Quilomene GMU 329 elk hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 140 elk taken in GMU 329 Quilomene in 2025, 24 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,155 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 4,932 hunter days. GMU 329 is 87.9% public land open to hunting, the largest share WDFW land (97,934 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 329Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 182,153 acres (285 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 87.9% (160,069 acres) |
| Elk taken, 2025 | 140 (108 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,155 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 31-Nov. 8, true spike bull |
| Elk special permit hunts, 2026 | 7 hunts, 201 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Vantage, Kittitas, George and Quincy |
Also for GMU 329: deer hunting, black bear hunting.
How many elk are taken in GMU 329?
WDFW reports 140 elk taken in GMU 329 in 2025, against 108 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 335, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 113 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 179 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Elk taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Elk per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 140 | 116 | 24 | 101 | 39 | 1,155 | 4,932 | 10 |
| 2024 | 108 | 81 | 27 | 74 | 34 | 1,160 | 5,139 | 7 |
| 2023 | 126 | 102 | 24 | 88 | 38 | 1,144 | 4,921 | 9 |
| 2022 | 69 | 53 | 16 | 37 | 32 | 1,165 | 5,155 | 5 |
| 2021 | 120 | 98 | 22 | 80 | 40 | 1,321 | 5,613 | 7 |
| 2020 | 95 | 78 | 17 | 73 | 22 | 1,478 | 6,952 | 5 |
| 2019 | 148 | 90 | 58 | 82 | 66 | 1,558 | 6,847 | 6 |
| 2018 | 155 | 96 | 59 | 62 | 93 | 1,652 | 7,441 | 6 |
| 2017 | 165 | 122 | 43 | 78 | 87 | 1,778 | 7,863 | 7 |
| 2016 | 333 | 185 | 148 | 155 | 178 | 1,759 | 7,931 | 11 |
| 2015 | 335 | 171 | 164 | 124 | 211 | 1,577 | 7,093 | 11 |
| 2014 | 223 | 96 | 127 | 78 | 145 | 1,233 | 5,457 | 8 |
| 2013 | 181 | 101 | 80 | 92 | 89 | 1,090 | 4,642 | 9 |
| 2012 | 240 | 196 | 44 | 175 | 65 | 1,141 | 4,724 | 17 |
| 2011 | 67 | 61 | 6 | 52 | 15 | 1,012 | 4,476 | 6 |
| 2010 | 102 | 93 | 9 | 80 | 22 | 1,073 | 4,920 | 9 |
| 2009 | 106 | 104 | 2 | 79 | 27 | 1,153 | 5,235 | 9 |
| 2008 | 126 | 120 | 6 | 103 | 23 | |||
| 2007 | 168 | 168 | not split out | 120 | 48 | 1,395 | 6,396 | 12 |
| 2006 | 126 | 126 | not split out | 101 | 25 | 1,335 | 6,202 | 9 |
| 2005 | 176 | 176 | not split out | 111 | 65 | 1,595 | 7,151 | 11 |
| 2004 | 200 | 200 | not split out | 152 | 48 | 1,840 | 8,202 | 11 |
| 2003 | 166 | 166 | not split out | 107 | 59 | 1,779 | 8,248 | 9 |
| 2002 | 239 | 239 | not split out | 180 | 59 | 1,721 | 7,911 | 14 |
| 2001 | 161 | 161 | not split out | 136 | 25 | 1,490 | 6,828 | 11 |
| 2000 | 184 | 184 | not split out | 154 | 30 | 1,859 | 7,610 | 10 |
| 1999 | 114 | 114 | not split out | 73 | 41 | 2,724 | 16,984 | 4 |
| 1998 | 144 | 144 | not split out | 111 | 33 | 2,055 | 9,522 | 7 |
| 1997 | 76 | 76 | not split out | 57 | 19 | 2,102 | 9,082 | 4 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, GMU 329, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Elk per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 329 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most elk hunters in GMU 329 in 2025: 851, who took 91 (10.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Elk taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 86 | 449 | 2 | 2.4% | 225 |
| Modern firearm | 851 | 3,483 | 91 | 10.6% | 38 |
| Muzzleloader | 206 | 960 | 21 | 10.2% | 46 |
| Multiple-season tag | 12 | 40 | 2 | 16.6% | 20 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk general season, 2025).
What size bulls come out of GMU 329?
WDFW counts antlered elk by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 1-point (spike): 97 of 101 antlered elk.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points | 6 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 39 |
| 2024 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 34 |
| 2023 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 |
| 2022 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 32 |
| 2021 | 68 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 40 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, antler points).
