Wind River GMU 574 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 131 deer taken in GMU 574 Wind River in 2025, 12 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 507 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 2,578 hunter days. GMU 574 is 73.3% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (100,778 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestDNR state trust landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 574Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 5, Southwest Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 178,394 acres (279 square miles) |
| Counties | Skamania and Klickitat |
| Public land open to hunting | 73.3% (130,736 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 131 (134 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 507 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 25 permits |
| Towns in and near it | White Salmon, Bingen and Stevenson |
Also for GMU 574: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 574?
WDFW reports 131 deer taken in GMU 574 in 2025, against 134 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 188, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 125 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 106 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 131 | 119 | 12 | 129 | 2 | 507 | 2,578 | 23 |
| 2024 | 134 | 119 | 15 | 133 | 1 | 502 | 2,383 | 24 |
| 2023 | 119 | 109 | 10 | 117 | 2 | 517 | 2,388 | 21 |
| 2022 | 105 | 94 | 11 | 103 | 2 | 579 | 2,606 | 16 |
| 2021 | 136 | 128 | 8 | 136 | 0 | 605 | 3,011 | 21 |
| 2020 | 85 | 78 | 7 | 85 | 0 | 673 | 3,095 | 12 |
| 2019 | 64 | 55 | 9 | 62 | 2 | 586 | 2,899 | 9 |
| 2018 | 87 | 76 | 11 | 85 | 2 | 585 | 2,906 | 13 |
| 2017 | 108 | 91 | 17 | 108 | 0 | 722 | 3,477 | 13 |
| 2016 | 185 | 174 | 11 | 180 | 5 | 865 | 3,858 | 20 |
| 2015 | 188 | 160 | 28 | 181 | 7 | 795 | 3,712 | 20 |
| 2014 | 180 | 155 | 25 | 174 | 6 | 776 | 3,722 | 20 |
| 2013 | 134 | 108 | 26 | 128 | 6 | 772 | 3,818 | 14 |
| 2012 | 165 | 125 | 40 | 152 | 13 | 735 | 3,444 | 17 |
| 2011 | 121 | 91 | 30 | 113 | 8 | 764 | 3,533 | 12 |
| 2010 | 151 | 124 | 27 | 146 | 5 | 823 | 3,968 | 15 |
| 2009 | 171 | 136 | 35 | 166 | 5 | 1,047 | 4,778 | 13 |
| 2008 | 86 | 59 | 27 | 82 | 4 | |||
| 2007 | 103 | 103 | not split out | 94 | 9 | 881 | 4,425 | 12 |
| 2006 | 80 | 80 | not split out | 69 | 11 | 923 | 4,479 | 9 |
| 2005 | 134 | 134 | not split out | 126 | 8 | 858 | 3,974 | 16 |
| 2004 | 153 | 153 | not split out | 140 | 13 | 1,002 | 4,618 | 15 |
| 2003 | 116 | 116 | not split out | 109 | 7 | 899 | 4,398 | 13 |
| 2002 | 109 | 109 | not split out | 89 | 20 | 945 | 4,857 | 12 |
| 2001 | 129 | 129 | not split out | 123 | 6 | 1,192 | 5,802 | 11 |
| 2000 | 78 | 78 | not split out | 50 | 28 | 1,423 | 5,925 | 5 |
| 1999 | 89 | 89 | not split out | 75 | 14 | 1,945 | 9,883 | 5 |
| 1998 | 109 | 109 | not split out | 99 | 10 | 2,384 | 8,008 | 5 |
| 1997 | 104 | 104 | not split out | 93 | 11 | 1,365 | 4,234 | 8 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 574, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 574 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 574 in 2025: 443, who took 107 (24.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 16 | 81 | 4 | 25% | 20 |
| Modern firearm | 443 | 2,249 | 107 | 24.2% | 21 |
| Muzzleloader | 21 | 94 | 0 | 0% | |
| Multiple-season tag | 27 | 154 | 8 | 29.6% | 19 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 574?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 46 of 129 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | 46 | 32 | 17 | 12 | 2 |
| 2024 | 18 | 43 | 33 | 29 | 10 | 1 |
| 2023 | 26 | 41 | 21 | 24 | 5 | 2 |
| 2022 | 18 | 46 | 21 | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| 2021 | 24 | 53 | 35 | 18 | 6 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 574 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 574, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 574 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 574?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 574, with 25 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1064 | Wind River Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 19-25 | Any Buck | GMU 574 | 20 | 366 / 9 | |
| 1550 | Wind River Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 574 | 5 | 29 / 2 | 3 hunters, 2 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 28 and 36; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 574?
73.3% of GMU 574 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 130,736 of its 178,394 acres. The largest share is national forest, 100,778 acres or 56.5% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 29,958 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 574 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 100,778 | 56.5% |
| DNR state trust land | 29,958 | 16.8% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 536 | 0.3% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 10 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 574?
Highways through the unit: SR 14 (about 14 miles inside it) and SR 141 (about 7 miles inside it). Nearby: White Salmon (2 miles), Bingen (3 miles), Stevenson (5 miles) and North Bonneville (10 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 574?
GMU 574 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 560 | Lewis River | 90.2% | 153 | 1,088 |
| GMU 568 | Washougal | 49.5% | 585 | 2,079 |
| GMU 572 | Siouxon | 91.4% | 127 | 817 |
| GMU 578 | West Klickitat | 27.6% | 195 | 1,155 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 574 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 574 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 574?
WDFW reports 131 deer taken in GMU 574 in 2025: 129 antlered and 2 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 188, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 574?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer permit hunts for GMU 574: 1064 Wind River (20 permits) and 1550 Wind River (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 574?
73.3% of GMU 574, 130,736 of its 178,394 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 574?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are White Salmon (2 miles), Bingen (3 miles) and Stevenson (5 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 574
Beginning at the town of Trout Lake; S on State Route (SR) 141 to the SR 141 bridge over the White Salmon River Bridge at Husum; S on the White Salmon River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of Wind River (including all islands in the Columbia River that are both north of the Washington state line and between the White Salmon River and Wind River); NW up the Wind River to the Hemlock Rd bridge; E on Hemlock Rd to Wind River Rd; N on Wind River Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 6517 (Warren Gap Rd); E on USFS Rd 6517 to USFS Rd 65 (Panther Creek Rd); N on USFS Rd 65 to USFS Rd 60; NE on USFS Rd 60 to USFS Rd 24 (also called Carson- Gular Rd); E on USFS Rd 24 to SR 141; NE on SR 141 to the town of Trout Lake and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 5 GMU 560 GMU 568 GMU 572 GMU 578