North Sound GMU 407 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and public land
WDFW's harvest report shows 462 deer taken in GMU 407 North Sound in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 1,687 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 9,969 hunter days. GMU 407 is 9.9% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (73,708 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landMilitary land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 407Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 4, North Puget Sound |
|---|---|
| Size | 853,943 acres (1,334 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 9.9% (84,205 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 462 (555 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,687 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Towns in and near it | Bellingham, Marysville, Mount Vernon, Everett, Granite Falls and Duvall |
Also for GMU 407: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 407?
WDFW reports 462 deer taken in GMU 407 in 2025, against 555 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 660, in 2013. WDFW's figures average 492 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 549 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 462 | 462 | 407 | 55 | 1,687 | 9,969 | 27 | |
| 2024 | 555 | 555 | 492 | 63 | 1,839 | 10,504 | 30 | |
| 2023 | 534 | 534 | 0 | 465 | 69 | 1,928 | 11,206 | 28 |
| 2022 | 482 | 482 | 0 | 399 | 83 | 1,824 | 9,799 | 26 |
| 2021 | 427 | 426 | 1 | 346 | 81 | 1,878 | 11,656 | 23 |
| 2020 | 576 | 576 | 0 | 464 | 112 | 2,198 | 12,855 | 26 |
| 2019 | 573 | 573 | 0 | 480 | 93 | 2,137 | 13,403 | 27 |
| 2018 | 571 | 571 | 461 | 110 | 2,160 | 13,646 | 26 | |
| 2017 | 471 | 469 | 2 | 375 | 96 | 2,116 | 12,695 | 22 |
| 2016 | 553 | 553 | 0 | 433 | 120 | 2,075 | 12,791 | 27 |
| 2015 | 547 | 547 | 420 | 127 | 1,989 | 11,576 | 28 | |
| 2014 | 609 | 609 | 464 | 145 | 2,310 | 15,182 | 26 | |
| 2013 | 660 | 659 | 1 | 526 | 134 | 2,369 | 14,640 | 28 |
| 2012 | 575 | 574 | 1 | 437 | 138 | 2,011 | 12,269 | 29 |
| 2011 | 560 | 558 | 2 | 424 | 136 | 2,232 | 12,995 | 25 |
| 2010 | 497 | 495 | 2 | 409 | 88 | 1,843 | 10,562 | 27 |
| 2009 | 508 | 508 | 434 | 74 | 2,009 | 11,486 | 25 | |
| 2008 | 578 | 573 | 5 | 459 | 119 | |||
| 2007 | 430 | 430 | not split out | 346 | 84 | 1,626 | 9,918 | 26 |
| 2006 | 422 | 422 | not split out | 335 | 87 | 1,602 | 9,389 | 26 |
| 2005 | 385 | 385 | not split out | 326 | 59 | 1,675 | 8,747 | 23 |
| 2004 | 375 | 375 | not split out | 375 | 0 | 1,690 | 9,765 | 22 |
| 2003 | 388 | 388 | not split out | 341 | 47 | 1,456 | 8,145 | 27 |
| 2002 | 373 | 373 | not split out | 322 | 51 | 1,372 | 7,586 | 27 |
| 2001 | 350 | 350 | not split out | 314 | 36 | 1,504 | 7,793 | 23 |
| 2000 | 288 | 288 | not split out | 248 | 40 | 1,695 | 8,084 | 17 |
| 1999 | 346 | 346 | not split out | 313 | 33 | 1,890 | 13,527 | 18 |
| 1998 | 203 | 203 | not split out | 163 | 40 | 1,830 | 7,520 | 11 |
| 1997 | 280 | 280 | not split out | 235 | 45 | 1,437 | 7,251 | 19 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 407, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 407 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 407 in 2025: 1,002, who took 296 (29.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 336 | 2,646 | 82 | 24.4% | 32 |
| Modern firearm | 1,002 | 4,508 | 296 | 29.6% | 15 |
| Muzzleloader | 130 | 790 | 25 | 19.2% | 32 |
| Multiple-season tag | 219 | 2,025 | 59 | 27% | 34 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 407?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 160 of 407 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 77 | 160 | 100 | 56 | 14 | 55 |
| 2024 | 111 | 150 | 127 | 78 | 26 | 63 |
| 2023 | 85 | 165 | 125 | 65 | 25 | 69 |
| 2022 | 69 | 135 | 117 | 67 | 11 | 83 |
| 2021 | 92 | 128 | 61 | 47 | 18 | 81 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 407 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 407, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 31 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 407 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 31 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any deer | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
How much public land is in GMU 407?
9.9% of GMU 407 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 84,205 of its 853,943 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 73,708 acres or 8.6% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 73,708 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 407 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 73,708 | 8.6% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 27,491 | 3.2% |
| WDFW land | 10,435 | 1.2% |
| BLM | 62 | under 0.1% |
| Military land (restricted) | 8 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 407, by WDFW's own boundaries: Skagit Wildlife Area (5,455 acres here; units Skagit Bay Estuary, Goat Island, Telegraph Slough and Leque Island), Whatcom Wildlife Area (4,351 acres here; units Point Roberts, Lummi Island, Pine Lake and Nooksack) and Snoqualmie Wildlife Area (2,020 acres here; units Ebey Island, Spencer Island, Corson Natural and Crescent Lake).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 407?
Highways through the unit: I-5 (about 163 miles inside it), SR 9 (about 40 miles inside it), SR 20 (about 34 miles inside it), SR 11 (about 22 miles inside it) and SR 539 (about 21 miles inside it). Towns inside: Bellingham, Marysville, Mount Vernon, Anacortes, Lake Stevens and Arlington. Nearby: Everett (on the line), Granite Falls (on the line), Duvall (4 miles) and Mill Creek (5 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 407?
GMU 407 touches 8 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 410 | Islands | 1.5% | 60 | 195 |
| GMU 418 | Nooksack | 70.6% | 76 | 605 |
| GMU 419 | Guemes | 3.2% | 20 | 34 |
| GMU 421 | Camano | 0.8% | 14 | 60 |
| GMU 437 | Sauk | 60.8% | 201 | 918 |
| GMU 448 | Stillaguamish | 81.4% | 161 | 967 |
| GMU 454 | Issaquah | 4.6% | 164 | 570 |
| GMU 460 | Snoqualmie | 61.3% | 161 | 751 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 407 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 407 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 31 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 407?
WDFW reports 462 deer taken in GMU 407 in 2025: 407 antlered and 55 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 660, in 2013.
How much public land is in GMU 407?
9.9% of GMU 407, 84,205 of its 853,943 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 407?
Bellingham, Marysville and Mount Vernon are inside the unit. Just outside: Everett (on the line), Granite Falls (on the line) and Duvall (4 miles).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 4 GMU 410 GMU 418 GMU 419 GMU 421 GMU 437 GMU 448 GMU 454 GMU 460