Deer Hunt Area 87, Ferris: harvest, draw results and public land
Deer Hunt Area 87 (Ferris) covers 1,220 square miles in WGFD's Lander Region and is 65.4% public land, most of it BLM (442,015 acres), measured from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data. WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates hunters took 43 mule deer (93.5% success for 46 mule deer hunters) and 0 white-tailed deer here. The 2026 season table lists 2 license rows here.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WGFD reports for 2021 to 2025. Seasons: WGFD Commission Chapter 6, final April 2026. Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the Office of State Lands, read 2026-10-18.
BLMState trust landBureau of ReclamationNational wildlife refugeOther public (state parks, military)Area 87Neighboring areasWGFD access areaLakeHighway
| WGFD region | Lander Region (also Laramie) |
|---|---|
| Herd unit | Ferris (647) |
| Size | 1,220 square miles (781,086 acres) |
| Public land | 65.4% (511,181 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 43 mule deer, 0 white-tailed deer |
| Limited quota license types, 2026 | Type 1, Type 2 |
| Special archery opens | September 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Sinclair, Rawlins, Bairoil and Hanna |
How much public land is in Deer Area 87?
65.4% of deer Area 87 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 511,181 of 781,086 acres. The largest share is BLM, 442,015 acres or 56.6% of the area.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Area 87 |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 442,015 | 56.6% |
| State trust land | 54,372 | 7% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 14,794 | 1.9% |
| Other public (state parks, military) | 13,686 | 1.8% |
| National wildlife refuge | 2,855 | 0.4% |
State trust land by access: the Office of State Lands and Investments' own parcel layer has 54,444 acres here (a few parcels overlap federal land in the source maps, so this can differ a little from the table). 29,789 acres next to other public land, 19,128 acres road access or reached from other state land, 5,522 acres no known public access and 5 acres possible access by water. State trust land is open to hunting where it can be reached legally, but not to camping or open fires.
WGFD access areas in Deer Area 87
Wildlife Habitat Management Area: Morgan Creek (4,738 acres here). Hunter Management Areas: Stone Creek (14,843 acres here) and Pathfinder (3,531 acres here). Walk-In Hunting: 3 areas covering 10,493 acres of private land enrolled in WGFD's Access Yes program.
Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's hunt area boundary (WGFD deer hunt areas (2026)) from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Access areas: WGFD's WHMA, PAA, HMA and Walk-In boundaries. Wilderness: USFS wilderness boundaries as WGFD publishes them.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 87?
WGFD reports mule deer and white-tailed deer separately. Mule deer, 2025: 46 active hunters took 43 (43 bucks), 93.5% success. White-tailed deer, 2025: 2 active hunters took 0 (0 bucks), 0% success.
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 46 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 93.5% | 301 | 7.0 |
| 2024 | 45 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 68.9% | 220 | 7.1 |
| 2023 | 51 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 76.5% | 289 | 7.4 |
| 2022 | 65 | 50 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 76.9% | 427 | 8.5 |
| 2021 | 71 | 62 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 87.3% | 343 | 5.5 |
| Year | Active hunters | Harvest | Bucks | Does | Fawns | Hunter success | Hunter days | Days per animal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | ||
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 6 |
| License type | Licenses sold | Active licenses | Harvest | Success | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | 50 | 46 | 43 | 93.5% | 301 |
Source: WGFD 2025 deer harvest report, page 16 of the PDF; earlier years from 2024, 2023, 2022 and 2021. An active hunter is one who hunted; the mule deer and white-tailed deer tables each count their own hunters, so they are not added together. Days per animal is worked out from WGFD's own two figures.
When is deer season in Deer Area 87 in 2026?
No general license season; every license here is limited quota. Special archery seasons open September 1. Every row WGFD prints for Area 87:
| License type | Special archery season | Regular season | Quota | WGFD's limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 50 | Antlered mule deer or any white-tailed deer |
| Type 2 | Sep 1 to Sep 30 | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 25 | Antlered mule deer three (3) points or less on either antler or any white-tailed deer |
Source: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 10. WGFD can change a season by emergency rule: check WGFD's regulations page before you go.
What did the 2026 draw look like in Deer Area 87?
