Alkali GMU 371 elk hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows no elk taken in GMU 371 Alkali in 2025; the last year with any was 2024, with 94. General-season hunters numbered 7 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 47 hunter days. GMU 371 is 0.4% public land open to hunting, the largest share BLM (751 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landMilitary land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 371Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 341,265 acres (533 square miles) |
| Counties | Kittitas and Yakima |
| Public land open to hunting | 0.4% (1,389 acres) |
| Elk taken, 2025 | 0 (94 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 7 |
| Elk special permit hunts, 2026 | 17 hunts, 126 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Moxee, Mattawa and Selah |
How many elk are taken in GMU 371?
WDFW reports 0 elk taken in GMU 371 in 2025, against 94 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 139, in 1999. WDFW's figures average 73 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 67 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Elk taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Elk per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 47 | 0 | |
| 2024 | 94 | 37 | 57 | 27 | 67 | 89 | 400 | 42 |
| 2023 | 97 | 37 | 60 | 18 | 79 | 82 | 305 | 45 |
| 2022 | 114 | 45 | 69 | 40 | 74 | 86 | 354 | 52 |
| 2021 | 62 | 22 | 40 | 29 | 33 | 78 | 400 | 28 |
| 2020 | 70 | 37 | 33 | 21 | 49 | 84 | 321 | 44 |
| 2019 | 72 | 46 | 26 | 17 | 55 | 101 | 463 | 46 |
| 2018 | 73 | 31 | 42 | 26 | 47 | 96 | 631 | 32 |
| 2017 | 73 | 35 | 38 | 21 | 52 | 65 | 289 | 54 |
| 2016 | 49 | 30 | 19 | 13 | 36 | 51 | 193 | 59 |
| 2015 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 23 | 59 | 222 | 31 |
| 2014 | 33 | 12 | 21 | 11 | 22 | 41 | 172 | 29 |
| 2013 | 30 | 11 | 19 | 12 | 18 | 51 | 276 | 22 |
| 2012 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 100 |
| 2011 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 47 | 172 | 6 |
| 2010 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 53 | 190 | 38 |
| 2009 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 62 | 316 | 23 |
| 2008 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 12 | ||||
| 2007 | 12 | 12 | not split out | 0 | 12 | 114 | 569 | 11 |
| 2006 | 27 | 27 | not split out | 1 | 26 | 110 | 500 | 25 |
| 2005 | 2 | 2 | not split out | 1 | 1 | 107 | 393 | 2 |
| 1999 | 139 | 139 | not split out | 53 | 86 | 401 | 686 | 35 |
| 1998 | 29 | 29 | not split out | 27 | 2 | 89 | 240 | 33 |
| 1997 | 5 | 5 | not split out | 5 | 0 | 84 | 203 | 6 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, GMU 371, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Elk per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 371 in 2025?
The archery general season drew the most elk hunters in GMU 371 in 2025: 5, who took 0 (0% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Elk taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 5 | 37 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0% |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk general season, 2025).
What size bulls come out of GMU 371?
WDFW counts antlered elk by the points on one side. In 2025, WDFW reported 0 antlered elk.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points | 6 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 67 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 79 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 33 | 74 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 33 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, antler points).
