Siouxon GMU 572 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 127 deer taken in GMU 572 Siouxon in 2025, 2 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 817 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,919 hunter days. GMU 572 is 91.4% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (221,885 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 572Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 5, Southwest Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 278,613 acres (435 square miles) |
| Counties | Skamania and Clark |
| Public land open to hunting | 91.4% (254,679 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 127 (171 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 817 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 6 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Yacolt, Stevenson and North Bonneville |
Also for GMU 572: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 572?
WDFW reports 127 deer taken in GMU 572 in 2025, against 171 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 321, in 1998. WDFW's figures average 105 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 65 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 127 | 125 | 2 | 125 | 2 | 817 | 3,919 | 15 |
| 2024 | 171 | 171 | 171 | 0 | 846 | 4,026 | 20 | |
| 2023 | 72 | 71 | 1 | 71 | 1 | 716 | 3,325 | 10 |
| 2022 | 78 | 76 | 2 | 77 | 1 | 693 | 3,348 | 11 |
| 2021 | 79 | 77 | 2 | 78 | 1 | 697 | 3,434 | 11 |
| 2020 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 677 | 3,016 | 8 | |
| 2019 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 729 | 3,686 | 8 | |
| 2018 | 61 | 58 | 3 | 58 | 3 | 835 | 4,081 | 7 |
| 2017 | 68 | 65 | 3 | 67 | 1 | 813 | 3,930 | 8 |
| 2016 | 85 | 81 | 4 | 81 | 4 | 1,068 | 5,581 | 8 |
| 2015 | 121 | 119 | 2 | 120 | 1 | 967 | 4,715 | 12 |
| 2014 | 91 | 84 | 7 | 84 | 7 | 923 | 4,658 | 9 |
| 2013 | 75 | 74 | 1 | 74 | 1 | 991 | 4,810 | 7 |
| 2012 | 96 | 90 | 6 | 91 | 5 | 939 | 4,646 | 10 |
| 2011 | 93 | 92 | 1 | 84 | 9 | 993 | 4,910 | 9 |
| 2010 | 102 | 100 | 2 | 90 | 12 | 1,175 | 5,964 | 9 |
| 2009 | 111 | 106 | 5 | 95 | 16 | 1,231 | 6,201 | 9 |
| 2008 | 72 | 66 | 6 | 62 | 10 | |||
| 2007 | 136 | 136 | not split out | 125 | 11 | 1,494 | 7,694 | 9 |
| 2006 | 158 | 158 | not split out | 144 | 14 | 1,491 | 7,806 | 11 |
| 2005 | 203 | 203 | not split out | 168 | 35 | 1,583 | 8,230 | 13 |
| 2004 | 219 | 219 | not split out | 185 | 34 | 1,686 | 8,745 | 13 |
| 2003 | 223 | 223 | not split out | 193 | 30 | 1,507 | 7,908 | 15 |
| 2002 | 179 | 179 | not split out | 160 | 19 | 1,663 | 9,465 | 11 |
| 2001 | 274 | 274 | not split out | 257 | 17 | 1,949 | 10,661 | 14 |
| 2000 | 214 | 214 | not split out | 202 | 12 | 2,684 | 10,660 | 8 |
| 1999 | 202 | 202 | not split out | 182 | 20 | 3,423 | 17,448 | 6 |
| 1998 | 321 | 321 | not split out | 302 | 19 | 4,039 | 14,583 | 8 |
| 1997 | 300 | 300 | not split out | 271 | 29 | 2,831 | 10,733 | 11 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 572, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 572 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 572 in 2025: 688, who took 107 (15.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 64 | 317 | 5 | 7.8% | 63 |
| Modern firearm | 688 | 3,240 | 107 | 15.6% | 30 |
| Muzzleloader | 12 | 29 | 0 | 0% | |
| Multiple-season tag | 53 | 333 | 13 | 24.6% | 26 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 572?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 43 of 125 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 30 | 43 | 28 | 19 | 5 | 2 |
| 2024 | 37 | 59 | 43 | 25 | 7 | 0 |
| 2023 | 8 | 30 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| 2022 | 20 | 27 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| 2021 | 20 | 38 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 572 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 572, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 572 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-20 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 572?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 572, with 6 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063 | Siouxon Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-18 | Any Buck | GMU 572 | 1 | 62 / 11 | |
| 1549 | Siouxon Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 572 | 5 | 29 / 2 | 4 hunters, 2 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 28 and 36; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 572?
91.4% of GMU 572 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 254,679 of its 278,613 acres. The largest share is national forest, 221,885 acres or 79.6% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 32,793 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 572 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 221,885 | 79.6% |
| DNR state trust land | 32,793 | 11.8% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 270 | 0.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 57 | under 0.1% |
| BLM | 1 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 572?
No numbered highway crosses the unit. Nearby: Yacolt (6 miles), Stevenson (7 miles), North Bonneville (10 miles) and Battle Ground (14 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 572?
GMU 572 touches 5 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 554 | Yale | 22.4% | 84 | 289 |
| GMU 556 | Toutle | 31.1% | 302 | 1,217 |
| GMU 560 | Lewis River | 90.2% | 153 | 1,088 |
| GMU 568 | Washougal | 49.5% | 585 | 2,079 |
| GMU 574 | Wind River | 73.3% | 131 | 507 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 572 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 572 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 572?
WDFW reports 127 deer taken in GMU 572 in 2025: 125 antlered and 2 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 321, in 1998.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 572?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer permit hunts for GMU 572: 1063 Siouxon (1 permit) and 1549 Siouxon (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 572?
91.4% of GMU 572, 254,679 of its 278,613 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 572?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Yacolt (6 miles), Stevenson (7 miles) and North Bonneville (10 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 572
Beginning at the Yale Dam at Yale Lake; N then E along the shore of Yale Lake to the Lewis River; NE along the Lewis River to Swift Reservoir; E along the north shore Swift Reservoir to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 90 at the Eagle Cliff bridge; E on USFS Rd 90 to USFS Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd); SE on USFS Rd 51 to USFS Rd 30 (Wind River Rd); N on USFS Rd 30 to USFS Rd 24 (Twin Butte Rd); S on USFS Rd 24 to USFS Rd 60 (Carson Guler Rd); SW on USFS Rd 60 to USFS Rd 65; SW on USFS Rd 65 to USFS Rd 6517 (Warren Gap Rd); W on USFS Rd 6517 to the Wind River Rd; S on the Wind River Rd to Hemlock Rd at the town of Stabler; W on Hemlock Rd to USFS Rd 41 (Sunset-Hemlock Rd); W on the USFS Rd 41 to USFS Road 42 (Green Fork Rd) at Sunset Falls; NE on USFS Rd 42 to USFS Rd 4205 (Gumboot Rd); N on USFS Rd 4205 to USFS Rd 53; NW on USFS Rd 53 to USFS Rd 54; W on USFS Rd 54 to Canyon Creek; W and NW down Canyon Creek to the Lewis River; NE up the Lewis River to the Yale Dam and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 5 GMU 554 GMU 556 GMU 560 GMU 568 GMU 574