Wyoming deer hunt areas: harvest, seasons and public land
WGFD divides Wyoming into 126 deer hunt areas. Its 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 16,688 mule deer and 10,258 white-tailed deer statewide. The most were taken in Area 24 (1,680), Area 2 (1,521) and Area 15 (1,107).
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports to 2025. Seasons: Chapter 6, final April 2026. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands.
How many deer are harvested in Wyoming?
| Year | Mule deer | White-tailed deer |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 16,688 | 10,258 |
| 2024 | 15,004 | 11,633 |
| 2023 | 13,572 | 10,844 |
| 2022 | 17,785 | 11,530 |
| 2021 | 18,944 | 16,117 |
Source: WGFD's statewide tables in its annual harvest reports, 2021 to 2025. FilledTag checked that every year's hunt area rows add up to WGFD's statewide figure before using them.
Every Wyoming deer hunt area
126 areas, with WGFD's latest harvest (mule deer / white-tailed deer), measured public land and whether the 2026 table has a general license season.
| Area | Name | Region | Square miles | Public land | Harvest, latest | General license, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 1 | Crook | Sheridan | 713 | 20.6% | 323 / 515 | Yes |
| Area 2 | Bearlodge | Casper | 1,006 | 23% | 339 / 1,182 | Yes |
| Area 3 | Keyhole | Sheridan | 331 | 9.9% | 160 / 126 | Yes |
| Area 4 | Sand Creek | Casper | 317 | 42% | 102 / 444 | Yes |
| Area 5 | Inyan Kara | Casper | 365 | 13.3% | 137 / 69 | Yes |
| Area 6 | Skull Creek | Casper | 410 | 27.3% | 247 / 69 | Yes |
| Area 7 | South Osage | Casper | 425 | 29.1% | 57 / 20 | Yes |
| Area 8 | Upton-Four Horse | Casper | 563 | 27.6% | 69 / 37 | Yes |
| Area 9 | Blacktail Creek | Casper | 625 | 22.2% | 72 / 14 | Yes |
| Area 10 | Rochelle Hills | Casper | 857 | 54.3% | 40 / 22 | No |
| Area 11 | Mule Creek | Casper | 780 | 22.8% | 155 / 157 | Yes |
| Area 12 | Hat Creek | Casper | 533 | 10.5% | 56 / 23 | Yes |
| Area 13 | Lusk | Casper | 825 | 16.5% | 117 / 37 | Yes |
| Area 14 | Twenty Mile | Casper | 971 | 15.2% | 72 / 6 | Yes |
| Area 15 | Southeast Wyoming | Laramie | 5,295 | 8.8% | 737 / 370 | Yes |
| Area 17 | Northwest Gillette | Sheridan | 1,782 | 20.7% | 448 / 105 | Yes |
| Area 18 | Campbell | Sheridan | 953 | 22.3% | 231 / 58 | Yes |
| Area 19 | Pumpkin Buttes | Sheridan | 1,518 | 13.9% | 211 / 13 | Yes |
| Area 21 | Thunder Basin | Sheridan | 851 | 18.1% | 125 / 42 | Yes |
| Area 22 | Douglas | Casper | 2,538 | 19.7% | 204 / 86 | No |
| Area 23 | Clearmont | Sheridan | 1,143 | 16% | 441 / 640 | Yes |
| Area 24 | Sheridan | Sheridan | 491 | 8.2% | 252 / 1,428 | Yes |
| Area 25 | Tongue-Goose | Sheridan | 756 | 99.4% | 167 / 31 | Yes |
| Area 26 | Ucross | Sheridan | 842 | 25.3% | 207 / 113 | Yes |
| Area 27 | Buffalo | Sheridan | 190 | 31.3% | 75 / 520 | Yes |
| Area 28 | Hunter Mesa | Sheridan | 342 | 99.6% | 52 / 39 | Yes |
| Area 29 | Johnson | Sheridan | 1,002 | 20.1% | 133 / 216 | Yes |
| Area 30 | Upper Powder River | Sheridan | 397 | 32.1% | 99 / 124 | Yes |
| Area 31 | Salt Creek | Sheridan | 191 | 52% | 20 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 32 | Beartrap Creek | Sheridan | 142 | 36.4% | 3 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 33 | Red Fork | Sheridan | 430 | 39.9% | 227 / 41 | Yes |
| Area 34 | North Natrona | Casper | 1,451 | 65.9% | 101 / 53 | No |
| Area 35 | Upper Nowood | Cody | 188 | 37.7% | 31 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 36 | Badwater | Lander | 899 | 68% | 71 / 18 | No |
| Area 37 | Copper Mountain | Cody | 372 | 51.4% | 49 / 40 | No |
| Area 39 | Bates Creek | Cody | 254 | 65.1% | 91 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 40 | Buffalo Creek | Cody | 721 | 55% | 293 / 138 | Yes |
| Area 41 | Lower Nowood | Cody | 517 | 70.6% | 227 / 96 | Yes |
