Wyoming antelope hunt areas: harvest, seasons and public land
WGFD divides Wyoming into 102 antelope hunt areas. Its 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 22,766 antelope statewide. The most were taken in Area 23 (1,992), Area 47 (1,289) and Area 32 (1,065).
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports to 2025. Seasons: Chapter 5, final April 2026. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands.
How many antelope are harvested in Wyoming?
| Year | Antelope harvested |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 22,766 |
| 2024 | 22,218 |
| 2023 | 21,228 |
| 2022 | 28,254 |
| 2021 | 31,965 |
Source: WGFD's statewide tables in its annual harvest reports, 2021 to 2025. FilledTag checked that every year's hunt area rows add up to WGFD's statewide figure before using them.
Every Wyoming antelope hunt area
102 areas, with WGFD's latest harvest and hunter success, measured public land and whether the 2026 table has a general license season.
| Area | Name | Region | Square miles | Public land | Harvest, latest | Success | General license, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 1 | Crook | Sheridan | 713 | 20.6% | 349 | 89.5% | No |
| Area 2 | Bearlodge | Casper | 1,006 | 23% | 81 | 66.9% | No |
| Area 3 | Keyhole | Sheridan | 331 | 9.9% | 193 | 94.6% | No |
| Area 4 | Arch Creek | Casper | 233 | 14.5% | 81 | 89% | No |
| Area 5 | Inyan Kara | Casper | 859 | 30.2% | 87 | 78.4% | No |
| Area 6 | South Newcastle | Casper | 626 | 22.2% | 114 | 93.4% | No |
| Area 7 | South Upton | Casper | 988 | 28.3% | 285 | 90.8% | No |
| Area 8 | Niobrara | Casper | 1,116 | 19.3% | 188 | 88.3% | No |
| Area 9 | Lance Creek | Casper | 1,022 | 15.1% | 234 | 83.6% | No |
| Area 10 | Lake De Smet | Sheridan | 179 | 10.6% | 190 | 84.1% | No |
| Area 11 | Rawhide Butte | Laramie | 1,825 | 9.6% | 305 | 72.8% | No |
| Area 15 | Clearmont | Sheridan | 1,144 | 16% | 271 | 73.8% | No |
| Area 16 | Ucross | Sheridan | 663 | 29.3% | 163 | 84.5% | No |
| Area 17 | Gillette | Sheridan | 1,774 | 20.8% | 357 | 75.3% | No |
| Area 18 | Rockypoint | Sheridan | 542 | 27.6% | 203 | 79% | No |
| Area 19 | Rozet | Sheridan | 418 | 15.1% | 231 | 77.8% | No |
| Area 20 | Upper Powder River | Sheridan | 818 | 39.6% | 172 | 55.8% | No |
| Area 21 | Middle Fork | Sheridan | 625 | 51.9% | 213 | 58.7% | No |
| Area 22 | Crazy Woman | Sheridan | 862 | 18.8% | 562 | 88.2% | No |
| Area 23 | Pumpkin Buttes | Sheridan | 1,542 | 14% | 1,992 | 87.1% | No |
| Area 24 | Thunder Basin | Sheridan | 851 | 18.1% | 490 | 80.1% | No |
| Area 25 | Ormsby | Casper | 721 | 32% | 403 | 78.4% | No |
| Area 26 | Bear Creek | Casper | 1,817 | 14.9% | 790 | 87.6% | No |
| Area 27 | Bill | Sheridan | 564 | 57.7% | 105 | 89% | No |
| Area 29 | Shawneee | Casper | 1,263 | 22.8% | 331 | 90.2% | No |
| Area 30 | Laprele | Casper | 1,052 | 28.8% | 424 | 84.5% | No |
| Area 31 | Hat Six | Casper | 316 | 32.7% | 72 | 80% | No |
| Area 32 | Bates Creek | Casper | 709 | 56% | 1,065 | 87.6% | No |
| Area 34 | Goshen Hole | Laramie | 2,867 | 8.4% | 391 | 76.1% | No |
