Antelope Hunt Area 4, Arch Creek: harvest, draw results and public land
Antelope Hunt Area 4 (Arch Creek) covers 233 square miles in WGFD's Casper Region and is 14.5% public land, the largest part state trust land (9,890 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 91 active hunters took 81 antelope here, 89% success. The 2026 season table lists 1 license row here.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 5, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
National forestBLMState trust landArea 4Neighboring areasLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Casper Region (also Sheridan) |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Black Thunder (750) |
| Size | 233 square miles (148,926 acres) |
| Public land | 14.5% (21,598 acres) |
| Harvest, 2025 | 81 (89% of 91 active hunters) |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 1 |
| Special archery opens | August 15 |
| Towns in and near it | Upton, Moorcroft, Sundance and Pine Haven |
How much public land is in Antelope Area 4?
14.5% of antelope Area 4 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 21,598 of 148,926 acres. The largest share is state trust land, 9,890 acres or 6.6% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 4 |
|---|---|---|
| State trust land | 9,890 | 6.6% |
| BLM | 6,386 | 4.3% |
| National forest | 5,322 | 3.6% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 9,890 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 4,864 acres road access or reached from other state land, 4,381 acres no known public access and 645 acres next to other public land. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Antelope Area 4
Walk-In Hunting: 1 area covering 1,126 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD antelope hunt areas) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many antelope are harvested in Antelope Area 4?
WGFD estimates 81 antelope were taken in antelope Area 4 in 2025: 76 bucks, 5 does and 0 fawns. 91 hunters hunted, and 89% of them took an animal. Residents: 71 hunters, 85.9% success; nonresidents: 20 hunters, 100% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 91 | 81 | 76 | 5 | 0 | 89% | 272 | 3.4 |
| 2024 | 85 | 63 | 59 | 0 | 4 | 74.1% | 198 | 3.1 |
| 2023 | 79 | 79 | 75 | 0 | 4 | 100% | 301 | 3.8 |
| 2022 | 65 | 48 | 45 | 3 | 0 | 73.8% | 317 | 6.6 |
| 2021 | 98 | 88 | 69 | 14 | 5 | 89.8% | 298 | 3.4 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | 100 | 91 | 81 | 89% | 272 |
Source: WGFD 2025 antelope harvest report, page 8 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. WGFD counts a hunter as active if he hunted. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is antelope season in Antelope Area 4 in 2026?
No general license season; every license here is limited quota. Special archery seasons open August 15. Every row WGFD prints for Area 4:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | Aug 15 to Sep 30 | Oct 1 to Nov 20 | 100 | Any antelope |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026), page 1. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Antelope Area 4?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 3 | 74 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 2 | 11 | not published | |
| Residents | 78 | 83 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 9 | 85 | 11 | 6 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 6 | 17 | 6 | 1 |
Source: WGFD 2026 antelope demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. On some rows WGFD prints more licenses drawn than the quota; they are shown as printed.
How do you get to Antelope Area 4?
Highways through the area: WY 116 (about 20 miles inside it), I-90 (about 18 miles inside it) and US 16 (about 10 miles inside it). Towns inside: Upton and Moorcroft. Nearby: Sundance (2 miles) and Pine Haven (5 miles).
Which antelope hunt areas border Area 4?
Antelope Area 4 touches 4 other antelope hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 2 | Bearlodge | 1,006 | 23% | 81 (2025) |
| Area 3 | Keyhole | 331 | 9.9% | 193 (2025) |
| Area 5 | Inyan Kara | 859 | 30.2% | 87 (2025) |
| Area 7 | South Upton | 988 | 28.3% | 285 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Antelope Area 4?
14.5% of antelope Area 4 is public land: 21,598 of its 148,926 acres, the largest share state trust land (9,890 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
What is the hunter success in Antelope Area 4?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report puts hunter success at 89%: 91 active hunters took 81 antelope. In 2024 it was 74.1% (63 taken). WGFD estimates these numbers from its hunter survey.
When does antelope season open in Antelope Area 4 in 2026?
The special archery season opens August 15. The earliest regular season row opens October 1 and the latest closes November 20, by WGFD Commission Chapter 5. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Antelope Area 4?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 1 limited quota hunt for antelope Area 4. Type 1 had 98 licenses and 270 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Antelope Area 4?
Upton and Moorcroft are inside the hunt area. Just outside: Sundance (2 miles) and Pine Haven (5 miles).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD antelope harvest reports, 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026), page 1.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD antelope hunt areas. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Antelope hunt areas Casper Region Area 2 Area 3 Area 5 Area 7