From WGFD's 2026 initial drawing demand reports: each limited quota hunt's licenses, its first-choice applicants in each drawing, how many were drawn in the preference point drawings, and the fewest points that drew. WGFD does not publish how many drew in the random drawings. The rules for points and the deadlines are on the Wyoming draw page.
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 0 | 74 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 0 | 36 | not published | |
| Residents | 26 | 1,168 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 0 | 74 | 0 | |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 0 | 36 | 0 |
| Drawing | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn | Fewest points that drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidents, regular, random | 0 | 9 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, special, random | 0 | 5 | not published | |
| Residents | 20 | 130 | not published | |
| Nonresidents, regular, preference points | 3 | 12 | 3 | 8 |
| Nonresidents, special, preference points | 2 | 7 | 2 | 4 |
Source: WGFD 2026 deer demand report, nonresident preference point drawing and the other 2026 demand reports on WGFD's draw results page. Applicants who miss in a nonresident preference point drawing go on to the random drawing, so one person can be counted in both.
How do you get to Deer Area 87?
Highways through the area: US 287 (about 40 miles inside it), WY 789 (about 21 miles inside it), I-80 (about 19 miles inside it), US 30 (about 19 miles inside it) and WY 220 (about 8 miles inside it). Towns inside: Sinclair. Nearby: Rawlins (on the line), Bairoil (5 miles) and Hanna (15 miles).
Which deer hunt areas border Area 87?
Deer Area 87 touches 9 other deer hunt areas. Their size, public land and latest WGFD harvest, for comparison:
| Hunt area | Name | Square miles | Public land | Harvest (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 66 | Bates Hole-Hat Six | 1,000 | 49.9% | 489 (2025) |
| Area 70 | Shirley Mountain | 1,149 | 54.7% | 227 (2025) |
| Area 79 | Kennaday Peak | 914 | 46.7% | 131 (2025) |
| Area 80 | Spring Creek | 771 | 56.4% | 93 (2025) |
| Area 88 | Kendrick | 223 | 51.5% | 170 (2025) |
| Area 89 | Rattlesnake | 1,065 | 53.5% | 92 (2025) |
| Area 96 | Green Mountain | 679 | 90.7% | 158 (2025) |
| Area 97 | Sweetwater Rocks | 907 | 83.4% | 50 (2025) |
| Area 98 | Chain Lakes | 1,093 | 66.4% | 23 (2025) |
Questions hunters ask
How much public land is in Deer Area 87?
65.4% of deer Area 87 is public land: 511,181 of its 781,086 acres, the largest share BLM (442,015 acres). Measured by FilledTag inside WGFD's boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and Office of State Lands data.
How many deer are harvested in Deer Area 87?
WGFD's 2025 harvest report estimates 43 mule deer and 0 white-tailed deer were taken in deer Area 87. In 2024 the mule deer estimate was 31.
When does deer season open in Deer Area 87 in 2026?
The special archery season opens September 1. The earliest regular season row opens October 15 and the latest closes October 31, by WGFD Commission Chapter 6. Each license type has its own dates and limitations, listed on this page.
How many licenses were in the 2026 draw for Deer Area 87?
WGFD's 2026 demand reports list 2 limited quota hunts for deer Area 87. The largest, Type 1, had 26 licenses and 1,388 first-choice applicants across its drawings.
What is the closest town to Deer Area 87?
Sinclair is inside the hunt area. Just outside: Rawlins (on the line), Bairoil (5 miles) and Hanna (15 miles).
Get notified about FilledTag in Wyoming
Leave your email and we will let you know when FilledTag adds something new for Wyoming hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Wyoming included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: WGFD deer harvest reports (mule deer and white-tailed deer tables), 2021 to 2025, listed here.
- Seasons, quotas and limitations: WGFD Commission Chapter 6 (final, April 2026), page 10.
- Draw: WGFD 2026 demand reports; deadlines and fees on the Wyoming draw page.
- Hunt area boundary: WGFD deer hunt areas (2026). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (federal land) and the Office of State Lands and Investments (state trust land). Highways and towns: Census TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Wyoming Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from WGFD and the other agencies named, or measured by FilledTag from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Wyoming hunting Deer hunt areas Lander Region Area 66 Area 70 Area 79 Area 80 Area 88 Area 89 Area 96 Area 97 Area 98