Deer Hunt Area 34, North Natrona: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 34 (North Natrona) covers 1,451 square miles in WGFD's Casper Region and is 65.9% public land, most of it BLM (445,494 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 101 mule deer (77.1% success for 131 mule deer hunters) and 53 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 4 license rows here.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
BLMState trust landBureau of ReclamationArea 34Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Casper Region |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | North Natrona (759); white-tailed deer: Central |
| Size | 1,451 square miles (928,561 acres) |
| Public land | 65.9% (611,746 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 101 mule deer, 53 white-tailed deer |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 1, Type 3, Type 7, Type 8 |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Bar Nunn, Midwest, Homa Hills, Mills, Casper and Edgerton |
How much public land is in Deer Area 34?
65.9% of deer Area 34 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 611,746 of 928,561 acres. The largest share is BLM, 445,494 acres or 48% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 34 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 445,494 | 48% |
| State trust land | 119,804 | 12.9% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 46,448 | 5% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 119,941 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 87,803 acres next to other public land, 25,899 acres road access or reached from other state land and 6,239 acres no known public access. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Deer Area 34
Public Access Areas: Badwater Ranch (3,207 acres here) and Flying A Ranch (2,862 acres here). Hunter Management Area: Casper Creek (644 acres here). Walk-In Hunting: 11 areas covering 63,647 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 34?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 131 active hunters took 101 (96 bucks), 77.1% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 68 active hunters took 53 (24 bucks), 77.9% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 131 | 101 | 96 | 5 | 0 | 77.1% | 694 | 6.9 |
| 2024 | 136 | 81 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 59.6% | 710 | 8.8 |
| 2023 | 154 | 111 | 98 | 13 | 0 | 72.1% | 881 | 7.9 |
| 2022 | 183 | 133 | 102 | 27 | 4 | 72.7% | 866 | 6.5 |
| 2021 | 191 | 129 | 104 | 25 | 0 | 67.5% | 844 | 6.5 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 68 | 53 | 24 | 25 | 4 | 77.9% | 339 | 6.4 |
| 2024 | 82 | 43 | 26 | 15 | 2 | 52.4% | 497 | 11.6 |
| 2023 | 61 | 34 | 9 | 19 | 6 | 55.7% | 280 | 8.2 |
| 2022 | 73 | 37 | 18 | 16 | 3 | 50.7% | 399 | 10.8 |
| 2021 | 82 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 53.7% | 567 | 12.9 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | 127 | 123 | 96 | 78% | 665 |
| Type 7 | 25 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 29 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 13 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 34 in 2026?
No general license season; every license here is limited quota. Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 34:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 125 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer |
| Type 3 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 15 to Nov 30 | 50 | Any white-tailed deer |
| Type 7 | Aug 15 to Dec 15 | 25 | Doe or fawn valid east of Bucknum Road (Natrona County Road 125) and south of Burlington Northern Santa Fe railroad right-of-way | |
| Type 8 | Aug 15 to Dec 15 | 75 | Doe or fawn white-tailed deer |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 5. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 34?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 3 | 185 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 2 | 47 | not published | |
| Residents | 79 | 1,022 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 10 | 197 | 12 | 15 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 7 | 54 | 7 | 13 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 2 | 0 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 1 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 39 | 36 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 5 | 17 | not published | |
| Residents | 19 | 59 | not published |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 50 | 14 | not published | |
| Residents | 60 | 17 | not published |
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. On some rows WGFD prints more licenses drawn than the quota; they are shown as printed.
How do you get to Deer Area 34?
Highways through the area: I-25 (about 54 miles inside it), US 87 (about 54 miles inside it), US 26 (about 27 miles inside it), US 20 (about 27 miles inside it) and WY 259 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: Bar Nunn, Midwest, Homa Hills, Powder River, Mountain View and Hartrandt. Nearby: Mills (on the line), Casper (on the line), Edgerton (on the line) and Evansville (3 miles).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 34?
Deer Area 34 touches 12 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 22 | Douglas | 2,538 | 19.7% | 290 (2025) |
| Area 31 | Salt Creek | 191 | 52% | 20 (2025) |
| Area 33 | Red Fork | 430 | 39.9% | 268 (2025) |
| Area 35 | Upper Nowood | 188 | 37.7% | 31 (2025) |
| Area 36 | Badwater | 899 | 68% | 89 (2025) |
| Area 66 | Bates Hole-Hat Six | 1,000 | 49.9% | 489 (2025) |
| Area 67 | Casper Mountain | 27 | 9% | not reported |
| Area 88 | Kendrick | 223 | 51.5% | 170 (2025) |
| Area 89 | Rattlesnake | 1,065 | 53.5% | 92 (2025) |
| Area 90 | Muskrat | 1,291 | 78.4% | 25 (2025) |
| Area 163 | Middle Fork | 176 | 65.3% | 72 (2025) |
| Area 169 | Tisdale Mountain | 236 | 51.4% | 67 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 34?
65.9% of deer Area 34 is public land: 611,746 of its 928,561 acres, the largest share BLM (445,494 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 34?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 101 mule deer and 53 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 34. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 81.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 34 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens August 15 and the latest closes December 15, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Deer Area 34?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 4 limited quota hunts for deer Area 34. The largest, Type 8, had 110 licenses and 31 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 34?
Bar Nunn, Midwest and Homa Hills are inside the hunt area. Just outside: Mills (on the line), Casper (on the line) and Edgerton (on the line).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 5.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Casper Region Area 22 Area 31 Area 33 Area 35 Area 36 Area 66 Area 88 Area 89 Area 90 Area 163 Area 169