Washougal GMU 568 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 585 deer taken in GMU 568 Washougal in 2025, 3 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 2,079 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 11,254 hunter days. GMU 568 is 49.5% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (92,084 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Military land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 568Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 5, Southwest Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 269,491 acres (421 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 49.5% (133,297 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 585 (657 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 2,079 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 4 hunts, 24 permits |
| Towns in and near it | North Bonneville, Stevenson, Yacolt, Washougal, Camas and Battle Ground |
Also for GMU 568: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 568?
WDFW reports 585 deer taken in GMU 568 in 2025, against 657 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 657, in 2024. WDFW's figures average 517 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 439 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 585 | 582 | 3 | 557 | 28 | 2,079 | 11,254 | 28 |
| 2024 | 657 | 652 | 5 | 632 | 25 | 2,019 | 10,595 | 32 |
| 2023 | 512 | 508 | 4 | 479 | 33 | 2,031 | 11,077 | 25 |
| 2022 | 449 | 446 | 3 | 426 | 23 | 1,779 | 9,019 | 25 |
| 2021 | 383 | 382 | 1 | 362 | 21 | 1,907 | 10,450 | 20 |
| 2020 | 430 | 426 | 4 | 403 | 27 | 2,148 | 11,463 | 20 |
| 2019 | 471 | 468 | 3 | 436 | 35 | 1,859 | 10,499 | 25 |
| 2018 | 488 | 480 | 8 | 437 | 51 | 1,996 | 11,060 | 24 |
| 2017 | 346 | 340 | 6 | 315 | 31 | 1,887 | 10,101 | 18 |
| 2016 | 459 | 449 | 10 | 428 | 31 | 1,962 | 10,666 | 23 |
| 2015 | 430 | 424 | 6 | 404 | 26 | 2,379 | 12,520 | 18 |
| 2014 | 431 | 416 | 15 | 396 | 35 | 2,342 | 12,378 | 18 |
| 2013 | 478 | 459 | 19 | 422 | 56 | 2,439 | 13,087 | 19 |
| 2012 | 514 | 503 | 11 | 478 | 36 | 2,258 | 11,776 | 22 |
| 2011 | 397 | 381 | 16 | 362 | 35 | 2,270 | 11,244 | 17 |
| 2010 | 472 | 449 | 23 | 426 | 46 | 2,405 | 12,795 | 19 |
| 2009 | 399 | 378 | 21 | 363 | 36 | 2,418 | 12,651 | 16 |
| 2008 | 386 | 377 | 9 | 373 | 14 | |||
| 2007 | 384 | 384 | not split out | 372 | 12 | 2,130 | 11,155 | 18 |
| 2006 | 412 | 412 | not split out | 402 | 10 | 1,979 | 10,124 | 21 |
| 2005 | 326 | 326 | not split out | 326 | 0 | 1,720 | 8,605 | 19 |
| 2004 | 462 | 462 | not split out | 462 | 0 | 2,018 | 9,682 | 23 |
| 2003 | 393 | 393 | not split out | 392 | 1 | 1,708 | 8,923 | 23 |
| 2002 | 263 | 263 | not split out | 263 | 0 | 1,555 | 8,233 | 17 |
| 2001 | 460 | 460 | not split out | 460 | 0 | 1,914 | 9,429 | 24 |
| 2000 | 285 | 285 | not split out | 285 | 0 | 1,963 | 7,479 | 15 |
| 1999 | 332 | 332 | not split out | 332 | 0 | 2,859 | 14,497 | 12 |
| 1998 | 406 | 406 | not split out | 368 | 38 | 3,534 | 13,522 | 11 |
| 1997 | 340 | 340 | not split out | 293 | 47 | 2,379 | 9,444 | 14 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 568, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 568 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 568 in 2025: 1,724, who took 470 (27.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 146 | 744 | 41 | 28% | 18 |
| Modern firearm | 1,724 | 8,699 | 470 | 27.2% | 19 |
| Muzzleloader | 54 | 340 | 14 | 26% | 24 |
| Multiple-season tag | 155 | 1,471 | 57 | 36.8% | 26 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 568?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 211 of 557 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 194 | 211 | 97 | 46 | 9 | 28 |
| 2024 | 212 | 216 | 126 | 56 | 22 | 25 |
| 2023 | 170 | 213 | 59 | 30 | 7 | 33 |
| 2022 | 182 | 124 | 91 | 24 | 5 | 23 |
| 2021 | 100 | 166 | 62 | 25 | 9 | 21 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 568 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 568, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 568 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 568?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 4 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 568, with 24 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062 | Washougal Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-18 | Any Buck | GMU 568 | 4 | 164 / 8 | |
| 1548 | Washougal Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 568 | 10 | 58 / 3 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1630 | Washougal Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 568 | 5 | 67 / 8 | |
| 1731 | Washougal Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 568 | 5 | 31 / 8 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 28, 36, 38 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 568?
49.5% of GMU 568 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 133,297 of its 269,491 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 92,084 acres or 34.2% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 92,084 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 568 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 92,084 | 34.2% |
| National forest | 40,733 | 15.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 6,876 | 2.6% |
| Military land (restricted) | 3,011 | 1.1% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 991 | 0.4% |
| WDFW land | 396 | 0.1% |
| BLM | 84 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 568, by WDFW's own boundaries: Mount Saint Helens Wildlife Area (61 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 568?
Highways through the unit: SR 14 (about 23 miles inside it) and SR 503 (about 5 miles inside it). Towns inside: North Bonneville, Stevenson, Yacolt and Carson. Nearby: Washougal (3 miles), Camas (3 miles), Battle Ground (3 miles) and Vancouver (7 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 568?
GMU 568 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 554 | Yale | 22.4% | 84 | 289 |
| GMU 564 | Battle Ground | 3.3% | 574 | 1,660 |
| GMU 572 | Siouxon | 91.4% | 127 | 817 |
| GMU 574 | Wind River | 73.3% | 131 | 507 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 568 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 568 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 568?
WDFW reports 585 deer taken in GMU 568 in 2025: 557 antlered and 28 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 657, in 2024.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 568?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 4 deer permit hunts for GMU 568: 1062 Washougal (4 permits), 1548 Washougal (10 permits), 1630 Washougal (5 permits) and 1731 Washougal (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 568?
49.5% of GMU 568, 133,297 of its 269,491 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 568?
North Bonneville, Stevenson and Yacolt are inside the unit. Just outside: Washougal (3 miles), Camas (3 miles) and Battle Ground (3 miles).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 5 GMU 554 GMU 564 GMU 572 GMU 574