| Area 37 | Harriman | Laramie | 339 | 12% | 337 | 80.2% | No |
| Area 38 | Iron Mountain | Laramie | 2,357 | 17.9% | 497 | 76.6% | No |
| Area 42 | Laramie Plains | Laramie | 1,111 | 34% | 287 | 97.3% | No |
| Area 43 | Cooper Lake | Laramie | 445 | 19.3% | 195 | 85.9% | No |
| Area 44 | South Laramie | Laramie | 427 | 26.3% | 130 | 91.5% | No |
| Area 45 | West Laramie | Laramie | 654 | 46.6% | 635 | 94.6% | No |
| Area 46 | Kyle | Laramie | 398 | 26.2% | 189 | 81.8% | No |
| Area 47 | Shirley Basin | Laramie | 1,103 | 48.4% | 1,289 | 87.9% | No |
| Area 48 | Leo-Hanna | Laramie | 856 | 50.6% | 316 | 88% | No |
| Area 50 | Elk Mountain | Laramie | 1,186 | 61.7% | 349 | 88.4% | No |
| Area 51 | Big Creek | Laramie | 318 | 58.9% | 89 | 83.2% | No |
| Area 52 | Spring Creek | Laramie | 616 | 64% | 122 | 87.1% | No |
| Area 53 | Baggs | Green River | 1,002 | 73.2% | 49 | 80.3% | No |
| Area 55 | Red Rim | Lander | 382 | 47.8% | 31 | 68.9% | No |
| Area 56 | Iron Springs | Lander | 268 | 46.8% | 10 | 71.4% | No |
| Area 57 | South Wamsutter | Green River | 1,775 | 73% | 109 | 88.6% | No |
| Area 58 | Black Butte-Kenny Rim | Green River | 1,093 | 65.8% | 44 | 86.3% | No |
| Area 59 | Aspen Mountain | Green River | 552 | 57.4% | 134 | 88.7% | No |
| Area 60 | Table Rock | Lander | 1,609 | 74.3% | 52 | 94.5% | No |
| Area 61 | Chain Lakes | Lander | 1,254 | 70% | 96 | 88.9% | No |
| Area 62 | South Ferris | Lander | 728 | 59.2% | 19 | 79.2% | No |
| Area 63 | North Ferris | Lander | 516 | 74.5% | 71 | 77.2% | No |
| Area 64 | Bison Basin | Lander | 521 | 96.4% | 81 | 83.5% | No |
| Area 65 | South Pass | Lander | 865 | 79.5% | 100 | 79.4% | No |
| Area 66 | Lander | Lander | 403 | 77.7% | 96 | 86.5% | No |
| Area 67 | Sand Draw | Lander | 800 | 89.8% | 172 | 87.3% | No |
| Area 68 | Split Rock | Lander | 807 | 81.3% | 186 | 86.9% | No |
| Area 69 | South Rattlesnake | Casper | 339 | 77.2% | 60 | 84.5% | No |
| Area 70 | Kendrick | Casper | 128 | 40.9% | 99 | 102.1% | No |
| Area 71 | East Poison Spider | Casper | 175 | 35.8% | 53 | 77.9% | No |
| Area 72 | West Poison Spider | Casper | 624 | 46.9% | 823 | 89% | No |
| Area 73 | North Natrona | Casper | 1,451 | 65.9% | 307 | 81.9% | No |
| Area 74 | Deer Creek | Lander | 464 | 57.4% | 138 | 95.8% | No |
| Area 75 | Badwater | Lander | 917 | 67.2% | 203 | 90.2% | No |
| Area 76 | Copper Mountain | Cody | 515 | 55.4% | 49 | 70% | No |
| Area 77 | Fifteen Mile Creek | Cody | 1,127 | 81.2% | 155 | 91.2% | No |
| Area 78 | Mccullough Peaks | Cody | 939 | 76.2% | 157 | 92.4% | No |
| Area 79 | Big Horn | Cody | 1,249 | 77.3% | 119 | 81.5% | No |
| Area 80 | Badger Basin | Cody | 1,384 | 52.8% | 188 | 100% | No |
| Area 81 | South Fork | Cody | 619 | 57.9% | 262 | 100.8% | No |
| Area 82 | North Greybull River | Cody | 544 | 68.7% | 373 | 94.7% | No |
| Area 83 | Owl Creek | Cody | 1,398 | 46.7% | 302 | 102% | No |
| Area 84 | Wind River | Lander | 1,246 | 84.8% | 123 | 83.1% | No |
| Area 85 | Gros Ventre | Jackson | 873 | 94.7% | 20 | 100% | Closed |
| Area 86 | Hoback | Pinedale | 566 | 94.3% | 0 | 0% | No |
