Rattlesnake Hills GMU 372 elk hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 41 elk taken in GMU 372 Rattlesnake Hills in 2025, 17 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 128 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 474 hunter days. GMU 372 is 7.1% public land open to hunting, the largest share BLM (24,435 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Bureau of ReclamationMilitary land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 372Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 797,988 acres (1,247 square miles) |
| Counties | Benton and Yakima |
| Public land open to hunting | 7.1% (56,865 acres) |
| Elk taken, 2025 | 41 (49 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 128 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 31-Nov. 8, any elk |
| Elk special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 22 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Richland, Sunnyside, Grandview, Prosser, Selah and West Richland |
Also for GMU 372: deer hunting.
How many elk are taken in GMU 372?
WDFW reports 41 elk taken in GMU 372 in 2025, against 49 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 280, in 2000. WDFW's figures average 41 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 27 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Elk taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Elk per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 41 | 24 | 17 | 32 | 9 | 128 | 474 | 19 |
| 2024 | 49 | 30 | 19 | 38 | 11 | 196 | 666 | 15 |
| 2023 | 49 | 41 | 8 | 42 | 7 | 142 | 511 | 29 |
| 2022 | 38 | 29 | 9 | 27 | 11 | 137 | 414 | 21 |
| 2021 | 30 | 18 | 12 | 21 | 9 | 105 | 367 | 17 |
| 2020 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 109 | 437 | 13 |
| 2019 | 49 | 36 | 13 | 41 | 8 | 152 | 425 | 24 |
| 2018 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 92 | 293 | 13 |
| 2017 | 37 | 22 | 15 | 24 | 13 | 147 | 531 | 15 |
| 2016 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 80 | 348 | 4 |
| 2015 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 18 | 8 | 81 | 364 | 22 |
| 2014 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 85 | 388 | 8 |
| 2013 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 105 | 443 | 18 |
| 2012 | 31 | 23 | 8 | 18 | 13 | 122 | 452 | 19 |
| 2011 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 111 | 348 | 14 |
| 2010 | 23 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 112 | 429 | 13 |
| 2009 | 40 | 32 | 8 | 24 | 16 | 136 | 707 | 24 |
| 2008 | 38 | 31 | 7 | 22 | 16 | |||
| 2007 | 88 | 88 | not split out | 38 | 50 | 263 | 1,125 | 33 |
| 2006 | 55 | 55 | not split out | 24 | 31 | 192 | 697 | 29 |
| 2005 | 38 | 38 | not split out | 16 | 22 | 173 | 624 | 22 |
| 2004 | 46 | 46 | not split out | 13 | 33 | 242 | 856 | 19 |
| 2003 | 94 | 94 | not split out | 67 | 27 | 572 | 2,527 | 16 |
| 2002 | 58 | 58 | not split out | 50 | 8 | 245 | 883 | 24 |
| 2001 | 44 | 44 | not split out | 19 | 25 | 255 | 909 | 17 |
| 2000 | 280 | 280 | not split out | 75 | 205 | 1,249 | 3,607 | 22 |
| 1999 | 111 | 111 | not split out | 35 | 76 | 321 | 849 | 35 |
| 1998 | 82 | 82 | not split out | 59 | 23 | 429 | 1,562 | 19 |
| 1997 | 5 | 5 | not split out | 5 | 0 | 208 | 973 | 2 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, GMU 372, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Elk per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 372 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most elk hunters in GMU 372 in 2025: 128, who took 24 (18.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Elk taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | 128 | 474 | 24 | 18.8% | 20 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk general season, 2025).
What size bulls come out of GMU 372?
WDFW counts antlered elk by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 6-point or larger: 17 of 32 antlered elk.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points | 6 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 17 | 9 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 28 | 11 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 33 | 7 |
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 11 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 9 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, antler points).