| Area 46 | Cloud Peak | Cody | 358 | 99.6% | 97 / 3 | Yes |
| Area 47 | Webber Canyon | Cody | 559 | 79.3% | 319 / 83 | Yes |
| Area 50 | Upper Shell-Beaver Creek | Cody | 134 | 100% | 56 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 51 | Beaver Creek | Cody | 177 | 73.6% | 164 / 61 | Yes |
| Area 52 | Crystal Creek | Cody | 152 | 76.4% | 39 / 3 | Yes |
| Area 53 | Devils Canyon | Cody | 230 | 87.5% | 70 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 59 | South Laramie Mountains | Laramie | 1,350 | 13.2% | 231 / 181 | Yes |
| Area 60 | Pole Mountain | Laramie | 487 | 25% | 214 / 34 | No |
| Area 61 | Harriman | Laramie | 339 | 12% | 48 / 3 | Yes |
| Area 64 | Laramie Peak | Laramie | 2,963 | 30.4% | 461 / 77 | Yes |
| Area 65 | South Converse | Casper | 1,222 | 24.2% | 367 / 474 | Yes |
| Area 66 | Bates Hole-Hat Six | Casper | 1,000 | 49.9% | 365 / 124 | Yes |
| Area 67 | Casper Mountain | Casper | 27 | 9% | Closed | |
| Area 70 | Shirley Mountain | Laramie | 1,149 | 54.7% | 188 / 39 | Yes |
| Area 74 | Kyle | Laramie | 843 | 22.5% | 64 / 11 | Yes |
| Area 75 | Four Mile | Laramie | 511 | 46.3% | 120 / 44 | Yes |
| Area 76 | Sheep Mountain | Laramie | 409 | 61.9% | 247 / 10 | Yes |
| Area 77 | Boulder Ridge | Laramie | 377 | 18.2% | 22 / 9 | Yes |
| Area 78 | French Creek | Laramie | 457 | 72.7% | 161 / 53 | No |
| Area 79 | Kennaday Peak | Laramie | 914 | 46.7% | 129 / 2 | No |
| Area 80 | Spring Creek | Laramie | 771 | 56.4% | 90 / 3 | No |
| Area 81 | Blackhall | Laramie | 304 | 73.8% | 115 / 2 | No |
| Area 82 | Baggs | Green River | 1,002 | 73.2% | 526 / 22 | Yes |
| Area 84 | Atlantic Rim | Lander | 574 | 50.7% | 13 / 0 | No |
| Area 87 | Ferris | Lander | 1,220 | 65.4% | 43 / 0 | No |
| Area 88 | Kendrick | Casper | 223 | 51.5% | 137 / 33 | Yes |
| Area 89 | Rattlesnake | Casper | 1,065 | 53.5% | 92 / 0 | No |
| Area 90 | Muskrat | Lander | 1,291 | 78.4% | 25 / 0 | No |
| Area 92 | Table Mountain | Lander | 660 | 84.1% | 120 / 85 | Yes |
| Area 94 | Twin Creek | Lander | 641 | 83.2% | 57 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 96 | Green Mountain | Lander | 679 | 90.7% | 155 / 3 | Yes |
| Area 97 | Sweetwater Rocks | Lander | 907 | 83.4% | 38 / 12 | Yes |
| Area 98 | Chain Lakes | Lander | 1,093 | 66.4% | 23 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 100 | South Wamsutter | Green River | 1,775 | 73% | 61 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 101 | Black Butte | Green River | 1,093 | 65.8% | 25 / 0 | No |
| Area 102 | Aspen Mountain | Green River | 1,211 | 77% | 132 / 0 | No |
| Area 105 | Beartooth | Cody | 358 | 82.4% | 114 / 61 | Yes |
| Area 106 | Crandall-Sunlight | Cody | 488 | 97.6% | 191 / 37 | Yes |
| Area 109 | Bald Ridge | Cody | 206 | 58.3% | 2 / 69 | No |
| Area 110 | Grinnell | Cody | 392 | 99.8% | 200 / 9 | Yes |
| Area 111 | Elk Fork | Cody | 431 | 88.6% | 206 / 15 | Yes |
| Area 112 | Ishawooa | Cody | 227 | 85% | 234 / 106 | Yes |
| Area 113 | Boulder | Cody | 397 | 49.4% | 270 / 34 | Yes |
| Area 114 | Wall Mountain | Cody | 182 | 100% | 0 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 115 | Thorofare | Cody | 329 | 99.9% | 0 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 116 | Meeteetse | Cody | 373 | 46.2% | 25 / 146 | No |
| Area 117 | Franc's Peak | Cody | 430 | 99.5% | 35 / 0 | No |
| Area 118 | Upper Gooseberry Creek | Cody | 205 | 63% | 11 / 21 | No |
| Area 119 | Anchor | Cody | 439 | 61.7% | 78 / 53 | No |
| Area 120 | Hamilton Dome | Cody | 583 | 14.5% | 53 / 74 | No |
| Area 121 | Heart Mountain | Cody | 464 | 49.1% | 96 / 169 | Yes |
| Area 122 | Shoshone River | Cody | 992 | 64.2% | 139 / 184 | Yes |
| Area 123 | Yellowtail | Cody | 38 | 15.7% | 15 / 10 | Yes |
| Area 124 | Emblem | Cody | 501 | 71.1% | 79 / 99 | Yes |
| Area 125 | Fifteen Mile | Cody | 952 | 88.4% | 40 / 6 | No |