When is elk season in GMU 329 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 329, by weapon: archery: Sept. 12-24 (spike bull); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (true spike bull); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (true spike bull). WDFW also lists 3 restricted general seasons here (master hunters only).
| Weapon | Season | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 329 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Aug. 1, 2026-Jan. 20, 2027 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | Only in Elk Area 3911 |
| Modern firearm | General season | Oct. 31-Nov. 8 | True spike bull | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Sept. 12-24 | Spike bull | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Aug. 1, 2026 Jan. 20, 2027 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | Only in Elk Area 3911 |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Oct. 3-9 | True spike bull | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Aug. 1, 2026-Jan. 20, 2027 | Antlerless only | Master Hunters only | Only in Elk Area 3911 |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 44, 45 and 46, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 329?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 elk special permit hunts that take in GMU 329, with 201 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, elk taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Colockum Quality Elk | EF | Sept. 25-29 | Any Bull | GMUs 328, 329, 334 | 1 | 2,681 / 8 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
| 2017 | Colockum Quality Elk | EF | Oct. 26-Nov. 8 | Any Bull | GMUs 328, 329, 334 | 22 | 3,591 / 16 | 13 hunters, 10 taken |
| 2056 | Colockum Quality Elk | EA | Sept. 1-18 | Any Bull | GMUs 328, 329, 334 | 10 | 1,242 / 13 | 9 hunters, 6 taken |
| 2080 | Colockum Quality Elk | EM | Sept. 30-Oct. 6 | Any Bull | GMUs 328, 329, 334 | 8 | 1,558 / 17 | 8 hunters, 5 taken |
| 2218 | Colockum Antlerless Elk | EF | Nov. 4-8 | Antlerless | GMUs 328, 329 | 50 | 3,157 / 8 | 33 hunters, 17 taken |
| 2248 | Colockum Antlerless Elk | EA | Sept. 12-24 | Antlerless | GMUs 328, 329 | 75 | 895 / 7 | |
| 2278 | Colockum Antlerless Elk | EM | Oct. 3-9 | Antlerless | GMUs 328, 329 | 35 | 1,255 / 9 | 23 hunters, 10 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 47, 48, 49, 52 and 53; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 329?
87.9% of GMU 329 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 160,069 of its 182,153 acres. The largest share is WDFW land, 97,934 acres or 53.8% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 57,707 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 329 |
|---|---|---|
| WDFW land | 97,934 | 53.8% |
| DNR state trust land | 57,707 | 31.7% |
| BLM | 4,428 | 2.4% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 4,174 | 2.3% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 2,371 | 1.3% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 329, by WDFW's own boundaries: L.T. Murray Wildlife Area (66,990 acres here; units Whiskey Dick and Quilomene) and Colockum Wildlife Area (50,637 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 329?
Highways through the unit: I-90 (about 12 miles inside it). Towns inside: Vantage. Nearby: Kittitas (5 miles), George (7 miles), Quincy (9 miles) and Ellensburg (9 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 329?
GMU 329 touches 8 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 elk numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Elk taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 251 | Mission | 58.6% | 59 | 590 |
| GMU 269 | Moses Coulee | 22.6% | 2 | 7 |
| GMU 272 | Beezley | 17.4% | 26 | 78 |
| GMU 278 | Wahluke | 20.8% | 2 | 37 |
| GMU 328 | Naneum | 72.8% | 138 | 2,212 |
| GMU 330 | West Bar | 85.8% | 4 | |
| GMU 334 | Ellensburg | 2.5% | 26 | 331 |
| GMU 371 | Alkali | 0.4% | 0 | 7 |
Questions hunters ask
When is elk season in GMU 329 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general elk seasons open to all hunters in GMU 329 are archery: Sept. 12-24 (spike bull); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (true spike bull); modern firearm: Oct. 31-Nov. 8 (true spike bull).
How many elk are taken in GMU 329?
WDFW reports 140 elk taken in GMU 329 in 2025: 101 antlered and 39 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 335, in 2015.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 329?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 elk permit hunts for GMU 329: 2016 Colockum (1 permit), 2017 Colockum (22 permits), 2056 Colockum (10 permits), 2080 Colockum (8 permits), 2218 Colockum (50 permits) and 2248 Colockum (75 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 329?
87.9% of GMU 329, 160,069 of its 182,153 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is WDFW land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 329?
Vantage is inside the unit. Just outside: Kittitas (5 miles), George (7 miles) and Quincy (9 miles).
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington elk by GMU Region 3 GMU 251 GMU 272 GMU 278 GMU 328 GMU 330 GMU 334 GMU 371