | 1,687 |
| GMU 437 | Sauk | 60.8% | 201 | 918 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 418 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 418 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 418?
WDFW reports 76 deer taken in GMU 418 in 2025: 74 antlered and 2 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 174, in 2001.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 418?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 418: 1045 Nooksack (25 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 418?
70.6% of GMU 418, 376,867 of its 533,799 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 418?
Kendall, Maple Falls and Glacier are inside the unit. Just outside: Concrete (on the line), Sedro-Woolley (on the line) and Lyman (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 418
Beginning at the US-Canadian border and the western border of the North Cascades National Park; S on the North Cascades National Park boundary to Noisy Diobsud Wilderness Area boundary; W and S on Noisy Diobsud Wilderness Area boundary to a point due E of the head waters of Watson Creek; W to the headwaters of Watson Creek; S down Watson Creek to Thunder Creek; W down Thunder Creek to Baker River Rd; S along Baker River Rd to State Route (SR) 20 at the town of Concrete; W along SR 20 to SR 9 at the town of Sedro-Woolley; N along SR 9 to Mosquito Lake Rd; N on the Mosquito Lake Rd to SR 542 (Mount Baker Hwy); N on SR 542 to the Silver Lake Rd; N on the Silver Lake Rd to its northern most point; N from the Silver Lake Rd to the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the western border of the North Cascades National Park and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 4 GMU 407 GMU 437