| Area 127 | Cottonwood | Cody | 265 | 78.3% | 30 / 75 | Yes |
| Area 128 | Wind River | Lander | 1,246 | 84.8% | 344 / 46 | Yes |
| Area 130 | Big Sandy | Pinedale | 688 | 91.5% | 32 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 131 | Steamboat | Green River | 4,232 | 75.2% | 108 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 132 | Cedar Mountain | Green River | 1,686 | 67.1% | 285 / 12 | Yes |
| Area 133 | Uinta | Green River | 571 | 19.3% | 171 / 3 | Yes |
| Area 134 | Bear River Divide | Green River | 1,249 | 54.2% | 140 / 3 | Yes |
| Area 135 | West Green River | Green River | 2,400 | 73.3% | 291 / 7 | Yes |
| Area 138 | Boulder | Pinedale | 1,444 | 91.6% | 27 / 10 | Yes |
| Area 139 | Pinedale | Pinedale | 476 | 83.6% | 10 / 6 | Yes |
| Area 140 | New Fork | Pinedale | 326 | 59.8% | 20 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 141 | Green River | Pinedale | 506 | 90.9% | 35 / 0 | No |
| Area 142 | Piney-Horse Creek | Pinedale | 596 | 52.5% | 131 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 143 | South Piney | Pinedale | 1,161 | 78.1% | 76 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 144 | Greys River | Jackson | 484 | 99.9% | 206 / 2 | Yes |
| Area 145 | Salt River | Jackson | 484 | 60.7% | 239 / 21 | Yes |
| Area 148 | Teton | Jackson | 684 | 93.9% | 42 / 11 | Yes |
| Area 149 | Targhee | Jackson | 382 | 96.2% | 13 / 10 | Yes |
| Area 150 | Wilson | Jackson | 71 | 35.7% | 6 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 151 | Fall Creek | Jackson | 280 | 92.3% | 42 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 152 | Lower Hoback | Jackson | 396 | 91.4% | 181 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 153 | Monument Ridge | Pinedale | 117 | 96.6% | 72 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 154 | Raspberry Ridge | Pinedale | 175 | 86.2% | 101 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 155 | Crystal Peak | Jackson | 451 | 90.6% | 48 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 156 | Spread Creek | Jackson | 422 | 99% | 49 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 157 | Boysen | Lander | 664 | 0% | 136 / 244 | Yes |
| Area 160 | Beaver Creek | Lander | 404 | 77.6% | 14 / 10 | Yes |
| Area 163 | Middle Fork | Sheridan | 176 | 65.3% | 69 / 3 | Yes |
| Area 164 | Nowater | Cody | 511 | 89.8% | 167 / 83 | Yes |
| Area 165 | Yu Bench | Cody | 333 | 77.6% | 27 / 190 | No |
| Area 168 | Medicine Butte | Green River | 448 | 44.1% | 192 / 3 | Yes |
| Area 169 | Tisdale Mountain | Sheridan | 236 | 51.4% | 67 / 0 | Yes |
| Area 171 | Crowheart Butte | Lander | 2,384 | 0% | 48 / 161 | Yes |
Harvest: WGFD harvest reports (latest year each area was reported). Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026). Public land measured by FilledTag from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land).
Questions hunters ask
How many deer hunt areas does Wyoming have?
WGFD's deer hunt area map has 126 areas in 2026. 1 of them is closed in 2026 by Chapter 6.
How many deer were harvested in Wyoming in 2025?
WGFD estimates 16,688 mule deer and 10,258 white-tailed deer in 2025.
Which Wyoming deer hunt areas had the most harvest in 2025?
Area 24 Sheridan (1,680), Area 2 Bearlodge (1,521) and Area 15 Southeast Wyoming (1,107), by WGFD's 2025 report.
How many deer hunt areas have a general license season?
100 of 126, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6 for 2026. The rest are limited quota only, or closed.
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunt areas: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026).
- Harvest: WGFD harvest reports.
- Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026).
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land).
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Elk Antelope Moose Bighorn sheep Mountain goat