Islands GMU 410 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and public land
WDFW's harvest report shows 60 deer taken in GMU 410 Islands in 2025, 4 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 195 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,027 hunter days. GMU 410 is 1.5% public land open to hunting, the largest share BLM (209 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)National park or historic site (no hunting)Military land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 410Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 4, North Puget Sound |
|---|---|
| Size | 21,749 acres (34 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 1.5% (334 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 60 (53 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 195 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any deer |
| Towns in and near it | Coupeville, Friday Harbor and Langley |
How many deer are taken in GMU 410?
WDFW reports 60 deer taken in GMU 410 in 2025, against 53 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 858, in 2012. WDFW's figures average 72 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 149 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 60 | 56 | 4 | 54 | 6 | 195 | 1,027 | 29 |
| 2024 | 53 | 52 | 1 | 42 | 11 | 116 | 427 | 45 |
| 2023 | 60 | 58 | 2 | 56 | 4 | 204 | 716 | 28 |
| 2022 | 95 | 90 | 5 | 78 | 17 | 261 | 944 | 34 |
| 2021 | 91 | 90 | 1 | 65 | 26 | 241 | 867 | 37 |
| 2020 | 113 | 110 | 3 | 85 | 28 | 237 | 823 | 46 |
| 2019 | 155 | 150 | 5 | 124 | 31 | 381 | 1,352 | 39 |
| 2018 | 130 | 128 | 2 | 107 | 23 | 306 | 1,615 | 42 |
| 2017 | 121 | 119 | 2 | 103 | 18 | 310 | 1,508 | 38 |
| 2016 | 224 | 214 | 10 | 176 | 48 | 445 | 1,994 | 48 |
| 2015 | 191 | 183 | 8 | 134 | 57 | 443 | 1,818 | 41 |
| 2014 | 268 | 255 | 13 | 201 | 67 | 586 | 2,719 | 44 |
| 2013 | 489 | 469 | 20 | 343 | 146 | 1,069 | 4,924 | 44 |
| 2012 | 858 | 791 | 67 | 577 | 281 | 1,721 | 7,897 | 46 |
| 2011 | 828 | 759 | 69 | 571 | 257 | 1,823 | 7,804 | 42 |
| 2010 | 831 | 737 | 94 | 617 | 214 | 1,676 | 7,566 | 44 |
| 2009 | 749 | 697 | 52 | 512 | 237 | 1,640 | 6,978 | 43 |
| 2008 | 785 | 711 | 74 | 570 | 216 | |||
| 2007 | 433 | 433 | not split out | 335 | 98 | 1,412 | 6,470 | 31 |
| 2006 | 462 | 462 | not split out | 324 | 138 | 1,280 | 5,663 | 36 |
| 2005 | 482 | 482 | not split out | 347 | 135 | 1,430 | 6,462 | 34 |
| 2004 | 511 | 511 | not split out | 423 | 88 | 1,584 | 7,180 | 32 |
| 2003 | 534 | 534 | not split out | 398 | 136 | 1,489 | 6,392 | 36 |
| 2002 | 544 | 544 | not split out | 423 | 121 | 1,396 | 6,351 | 39 |
| 2001 | 509 | 509 | not split out | 364 | 145 | 1,495 | 6,473 | 34 |
| 2000 | 427 | 427 | not split out | 284 | 143 | 1,414 | 5,918 | 30 |
| 1999 | 579 | 579 | not split out | 464 | 115 | 1,910 | 9,486 | 30 |
| 1998 | 595 | 595 | not split out | 457 | 138 | 2,125 | 8,477 | 28 |
| 1997 | 528 | 528 | not split out | 367 | 161 | 1,587 | 6,676 | 33 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 410, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 410 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 410 in 2025: 133, who took 40 (30% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 45 | 445 | 9 | 20% | 49 |
| Modern firearm | 133 | 497 | 40 | 30% | 12 |
| Muzzleloader | 6 | 23 | 2 | 33.4% | 12 |
| Multiple-season tag | 11 | 62 | 5 | 45.4% | 12 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 410?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 26 of 54 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 26 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 6 |
| 2024 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 11 |
| 2023 | 3 | 24 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 4 |
| 2022 | 21 | 16 | 21 | 15 | 5 | 17 |
| 2021 | 7 | 25 | 16 | 6 | 11 | 26 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 410 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 410, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 31 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 410 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 31 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any deer | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
How much public land is in GMU 410?
1.5% of GMU 410 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 334 of its 21,749 acres. The largest share is BLM, 209 acres or 1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 16 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 410 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 1,633 | 7.5% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 303 | 1.4% |
| BLM | 209 | 1% |
| WDFW land | 109 | 0.5% |
| Military land (restricted) | 105 | 0.5% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 19 | 0.1% |
| DNR state trust land | 16 | 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 410, by WDFW's own boundaries: Skagit Wildlife Area (149 acres here; units Skagit Bay Estuary, Lopez Island and Sinclair Island).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 410?
No numbered highway crosses the unit. Nearby: Coupeville (on the line), Friday Harbor (on the line), Langley (on the line) and Oak Harbor (on the line).
Which GMUs border GMU 410?
GMU 410 touches 12 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 407 | North Sound | 9.9% | 462 | 1,687 |
| GMU 411 | Orcas | 1.3% | 37 | 67 |
| GMU 412 | Shaw | 0% | 10 | 16 |
| GMU 413 | San Juan | 1.3% | 46 | 80 |
| GMU 414 | Lopez | 5.5% | 62 | 140 |
| GMU 415 | Blakely | 4.4% | 19 | 16 |
| GMU 416 | Decatur | 0% | 7 | 18 |
| GMU 417 | Cypress | 93.8% | 3 | 49 |
| GMU 420 | Whidbey | 0.6% | 291 | 606 |
| GMU 421 | Camano | 0.8% | 14 | 60 |
| GMU 423 | Henry | 6% | 0 | 3 |
| GMU 424 | Stuart | 4% | 10 | 13 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 410 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 410 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 31 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 410?
WDFW reports 60 deer taken in GMU 410 in 2025: 54 antlered and 6 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 858, in 2012.
How much public land is in GMU 410?
1.5% of GMU 410, 334 of its 21,749 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is BLM. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 410?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Coupeville (on the line), Friday Harbor (on the line) and Langley (on the line).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 4 GMU 407 GMU 411 GMU 412 GMU 413 GMU 414 GMU 415 GMU 416 GMU 417 GMU 420 GMU 421