Ellensburg GMU 334 elk hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 26 elk taken in GMU 334 Ellensburg in 2025, 2 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 331 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,508 hunter days. GMU 334 is 2.5% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (1,526 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landBureau of ReclamationMilitary land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 334Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 118,377 acres (185 square miles) |
| Counties | Kittitas |
| Public land open to hunting | 2.5% (2,951 acres) |
| Elk taken, 2025 | 26 (15 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 331 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 31-Nov. 8, true spike bull |
| Elk special permit hunts, 2026 | 9 hunts, 157 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Ellensburg, Kittitas, Thorp, South Cle Elum, Cle Elum and Naches |
Also for GMU 334: deer hunting.
How many elk are taken in GMU 334?
WDFW reports 26 elk taken in GMU 334 in 2025, against 15 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 59, in 2005. WDFW's figures average 17 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 19 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Elk taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Elk per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 26 | 24 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 331 | 1,508 | 7 |
| 2024 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 315 | 1,419 | 3 |
| 2023 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 329 | 1,306 | 4 |
| 2022 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 283 | 1,147 | 4 |
| 2021 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 357 | 1,468 | 4 |
| 2020 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 260 | 1,232 | 2 |
| 2019 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 332 | 1,325 | 4 |
| 2018 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 363 | 1,660 | 4 | |
| 2017 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 405 | 1,694 | 6 |
| 2016 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 376 | 1,483 | 6 |
| 2015 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 352 | 1,463 | 6 |
| 2014 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 289 | 1,189 | 4 |
| 2013 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 20 | 321 | 1,302 | 5 |
| 2012 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 6 | 31 | 289 | 1,095 | 10 |
| 2011 | 35 | 30 | 5 | 5 | 30 | 303 | 1,131 | 10 |
| 2010 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 309 | 1,226 | 7 |
| 2009 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 345 | 1,519 | 9 |
| 2008 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 27 | |||
| 2007 | 46 | 46 | not split out | 3 | 43 | 422 | 1,932 | 11 |
| 2006 | 38 | 38 | not split out | 3 | 35 | 258 | 1,124 | 15 |
| 2005 | 59 | 59 | not split out | 3 | 56 | 258 | 1,080 | 23 |
| 2004 | 47 | 47 | not split out | 5 | 42 | 273 | 1,084 | 17 |
| 2003 | 26 | 26 | not split out | 0 | 26 | 264 | 1,065 | 10 |
| 2002 | 5 | 5 | not split out | 2 | 3 | 59 | 326 | 8 |
| 2001 | 7 | 7 | not split out | 2 | 5 | 56 | 242 | 13 |
| 2000 | 7 | 7 | not split out | 4 | 3 | 71 | 456 | 10 |
| 1999 | 3 | 3 | not split out | 3 | 0 | 88 | 203 | 3 |
| 1998 | 2 | 2 | not split out | 0 | 2 | 351 | 1,290 | 1 |
| 1997 | 13 | 13 | not split out | 4 | 9 | 335 | 979 | 4 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, GMU 334, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Elk per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 334 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most elk hunters in GMU 334 in 2025: 271, who took 19 (7% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Elk taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 33 | 170 | 5 | 15.2% | 34 |
| Modern firearm | 271 | 1,238 | 19 | 7% | 65 |
| Muzzleloader | 25 | 96 | 0 | 0% | |
| Multiple-season tag | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk general season, 2025).
What size bulls come out of GMU 334?
WDFW counts antlered elk by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 1-point (spike): 8 of 9 antlered elk.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points | 6 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, antler points).