| Area 87 | Pinedale | Pinedale | 1,309 | 80.5% | 27 | 87.1% | No |
| Area 88 | Beaver | Pinedale | 597 | 52.6% | 17 | 53.1% | No |
| Area 89 | Piney | Pinedale | 976 | 75.3% | 34 | 91.9% | No |
| Area 90 | Square Top | Pinedale | 567 | 82.9% | 33 | 91.7% | No |
| Area 91 | Dry Sandy | Pinedale | 688 | 91.5% | 127 | 98.4% | No |
| Area 92 | Steamboat | Green River | 1,343 | 76.6% | 163 | 88.1% | No |
| Area 93 | West Green River | Green River | 924 | 83.7% | 282 | 89.5% | No |
| Area 94 | Carter Lease | Green River | 856 | 47.4% | 400 | 95% | No |
| Area 95 | Cedar Mountain | Green River | 1,339 | 70% | 313 | 97.8% | No |
| Area 96 | West Farson | Green River | 1,286 | 58.9% | 69 | 93.2% | No |
| Area 97 | Boysen | Lander | 416 | 0% | 124 | 97.6% | No |
| Area 98 | Sage | Green River | 942 | 72.8% | 38 | 86.4% | No |
| Area 99 | Uinta | Green River | 918 | 33.1% | 144 | 91.7% | No |
| Area 100 | Bear River Divide | Green River | 842 | 55.8% | 89 | 90.8% | No |
| Area 101 | Yellow Point | Green River | 1,360 | 96% | 29 | 100% | No |
| Area 102 | Buffalo | Sheridan | 463 | 71.5% | 251 | 74.3% | No |
| Area 103 | Dwyer | Laramie | 1,128 | 17.8% | 183 | 76.2% | No |
| Area 106 | Long Creek | Lander | 482 | 89.7% | 102 | 91.9% | No |
| Area 107 | Upper Sweetwater | Lander | 306 | 90% | 82 | 84.5% | No |
| Area 108 | Bridger Pass | Lander | 192 | 56.5% | 24 | 92.3% | No |
| Area 109 | Beckton | Sheridan | 490 | 8.2% | 145 | 51.8% | No |
| Area 110 | South Greybull River | Cody | 621 | 74.2% | 169 | 95.5% | No |
| Area 111 | Chalk Bluffs | Laramie | 440 | 6.6% | 140 | 91.5% | No |
| Area 112 | Pine Mountain | Green River | 658 | 93.3% | 44 | 83% | No |
| Area 113 | Salt Creek | Sheridan | 309 | 43.4% | 81 | 61.4% | No |
| Area 114 | Nowater | Cody | 755 | 86.1% | 60 | 77.9% | No |
| Area 115 | Upper Nowood | Cody | 1,013 | 53.6% | 155 | 90.6% | No |
| Area 117 | Crowheart Butte | Lander | 2,626 | 0% | 3 | 100% | No |
Harvest: WGFD harvest reports (latest year each area was reported). Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026). Public land measured by FilledTag from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land).
Questions hunters ask
How many antelope hunt areas does Wyoming have?
WGFD's antelope hunt area map has 102 areas in 2026. 1 of them is closed in 2026 by Chapter 5.
How many antelope were harvested in Wyoming in 2025?
WGFD estimates 22,766 antelope statewide in 2025.
Which Wyoming antelope hunt areas had the most harvest in 2025?
Area 23 Pumpkin Buttes (1,992), Area 47 Shirley Basin (1,289) and Area 32 Bates Creek (1,065), by WGFD's 2025 report.
How many antelope hunt areas have a general license season?
0 of 102, by WGFD Commission Chapter 5 for 2026. The rest are limited quota only, or closed.
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunt areas: WGFD antelope hunt areas.
- Harvest: WGFD harvest reports.
- Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 5 (final, April 2026).
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land).
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.