Deer Hunt Area 88, Kendrick: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 88 (Kendrick) covers 223 square miles in WGFD's Casper Region and is 51.5% public land, most of it BLM (47,853 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 137 mule deer (38.2% success for 359 mule deer hunters) and 33 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 5 license rows here, including general license seasons.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
BLMState trust landBureau of ReclamationArea 88Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Casper Region |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Rattlesnake (758); white-tailed deer: Central |
| Size | 223 square miles (142,835 acres) |
| Public land | 51.5% (73,504 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 137 mule deer, 33 white-tailed deer |
| General license seasons, 2026 | Oct 15 to Oct 21 (Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer) |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 3, Type 8, Type 7 |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Mills, Vista West, Alcova, Casper, Evansville and Bar Nunn |
How much public land is in Deer Area 88?
51.5% of deer Area 88 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 73,504 of 142,835 acres. The largest share is BLM, 47,853 acres or 33.5% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 88 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 47,853 | 33.5% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 19,082 | 13.4% |
| State trust land | 6,569 | 4.6% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 6,576 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 3,817 acres next to other public land, 1,685 acres road access or reached from other state land, 626 acres no known public access and 448 acres possible access by water. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Deer Area 88
Public Access Areas: North Platte River-Sechrist (31 acres here) and North Platte River-Pathfinder Ranches (27 acres here). Hunter Management Area: Pathfinder (2,059 acres here). Walk-In Hunting: 4 areas covering 18,971 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 88?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 359 active hunters took 137 (91 bucks), 38.2% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 171 active hunters took 33 (29 bucks), 19.3% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 359 | 137 | 91 | 46 | 0 | 38.2% | 1,195 | 8.7 |
| 2024 | 374 | 153 | 116 | 28 | 9 | 40.9% | 1,040 | 6.8 |
| 2023 | 238 | 104 | 83 | 21 | 0 | 43.7% | 621 | 6.0 |
| 2022 | 217 | 67 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 30.9% | 678 | 10.1 |
| 2021 | 282 | 63 | 59 | 4 | 0 | 22.3% | 945 | 15.0 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 171 | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 19.3% | 500 | 15.2 |
| 2024 | 198 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9.6% | 548 | 28.8 |
| 2023 | 205 | 74 | 49 | 15 | 10 | 36.1% | 1,039 | 14.0 |
| 2022 | 93 | 31 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 33.3% | 227 | 7.3 |
| 2021 | 169 | 50 | 29 | 16 | 5 | 29.6% | 516 | 10.3 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 7 | 75 | 54 | 46 | 85.2% | 142 |
| General | not limited | 327 | 91 | 27.8% | 1,053 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 16 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 88 in 2026?
General license seasons: October 15 to 21 (antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer). Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 88:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 3 also Areas 66, 89 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 15 to Nov 30 | 75 | Any white-tailed deer |
| Type 8 also Areas 66, 89 | Aug 15 to Oct 14 | 75 | Doe or fawn white-tailed deer only valid in Area 88 | |
| Type 8 also Areas 66, 89 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 15 to Nov 30 | Doe or fawn white-tailed deer | |
| General | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 15 to Oct 21 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer | |
| Type 7 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 15 to Dec 15 | 75 | Doe or fawn valid on private land |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), pages 9 to 10. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 88?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 15 | 26 | not published | |
| Residents | 60 | 114 | not published |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 3 | 6 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 1 | 0 | not published | |
| Residents | 60 | 195 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 11 | 17 | 11 | 0 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, reduced price, random | 15 | 25 | not published | |
| Residents | 60 | 134 | not published |
Nonresidents hunt the general license here on WGFD's Region D general license. In the 2026 draw it had 316 licenses; 426 nonresidents put it first in the regular preference point drawing and 153 were drawn.
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident reduced price drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both. A license valid in more than one area is listed under the first area WGFD prints for it.
How do you get to Deer Area 88?
Highways through the area: WY 220 (about 14 miles inside it), US 26 (about 7 miles inside it) and US 20 (about 7 miles inside it). Towns inside: Mills, Vista West and Alcova. Nearby: Casper (on the line), Evansville (4 miles) and Bar Nunn (5 miles).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 88?
Deer Area 88 touches 5 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 34 | North Natrona | 1,451 | 65.9% | 154 (2025) |
| Area 66 | Bates Hole-Hat Six | 1,000 | 49.9% | 489 (2025) |
| Area 67 | Casper Mountain | 27 | 9% | not reported |
| Area 87 | Ferris | 1,220 | 65.4% | 43 (2025) |
| Area 89 | Rattlesnake | 1,065 | 53.5% | 92 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 88?
51.5% of deer Area 88 is public land: 73,504 of its 142,835 acres, the largest share BLM (47,853 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 88?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 137 mule deer and 33 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 88. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 153.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 88 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens August 15 and the latest closes December 15, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Deer Area 88?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 3 limited quota hunts for deer Area 88. The largest, Type 3, had 80 licenses and 218 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 88?
Mills, Vista West and Alcova are inside the hunt area. Just outside: Casper (on the line), Evansville (4 miles) and Bar Nunn (5 miles).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), pages 9 to 10.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Casper Region Area 34 Area 66 Area 87 Area 89