When is elk season in GMU 334 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 334, by weapon: archery: Sept. 12-24 (spike bull or antlerless) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, spike bull or antlerless); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (true spike bull); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (true spike bull). WDFW also lists 4 restricted general seasons here (master hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 334 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Aug. 1, 2026-Jan. 20, 2027 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | Only in Elk Area 3911 |
| Modern firearm | General season | Oct. 31-Nov. 8 | True spike bull | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Aug. 1-31, 2026 and Jan. 1-31, 2027 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Sept. 12-24 | Spike bull or antlerless | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Aug. 1, 2026 Jan. 20, 2027 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | Only in Elk Area 3911 |
| Archery | Late archery season | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | Spike bull or antlerless | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Oct. 3-9 | True spike bull | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Aug. 1, 2026-Jan. 20, 2027 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | Only in Elk Area 3911 |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 44, 45 and 46, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 334?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 elk special permit hunts that take in GMU 334, with 157 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, elk taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Colockum Quality Elk | EF | Sept. 25-29 | Any Bull | GMUs 328, 329, 334 | 1 | 2,681 / 8 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
| 2017 | Colockum Quality Elk | EF | Oct. 26-Nov. 8 | Any Bull | GMUs 328, 329, 334 | 22 | 3,591 / 16 | 13 hunters, 10 taken |
| 2020 | Observatory Quality Elk | EF | Sept. 25-29 | Any Bull | GMUs 334, 340, 342 | 4 | 1,071 / 20 | 2 hunters, 2 taken |
| 2056 | Colockum Quality Elk | EA | Sept. 1-18 | Any Bull | GMUs 328, 329, 334 | 10 | 1,242 / 13 | 9 hunters, 6 taken |
| 2059 | Observatory Quality Elk | EA | Sept. 1-18 | Any Bull | GMUs 334, 340, 342 | 28 | 467 / 7 | 5 hunters, 0 taken |
| 2080 | Colockum Quality Elk | EM | Sept. 30-Oct. 6 | Any Bull | GMUs 328, 329, 334 | 8 | 1,558 / 17 | 8 hunters, 5 taken |
| 2083 | Observatory Quality Elk | EM | Sept. 30-Oct. 6 | Any Bull | GMUs 334, 340, 342 | 27 | 488 / 16 | 4 hunters, 4 taken |
| 2608 | Observatory Hunters with disabilities | EF, EM, EA | Oct. 24-Nov. 1 | Any Bull | GMUs 334, 340, 342 | 2 | 294 / 18 | |
| 2807 | Observatory Bull Elk | EF | Oct. 26-Nov. 8 | Any Bull | GMUs 334, 340, 342 | 55 | 3,744 / 16 | 9 hunters, 5 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 47, 48, 49, 50 and 57; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 334?
2.5% of GMU 334 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,951 of its 118,377 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 1,526 acres or 1.3% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 1,526 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 334 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 2,768 | 2.3% |
| DNR state trust land | 1,526 | 1.3% |
| WDFW land | 968 | 0.8% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 312 | 0.3% |
| BLM | 145 | 0.1% |
| Military land (restricted) | 79 | 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 334, by WDFW's own boundaries: L.T. Murray Wildlife Area (886 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 334?
Highways through the unit: I-90 (about 47 miles inside it), US 97 (about 21 miles inside it), I-82 (about 10 miles inside it) and SR 10 (about 3 miles inside it). Towns inside: Ellensburg, Kittitas and Thorp. Nearby: South Cle Elum (12 miles), Cle Elum (13 miles), Naches (16 miles) and Selah (17 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 334?
GMU 334 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 elk numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Elk taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 328 | Naneum | 72.8% | 138 | 2,212 |
| GMU 329 | Quilomene | 87.9% | 140 | 1,155 |
| GMU 335 | Teanaway | 73.8% | 39 | 672 |
| GMU 336 | Taneum | 57.6% | 69 | 869 |
| GMU 340 | Manastash | 75.1% | 124 | 1,617 |
| GMU 371 | Alkali | 0.4% | 0 | 7 |
Questions hunters ask
When is elk season in GMU 334 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general elk seasons open to all hunters in GMU 334 are archery: Sept. 12-24 (spike bull or antlerless) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, spike bull or antlerless); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (true spike bull); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (true spike bull).
How many elk are taken in GMU 334?
WDFW reports 26 elk taken in GMU 334 in 2025: 9 antlered and 17 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 59, in 2005.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 334?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 9 elk permit hunts for GMU 334: 2016 Colockum (1 permit), 2017 Colockum (22 permits), 2020 Observatory (4 permits), 2056 Colockum (10 permits), 2059 Observatory (28 permits) and 2080 Colockum (8 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 334?
2.5% of GMU 334, 2,951 of its 118,377 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 334?
Ellensburg, Kittitas and Thorp are inside the unit. Just outside: South Cle Elum (12 miles), Cle Elum (13 miles) and Naches (16 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 334
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 97 and Lower Green Canyon Rd; N on Lower Green Canyon Rd to North Branch Canal; N, E and S along North Branch Canal to Interstate Hwy (I)-90 and the Yakima Training Center boundary; S and W along the Yakima Training Center boundary to I-82; N on I-82 to Thrall Rd; W on Thrall Rd to Wilson Creek; S down Wilson Creek to Yakima River; N up Yakima River to Umtanum Rd; S on Umtanum Rd to the South Branch Extension Canal; W on South Branch Extension Canal to Bradshaw Rd; W on Bradshaw Rd to the elk fence; N along the elk fence to Taneum Creek; NE down Taneum Creek to the Yakima River; NE down the Yakima River to Thorp Hwy; NW along the Thorp Hwy to State Route (SR) 10; SE on SR 10 to US 97 junction; N on US 97 to Lower Green Canyon Rd and point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington elk by GMU Region 3 GMU 328 GMU 329 GMU 335 GMU 336 GMU 340 GMU 371