FilledTag Free map app

Wyoming hunting data: hunt areas, harvest, seasons and public land

The Wyoming Game and Fish Department sets big game seasons by hunt area: 105 elk, 126 deer, 102 antelope, 38 moose, 19 bighorn sheep and 5 mountain goat areas in 2026. WGFD's 2025 harvest reports estimate hunters took 30,568 elk, 16,688 mule deer, 10,258 white-tailed deer and 22,766 antelope. Inside WGFD's eight wildlife regions, which cover all of Wyoming except Yellowstone National Park, 50.7% of the ground is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Chapters 5 to 9, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands.

Map of Wyoming's eight WGFD wildlife regions, with the elk hunt areas drawn inside them
WGFD's eight wildlife regions, each named for its regional office town, with the elk hunt areas inside them.

Each hunt area page puts WGFD's own numbers for one area on one page: its harvest by year from WGFD's harvest reports, every 2026 season row from the Commission's chapters, the 2026 draw demand for its limited quota licenses, and how much of it is public land. Wyoming maps each species' hunt areas on its own, so Elk Area 28 and Deer Area 28 are different places with different lines.

Hunt areas by species

How many big game animals are harvested in Wyoming?

YearElkMule deerWhite-tailed deerAntelopeMooseBighorn sheepMountain goat
202530,56816,68810,25822,76633824227
202430,74415,00411,63322,21831718535
202328,35313,57210,84421,22833118239
202227,01117,78511,53028,25433416243
202124,33318,94416,11731,96532914840

Source: the statewide tables in WGFD's annual harvest reports, 2021 to 2025. Each hunt area page shows its own rows from the same reports.

When are Wyoming's 2026 big game seasons?

The Commission sets every season by hunt area and license type in its chapters for each species. The table counts what the 2026 chapters print. Each hunt area page lists its own rows, with WGFD's limitations in WGFD's words.

SpeciesAreas open in 2026Areas with a general licenseMost common archery openingMost common regular openingEarliest regular openingLatest regular closing
Elk103 of 10552September 1 (208 rows)October 1 (98 rows)August 1January 31
Deer125 of 126100September 1 (312 rows)October 1 (133 rows)August 15January 31
Antelope101 of 1020August 15 (186 rows)October 1 (50 rows)August 15December 31
Moose30 of 38noneSeptember 1 (39 rows)October 1 (27 rows)September 10November 30
Bighorn sheep19 of 19noneAugust 15 (21 rows)September 1 (19 rows)August 1November 30
Mountain goat3 of 5noneAugust 15 (4 rows)September 1 (4 rows)September 1October 31

Counted by FilledTag from every row of WGFD Commission Chapters 5 (antelope), 6 (deer), 7 (elk), 8 (moose) and 9 (bighorn sheep and mountain goat), final April 2026: Chapter 5, Chapter 6, Chapter 7, Chapter 8, Chapter 9. A season that runs past December closes in 2027.

When are Wyoming's draw deadlines?

ApplicationOpenedClosedResults
Nonresident elk application (initial drawing)January 2, 2026February 2, 2026May 21, 2026
Moose application, residents and nonresidents (initial drawing)January 2, 2026April 30, 2026May 21, 2026
Deer and antelope application, residents and nonresidents, and resident elk (initial drawing)January 2, 2026June 1, 2026June 18, 2026
Preference point only application (no license)July 1, 2026November 2, 2026

Source: WGFD Application Dates & Deadlines, 2026 cycle. WGFD has not yet posted 2027 application dates. Its rules (Chapter 44) open the big game application period in January each year, with nonresident elk closing at the end of January and deer, antelope and resident elk at the end of May; moose closes at the end of April. WGFD moves a closing date to the next business day when it falls on a weekend, which is why 2026 closed on February 2 and June 1. From January 1, 2027 the nonresident antelope, deer and elk preference point fee goes up to $75 each. Fees, points and every deadline are on the Wyoming draw page.

How do Wyoming's licenses and preference points work?

Preference points give a drawing advantage for nonresident antelope, deer and elk licenses and for full price moose licenses (residents and nonresidents). Residents draw antelope, deer and elk by random drawing with no points.

After landowner licenses, nonresident antelope, deer and elk licenses go 40% to the special (higher fee) drawing and 60% to the regular drawing. Within each, not less than 75% go to a preference point drawing and up to 25% to a random drawing. Applicants who miss in the preference point drawing go on to the random drawing for the remaining licenses, with no advantage for points.

Applicants are grouped by their points for that species. The highest point group draws first, then the next, until the quota is filled; where a group is larger than the licenses left, a random drawing picks among them. Points count only for the first choice. Party applications with different points are averaged to four decimal places.

Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 44.

How much of Wyoming is public land?

WGFD's eight regions cover 60,543,787 acres, all of Wyoming except Yellowstone National Park. 50.7% of that is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: BLM 28.9%, national forest 15.2%, state trust land 5.9% and Bureau of Reclamation 0.7%.

ManagerAcresShare of the eight regions
BLM17,477,73828.9%
National forest9,215,67215.2%
State trust land3,577,1295.9%
Wind River Reservation (as PAD-US maps it)2,258,1383.7%
Bureau of Reclamation409,0280.7%
National park (no general hunting)327,3050.5%
Other public (state parks, military)159,0730.3%
National wildlife refuge65,4730.1%

The Office of State Lands and Investments classes every parcel of state trust land by access. Of the 3,619,762 acres in its parcel layer (a little more than the table, where parcels that overlap federal land are counted once), 1,527,259 have road access or access from other state land, 1,045,178 sit next to other public land, and 1,036,973 have no known public access.

State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but overnight camping and open fires are not allowed on it. Public land surrounded by private land can be reached legally only where a public road or other public land touches it, so the access classes above matter.

A nonresident hunting big game in a designated wilderness area in Wyoming must be accompanied by a licensed professional guide or a resident guide (W.S. 23-2-401). Each hunt area page lists the wilderness inside it.

Tribal land on the Wind River Reservation, home of the Eastern Shoshone and Northern Arapaho tribes, is not open to hunting on Wyoming licenses; the land table above counts the whole reservation as PAD-US maps it, which takes in some private and WGFD-managed ground. Yellowstone and Grand Teton national parks are closed to general hunting.

Measured by FilledTag from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land).

What are WHMAs, PAAs, HMAs and Walk-In Areas?

WGFD's maps hold 48 Wildlife Habitat Management Areas (430,905 acres as drawn), 165 Public Access Areas (266,114 acres), 74 Hunter Management Areas (1,375,384 acres) and 859 Walk-In Hunting Areas (804,772 acres).

Wildlife Habitat Management Areas are lands WGFD owns or manages for wildlife habitat and public hunting and fishing. Many close to people for part of the year to protect wintering animals, and each has its own dates and rules.

Public Access Areas are places where WGFD has bought or leased public access, most often to a river or lake and the ground around it. Some allow big game hunting; WGFD lists the species for each.

Hunter Management Areas are private and leased lands where WGFD arranges hunting access. A hunter needs a WGFD permission slip for the area. Walk-In Hunting Areas are private lands enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program, open to hunters on foot during the dates WGFD lists for each.

Pages so far: 39 WHMAs, 11 PAAs, 59 HMAs, each linked from its region's page.

Wyoming's wildlife regions

RegionSquare milesPublic landElk areasDeer areasAntelope areasElk taken, 2025
Casper14,87232%919182,900
Cody12,68572.4%1833113,993
Green River15,14268.4%1210144,808
Jackson4,08678.7%18912,629
Lander13,88258.8%1613193,543
Laramie15,46827.8%1314166,976
Pinedale5,13580.6%10962,575
Sheridan13,32928.7%919173,144

Each hunt area is counted in the region that holds most of it. Harvest: WGFD's 2025 elk report. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land).

Questions hunters ask

How many hunt areas does Wyoming have?

In 2026 WGFD maps 105 elk hunt areas, 126 deer hunt areas, 102 antelope hunt areas, 38 moose, 19 bighorn sheep and 5 mountain goat hunt areas. Each species has its own map, so the same number means a different place for each.

When is the Wyoming elk application deadline?

In the 2026 cycle the nonresident elk application closed February 2, 2026, and resident elk, deer and antelope applications closed June 1, 2026 (WGFD Application Dates and Deadlines). WGFD has not posted 2027 dates yet.

Do residents need preference points in Wyoming?

Not for antelope, deer or elk. Residents draw those by random drawing with no points; points give an advantage for nonresident antelope, deer and elk licenses and for full price moose licenses for residents and nonresidents (WGFD Commission Chapter 44).

Can you hunt state land in Wyoming?

Yes, where it can be reached legally. State trust land is open to hunting, but overnight camping and open fires are not allowed on it. The Office of State Lands and Investments classes 1,036,973 acres of state trust land as having no known public access.

Can a nonresident hunt a wilderness area in Wyoming?

Only with a guide. Wyoming law requires a nonresident hunting big game in a designated wilderness area to be accompanied by a licensed professional guide or a resident guide (W.S. 23-2-401).

Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming

Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.

The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.