When is elk season in GMU 371 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 371, by weapon: archery: Sept. 12-24 (spike bull or antlerless). WDFW also lists 3 restricted general seasons here (master hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 371 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Aug. 1-31, 2026 and Jan. 1-31, 2027 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Aug. 1-31 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Sept. 12-24 | Spike bull or antlerless | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Aug. 1-31 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 44, 45 and 46, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 371?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 17 elk special permit hunts that take in GMU 371, with 126 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, elk taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2298 | Alkali A Antlerless Elk | EF | Sept. 16-20 | Antlerless | GMU 371 | 15 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2299 | Alkali B Antlerless Elk | EF | Oct. 10-20 | Antlerless | GMU 371 | 10 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2300 | Alkali C Antlerless Elk | EF | Oct. 21-31 | Antlerless | GMU 371 | 10 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2301 | Alkali D Antlerless Elk | EF | Nov. 1-10 | Antlerless | GMU 371 | 10 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2302 | Alkali E Antlerless Elk | EF | Dec. 1-15 | Antlerless | GMU 371 | 10 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2303 | Alkali A Antlerless Elk | EM | Sept. 21-30 | Antlerless | GMU 371 | 10 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2304 | Alkali B Antlerless Elk | EM | Oct. 1-9 | Antlerless | GMU 371 | 10 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2443 | Alkali Youth only | EF | Dec. 16-31 | Antlerless | GMU 371 | 5 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2523 | Alkali Hunters 65 or older | EF | Oct. 10-20 | Antlerless | GMU 371 | 1 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2623 | Alkali Hunters with disabilities | EF | Dec. 16-31 | Any elk | GMU 371 | 1 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2842 | Alkali A Bull Elk | EF | Oct. 10-20 | Any Bull | GMU 371 | 4 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2843 | Alkali B Bull Elk | EF | Oct. 21-31 | Any Bull | GMU 371 | 5 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2844 | Alkali C Bull Elk | EF | Nov. 1-10 | Any Bull | GMU 371 | 5 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2845 | Alkali D Bull Elk | EF | Dec. 1-15 | Any Bull | GMU 371 | 5 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2846 | Alkali Bull Elk | EA | Sept. 1-15 | Any Bull | GMU 371 | 15 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2847 | Alkali A Bull Elk | EM | Sept. 21-30 | Any Bull | GMU 371 | 5 | 0 / 0 | |
| 2848 | Alkali B Bull Elk | EM | Oct. 1-9 | Any Bull | GMU 371 | 5 | 0 / 0 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 50, 52, 53, 55, 56 and 57; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 371?
0.4% of GMU 371 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,389 of its 341,265 acres. The largest share is BLM, 751 acres or 0.2% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 638 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 371 |
|---|---|---|
| Military land (restricted) | 326,072 | 95.5% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 3,794 | 1.1% |
| BLM | 751 | 0.2% |
| DNR state trust land | 638 | 0.2% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 371?
Highways through the unit: I-90 (about 21 miles inside it), I-82 (about 12 miles inside it) and US 97 (about 12 miles inside it). Nearby: Moxee (3 miles), Mattawa (3 miles), Selah (3 miles) and Kittitas (4 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 371?
GMU 371 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 elk numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Elk taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 272 | Beezley | 17.4% | 26 | 78 |
| GMU 278 | Wahluke | 20.8% | 2 | 37 |
| GMU 329 | Quilomene | 87.9% | 140 | 1,155 |
| GMU 334 | Ellensburg | 2.5% | 26 | 331 |
| GMU 340 | Manastash | 75.1% | 124 | 1,617 |
| GMU 372 | Rattlesnake Hills | 7.1% | 41 | 128 |
Questions hunters ask
When is elk season in GMU 371 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general elk seasons open to all hunters in GMU 371 are archery: Sept. 12-24 (spike bull or antlerless).
How many elk are taken in GMU 371?
WDFW reports 0 elk taken in GMU 371 in 2025: 0 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 139, in 1999.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 371?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 17 elk permit hunts for GMU 371: 2298 Alkali A (15 permits), 2299 Alkali B (10 permits), 2300 Alkali C (10 permits), 2301 Alkali D (10 permits), 2302 Alkali E (10 permits) and 2303 Alkali A (10 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 371?
0.4% of GMU 371, 1,389 of its 341,265 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is BLM. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 371?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Moxee (3 miles), Mattawa (3 miles) and Selah (3 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 371
Beginning at the Vantage Bridge where Interstate Pasco (via westbound Interstate Hwy (I)-182) to the US 395 Blue Bridge and the Franklin-Benton county line in the Columbia River; W and N along the Columbia River (Benton-Franklin county line) to the Vernita Bridge and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington elk by GMU Region 3 GMU 272 GMU 278 GMU 329 GMU 334 GMU 340 GMU 372