When is elk season in GMU 372 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 372, by weapon: modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (any elk).
| Weapon | Season | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 372 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Sept. 12-27 | Antlerless only | All hunters | Only in Elk Area 3722 |
| Modern firearm | General season | Oct. 31-Nov. 8 | Any elk | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 44) |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 44, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 372?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 elk special permit hunts that take in GMU 372, with 22 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, elk taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2614 | Corral Canyon Hunters with disabilities | EF, EM, EA | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any Elk | Elk Area 3721 | 2 | 33 / 11 | 2 hunters, 2 taken |
| 2704 | Rattlesnake Hills Master Hunters only | Any elk tag | Aug. 1-Mar. 31, 2027 | Antlerless | Designated Areas in GMU 372 | 20 | 45 / 3 | 13 hunters, 7 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 57; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 372?
7.1% of GMU 372 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 56,865 of its 797,988 acres. The largest share is BLM, 24,435 acres or 3.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 21,742 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 372 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 202,771 | 25.4% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 76,006 | 9.5% |
| BLM | 24,435 | 3.1% |
| DNR state trust land | 21,742 | 2.7% |
| WDFW land | 10,045 | 1.3% |
| Military land (restricted) | 793 | 0.1% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 643 | 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 372, by WDFW's own boundaries: Sunnyside-Snake River Wildlife Area (9,717 acres here; units I-82 Ponds, Whitstran, Sunnyside and Glover).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 372?
Highways through the unit: I-82 (about 95 miles inside it), US 12 (about 92 miles inside it), SR 24 (about 43 miles inside it), SR 240 (about 40 miles inside it) and SR 241 (about 24 miles inside it). Towns inside: Richland, Sunnyside, Grandview, Benton City, Moxee and Zillah. Nearby: Prosser (on the line), Selah (on the line), West Richland (on the line) and Union Gap (on the line).
Which GMUs border GMU 372?
GMU 372 touches 7 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 elk numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Elk taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 278 | Wahluke | 20.8% | 2 | 37 |
| GMU 340 | Manastash | 75.1% | 124 | 1,617 |
| GMU 342 | Umtanum | 69% | 131 | 1,271 |
| GMU 368 | Cowiche | 40.9% | 195 | 1,718 |
| GMU 371 | Alkali | 0.4% | 0 | 7 |
| GMU 373 | Horse Heaven | 8.3% | 0 | 25 |
| GMU 379 | Ringold | 7.3% | 22 | 165 |
Questions hunters ask
When is elk season in GMU 372 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general elk seasons open to all hunters in GMU 372 are modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (any elk).
How many elk are taken in GMU 372?
WDFW reports 41 elk taken in GMU 372 in 2025: 32 antlered and 9 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 280, in 2000.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 372?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 elk permit hunts for GMU 372: 2614 Corral Canyon (2 permits) and 2704 Rattlesnake Hills (20 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 372?
7.1% of GMU 372, 56,865 of its 797,988 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is BLM. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 372?
Richland, Sunnyside and Grandview are inside the unit. Just outside: Prosser (on the line), Selah (on the line) and West Richland (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 372
Beginning at southern corner of Yakima Training Center border on the Columbia River, northwest of the Priest Rapids Dam; SE on the southern shore of the Columbia River (Priest Rapids Lake) to the Priest Rapids Dam; E along the Columbia River (Yakima-Grant, Grant-Benton county lines) to the Vernita Bridge on State Route (SR) 24; E and S down the Columbia River (Grant-Benton then Benton-Franklin county line) to the mouth of the Yakima River; NW up the Yakima River to SR 823 south of the town of Pomona; E along SR 823 to SR 821; SE on SR 821 to Firing Center Rd at Interstate Hwy (I)-82; E on Firing Center Rd to the main gate of the Yakima Training Center; S and E along the Yakima Training Center boundary to southern corner of the Yakima Training Center boundary on the Columbia River and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington elk by GMU Region 3 GMU 278 GMU 340 GMU 342 GMU 368 GMU 371 GMU 379